• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I am getting this monday .

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#1
So I just placed the order today for this sweet bad ass cooler I also am looking into another RAD . I may also need a second pump but will see .
So what are your thoughts on this ? http://www.frozencpu.com/products/5532/ex-blc-348/Swiftech_MCW6500-T-775_Thermoelectric_CPU_Liquid_Cooling_Block_Socket_775.html?tl=g30c105
Also if I get this will I really need a second pump ? I have a really nice corsair pump , I think :rolleyes: . and way do I need a second RAD Or will this one do ? I have this one . http://www.frozencpu.com/products/8892/ex-rad-72/Swiftech_MCR220_Quiet_Power_Dual_120mm_Radiator_MCR220-QP.html?tl=g30c95s160&id=wrh9nZ8H&mv_pc=2933 .
Any way I hope to get some real cooling on this CPU as once properly cooled it will do 4.5GHz no problem , I know it just gets to hot with the Dtec block I have .
Thanks for your input .
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
I'm pretty sure it's recommended you use a separate PSU for the TEC. You also need to look out for condensation. Your pump is probably the same as a Liang D4 so you should be fine.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.04/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#3
You will need to insulate around the socket with some kneaded eraser. Some use dielectric grease in the socket for long term use.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#4
I'm pretty sure it's recommended you use a separate PSU for the TEC. You also need to look out for condensation.
Yeah I have a 500w enermax on stand by .
You also need to look out for condensation
I have been thinking about this and well I think I have an Idea , Let me tell you .
I was thinking of putting a dial switch on the hot wire to control the amount of power going into the tech cooler . what do you think ? monitor temps of block with the aerocool temp monitoring station I have installed . Besides that do you have any simple things I can do to prevent this ?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#5
Last edited:
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#6

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#7
yes, and you put it in the socket under the cpu

i put some in the center and over the pins

but for me it was hard to get off, i needed to rma my gig 775s mobo
Wait what ? I mean this stuff has to taken out . not sure I know what you mean . Does it go bad ? And do I really need it . I mean I can limit the amount of power the thing will put out right ? keeping it Some what below ambient but not too much as to allow condensation right ?
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#8
Wait what ? I mean this stuff has to taken out . not sure I know what you mean . Does it go bad ? And do I really need it . I mean I can limit the amount of power the thing will put out right ? keeping it Some what below ambient but not too much as to allow condensation right ?
no it was in there for like a yr even when i was just on water, i did cuz i had to rma the motherboard pci-e slot died


and i think the only way you can adjust the power to the tec is with one of these kind of psu http://www.frozencpu.com/products/8...iliary_Power_Supply_SE-600-24.html?tl=g30c105
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#9
Wait what ? I mean this stuff has to taken out . not sure I know what you mean . Does it go bad ? And do I really need it . I mean I can limit the amount of power the thing will put out right ? keeping it Some what below ambient but not too much as to allow condensation right ?
Don't bother trying to limit the TEC, just waterproof your board and put dielectric grease in the socket.

Use kneaded eraser around the socket.

Something like this: http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1190/3/

And for the love of god, make sure you have all of the cooling system turn on at the same time automatically. If the TEC is on, the pump and fans need to also come on automatically. I learned this the hard way. http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=38153
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#11
that tec is under powered for much more then a Single/Dual core. Atleast that is what i have found from the reviews. It seems you get better temps under load with JUST WATER then you do that tec when running a high power dual or up
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#12
that tec is under powered for much more then a Single/Dual core. Atleast that is what i have found from the reviews. It seems you get better temps under load with JUST WATER then you do that tec when running a high power dual or up
No my temps rocketed up yo 74c under load with 4.5GHz That is why . I highly doubt that this WB is under powered , I mean I will be seeing temps on CPU lower than ambient I can not do that with the Dtek WB . Not to mention that I have to wrap my system up in all that stuff . Lost of work for some thing you claim has no power . Link me to your findings please .

Oh and also can any one link me to the stuff I need the grease the pad stuff I can not seem to find it any were . PLEASE ? :respect:
 
Last edited:

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#13

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#14
I am not sure how well it will work on mine but I will soon find out . To late now for all that . I got some of the grease and the conformal coating I am just going to do it like this
I will do my best . I have the Enermax 500w PSU installed and waiting for tec WB . :rockout:
Mind you they tested this on a really HOT CPU not on mine that is to say mine is a 45nm . :D
 

Naekuh

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
503 (0.16/day)
Likes
108
Location
Miko Fox? Fire Miko? Its FireFox-Tan!
System Name Nadeshiko
Processor i7 980X @ 4.2ghz /w HT ON 24/7
Motherboard eVGA Classified E759
Cooling Custom H2o
Memory Corsair Dominators 6 x 2GB
Video Card(s) 2 x HD4870X2 in Xfire
Storage 3 x X-25V in Raid 0 (OS) + 3 x Raptors in Raid 0 (Game)
Display(s) Dual Gateway 2485
Case MM U2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Ultra 1.6KW
Software Win7
#15
its not a great tec product.

It mixes metals of alu top, and copper base, which has shown to be TERRIBLE from gabe's GTX experience.

Meaning u'll never see swiftech ever again mix metals like that in wetted parts.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#16
its not a great tec product.

It mixes metals of alu top, and copper base, which has shown to be TERRIBLE from gabe's GTX experience.

Meaning u'll never see swiftech ever again mix metals like that in wetted parts.
Surely I should see better temps than I am getting now right ?
Under full load ( Line Pack OCCT ) I seen very very high temps the CPU temp read 78*c while the core temps read from 65*c-70*c and this tech cooler can surly drop that over the D-Teck WB .?.?.? :confused: I mean right now my temp at idle is 41*c - 43*c so you are saying I will not see any improvement from this ????
I have all the stuff coming to condensation proof the MB , Maybe I just might get the Tec block as well .
In any case I will let you know how things work out . From My system and not any other !
 
Last edited:

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#17
So here is a sneak peek , I put in the 500w Enermax PSU , I installed the light's and power switch , Green light is the Enermax PSU the red light is the MB power on .
I also moved the res from the base mount to a side mount and more to come .... Hope you like my mod . :toast: Areo cool not hooked up yet . All temp probes are going to be placed on cooling system .
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#18
take a look here. They are testing it with a dual core oppty and seeing temps higher then just plane water when they start overclocking it and stress it.
http://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/swiftech_mcw6500t/8.htm

Why don't you just upgrade your rad and fans?


also here is the stuff you would need for the tec
http://www.crazypc.com/products/phasechange.html
They didn't have enough rad. A 220w TEC should have a minimum of a 3x120mm rad, they were using a low to mid end 2x120mm rad. He has the same rad, so your are likely right.

Trickson, you need a decent 3x120mm rad to get the right results from your TEC cooler. GTX-360, Feser, Thermochill or XSPC 3x120's would be the best, but you could get away with a Swiftech 3x120, or perhaps add a second swiftech 2x120 rad.
 
Last edited:

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#19
They didn't have enough rad. A 220w TEC should have a minimum of a 3x120mm rad, they were using a low to mid end 2x120mm rad. He has the same rad, so your are likely right.

Trickson, you need a decent 3x120mm rad to get the right results from your TEC cooler. GTX-360, Feser, Thermochill or XSPC 3x120's would be the best, but you could get away with a Swiftech 3x120, or perhaps add a second swiftech 2x120 rad.
Yeah that is what I am planning on adding .
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#20
What pump do you have, and what all is in you loop?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#21
What pump do you have, and what all is in you loop?
Well I have a corsair pump I tried to find out but even corsair web site I could find nothing . I have a dual 120 rad and a res by swiftech . It is the recommended setup for it I am going to get a second RAD for my setup just for better cooling and all any way .
My loop is only CPU cooling so that is all .
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#22
Do you have a picture of the pump?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#24
Ahhh, that's a D4 or D5. That's enough pump for your loop then.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#25
Ahhh, that's a D4 or D5. That's enough pump for your loop then.
Yeah I think it is the D4 . What ever that means :eek: I think this should do a fine job for me . I am not looking for ice cold temps mind you just some thing below the 70*c I currently enjoy :D
I am not thinking that 5.0GHZ OC is going to happen . I do only want to be able to take what I currently have and lower it some nothing more if this can keep that consistent and do the job then I see no point of not going for it . I do hope that it will work better than I expect though . As my Ultra ChillTech CPU cooler did . That really blew my mind .