• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I am so done with this bs. I am returning my ram again, should I pay more for b-die ...?

siphna

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
6 (0.15/day)
Hello, so it's been a month, I tried everything, my ram frequency just won't go past 2133 mhz

Cpu : Ryzen 5 3600
mobo : gigabyte gaming x AND msi unify (tried both)
ram kits : 2x8 lpx vengeance (crappy c-die samsung), I sold them, and I got 4x8 trident z neo (3600, hynix) that cost 300 euros
I have a ryzen 5 3600
bios and chipset drivers updated

I tried one by one the 4 sticks, on slot 2, I could get 3600 mhz
I tried to manually OC the 4 sticks, I got 2400 mhz, after that, "overclocking ram fail" boot message

I did memtest on the 4 sticks, one by one, on slot 2, one of them is showing errors : https://easyupload.io/8kxtk9

If I want a b-die version of the trident z neo, I either got to pay 80 euros more, or downgrade to 16 Go and pay "only" 240 euros

They offered me a refund on my trident z kit, and amd said I can send them the cpu for Exchange if I want... I am just waiting for the matisse refresh releases to send them because I don't want to spend weeks without my computer

Thanks for any insight you could provide
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
5,152 (4.04/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
Oh man I wish Corsair would stop making RAM or put a big red sticker "DO NOT BUY IF YOU HAVE AMD". I don't know how so many people end up buying literately the worst RAM for the platform (I did too by the way).

Yes, return it and buy something else.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,826 (2.08/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Hello, so it's been a month, I tried everything, my ram frequency just won't go past 2133 mhz

Cpu : Ryzen 5 3600
mobo : gigabyte gaming x AND msi unify (tried both)
ram kits : 2x8 lpx vengeance (crappy c-die samsung), I sold them, and I got 4x8 trident z neo (3600, hynix) that cost 300 euros
I have a ryzen 5 3600
bios and chipset drivers updated

I tried one by one the 4 sticks, on slot 2, I could get 3600 mhz
I tried to manually OC the 4 sticks, I got 2400 mhz, after that, "overclocking ram fail" boot message

I did memtest on the 4 sticks, one by one, on slot 2, one of them is showing errors : https://easyupload.io/8kxtk9

If I want a b-die version of the trident z neo, I either got to pay 80 euros more, or downgrade to 16 Go and pay "only" 240 euros

They offered me a refund on my trident z kit, and amd said I can send them the cpu for Exchange if I want... I am just waiting for the matisse refresh releases to send them because I don't want to spend weeks without my computer

Thanks for any insight you could provide
There are few kits I personally would recommend but patriot viper @3600 (fair price)and tested on ryzen have not failed to work for me also select kits of corsair vengeance RGB pro using micron E die(reasonably priced) or samsung Bdie(expensive).

vengeance Lpx are terrible on ryzen thats for sure, your new kit I have nothing to say about ,i have never used them, sorry.

Why do you want 32GB and why in four sticks, this increases the load on the memory controller and with four sticks in, the maximum stable frequency guaranteed is always lower than with two, I think up to 3200 (upon researching 3200 is the max guaranteed for even two sticks)is supported ,beyond that is down to luck, though many do it.

@Vya Domus Google points to it and Rgb vengeance mostly lol :kookoo::twitch::shadedshu:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Messages
558 (0.87/day)
Location
Canada
System Name HP Pavilion a6552f
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Motherboard Asus IPIBL-LB / HP Benicia-GL8E
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200
Memory 8gigs Kingston 4x2gigs DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Zotac GT630 "Fermi" 2gb DDR3 128bits Synergy Edition
Storage Western Digital Green 7200rpm 1tb
Display(s) LG Flatron EW234 Super LED
Case HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 430w
Mouse Razer Abyssus Mirror Special Edition Blue LED
Keyboard Thermaltake Tt eSPORTS Commander Red LED Backlighting Mechanical Keycaps Membrane Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits
Oh man I wish Corsair would stop making RAM or put a big red sticker "DO NOT BUY IF YOU HAVE AMD". I don't know how so many people end up buying literately the worst RAM for the platform (I did too by the way).

Yes, return it and buy something else.
Because people dont know the difference between high and low density.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,610 (4.13/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Hello, so it's been a month, I tried everything, my ram frequency just won't go past 2133 mhz

Cpu : Ryzen 5 3600
amd said I can send them the cpu for Exchange if I want... I am just waiting for the matisse refresh releases to send them because I don't want to spend weeks without my computer

Thanks for any insight you could provide
Return the CPU now and get another, you can thank me later ;)
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
916 (1.82/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
Not every Ryzen 5 3600 can run 3600MHz RAM at detault settings. 3200MHz is the AMD stock limit and 3600MHz RAM and Infinity fabric are pushing your luck on a low-end part like a 3600. I've now seen two that had to be dialled back to 3533MHz to work reliably.

Any kit will run faster than 2133 but if you just want to use presets (so XMP, which is intel-optimised timings) you should probably stick to good quality 3200 kits like the Crucial kit reviewed here at TPU last week.

My advice would be to use the DRAM calculator by 1usmus and set aside an hour of your time and some patience. Reaching your CPU's maximum potential should be possible with the Trident Z Neo but it's not going be a 1-button option. You will have to work your way up through safe timings to tweaked timings, all set manually in the advanced BIOS options.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
1,425 (2.14/day)
Location
California
System Name His & Hers
Processor i9 9900k @5ghz/ R9 3900X Stock
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Code/ROG Crosshair VIII Hero
Cooling Corsair h150i Pro 6x Corsair QL120 + 4x Corsair LL120/ Corsair h115i Platinum
Memory 32 GB 4x8GB 3600mhz Corsair RGB Pro/ 32 GB 3200 CL14 @3800 CL16
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix 2080 ti/ Titan XP
Storage lots of SSD.
Display(s) Asus ROG PG278QR / MSI 27 inch VA panel.
Case 011 Dynamic XL/ Phanteks Evolv X
Audio Device(s) Arctis Pro + gaming Dac/ Corsair sp 2500/ Logitech Z 625
Power Supply Seasonic Ultra Prime Titanium 850w x2
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed/ Logitech G Pro Hero.
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum/ Logitech G Pro
I agree, you could have just gotten very unlucky with your 3600.... some have trouble doing 1800 on the IF.

More so with 4 dimms or 16gb dimms
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,917 (1.64/day)
Location
Europe
System Name eazen corp | Xentronon 7.0
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X // PBO max.
Motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 SE2011 w/ AM4 kit // 3x Corsair AF140L case fans (2 blowing in, 1 out)
Memory G.Skill Trident Z RGB 2x16 GB DDR4 3600, CL16-19-19-32-48-1T, 1.4 V
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 // ~2000 MHz Core / 1476 MHz G5X
Storage Silicon Power P34A80 1TB NVME/Samsung SSD 830 128GB&850 Evo 500GB&F3 1TB 7200RPM/Seagate 2TB 5900RPM
Display(s) Samsung 27" Curved FS2 HDR QLED 1440p/144Hz&27" iiyama TN LED 1080p/120Hz / Samsung 40" IPS 1080p TV
Case Corsair Carbide 600C, inverted design case
Audio Device(s) HX Cloud Orbit S / Creative SB X AE-5 @ Teufel Concept F / Sony HD AVR @ PC & TV @ Teufel Theater 80
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ // semi-passive mode on
Mouse Logitech G700 @ Steelseries DeX / XBox 360 Wireless Controller for Windows
Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB Mechanical Keyboard /w Cherry MX Brown switches
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 10.498 Time Spy | P24.735 Firestrike | P31.369 3DM11 | X56.401 3DM Vantage Extreme
I heard and read that 3600 = 1800 IF on Ryzen 3600 is hard to do, not a guaranteed thing at all. The alternatives are, using 3466, or anything lower than 3600. It's not a problem - bandwidth is not the big problem of Ryzen 3000, timings / latencies are. If you use 3200 with great timings, it will be great.


good read for that.

PS. Don't spend more on RAM than on the CPU. This is like, 200% for the RAM, almost.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,941 (1.11/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE CPU HSF, Arctic MonoPlus VGA HSF
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, 1xWD4005FZBX, 2xWD10EZEX
Display(s) Dell S3220DGF 32" 2560x1440 165Hz
Case Lian Li PC A05NB
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse on Corsair MM600
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL
Software Win 10 LTSC 1809
I suspect your CPU has an inferior IMC. Try return/exchange for another.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
916 (1.82/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
I heard and read that 3600 = 1800 IF on Ryzen 3600 is hard to do, not a guaranteed thing at all. The alternatives are, using 3466, or anything lower than 3600. It's not a problem - bandwidth is not the big problem of Ryzen 3000, timings / latencies are. If you use 3200 with great timings, it will be great.


good read for that.

PS. Don't spend more on RAM than on the CPU. This is like, 200% for the RAM, almost.
I wouldn't say 1800 FCLK on a 3600 is hard to do, just that there's a non-zero chance it may not get there. I've built a handful of 3600s in the last year - we don't need them for work but it's been my go-to midrange chip for any commissions and I've done about a dozen. Up until last week, only one wasn't stable at 3600 and it was ALMOST stable, but just failed to cold boot about one time in five. Last week I encountered my first "hard-nope" and 3533/1766 was the highest I could get it at all, so I dropped it down to 3400 for guaranteed stability. I never want to see anything I build ever again - I don't get paid to fix unstable systems.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,602 (1.11/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Rainbow puke/ Orange Poop
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600/ AMD Ryzen 2600x
Motherboard ASRock X570 Gaming 4s/ ASRock B450- pro 4 atx
Cooling Cooler master Master Air/ Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 2080 Super AMP
Storage Corsair 512gb PCI-E 4.0/ 960 EVO 500gb/256gb Inland Premium 2280 M2
Display(s) ACER 144hz 27"
Case Thermaltake Commander C33/ Radimax Gama (LoL)
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Red Dragon RGB 602 Griffin
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
I literally just spent a week trying to figure out this exact problem.
Put the memory in the B1 A1-Slots...the memory will not go over 2133mhz in A2,B2 slots or when all 4 slots are filled.
I don't get it either
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
916 (1.82/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
I literally just spent a week trying to figure out this exact problem.
Put the memory in the B1 A1-Slots...the memory will not go over 2133mhz in A2,B2 slots or when all 4 slots are filled.
I don't get it either
I've not seen that on Ryzen but I have seen that on Haswell where I narrowed it down to the chip by doing a CPU swap and the behaviour moved with the CPU whilst the original board behaved itself with another i7

I'm privileged in that I have access to a storeroom full of hardware and spares, and I get a modest research budget to test hadware for purchasing analysis so I can usually eliminate all the guesswork by just transplanting stuff one component at a time until the problem jumps machines.

That doesn't help the OP though :(
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,602 (1.11/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Rainbow puke/ Orange Poop
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600/ AMD Ryzen 2600x
Motherboard ASRock X570 Gaming 4s/ ASRock B450- pro 4 atx
Cooling Cooler master Master Air/ Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 2080 Super AMP
Storage Corsair 512gb PCI-E 4.0/ 960 EVO 500gb/256gb Inland Premium 2280 M2
Display(s) ACER 144hz 27"
Case Thermaltake Commander C33/ Radimax Gama (LoL)
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Red Dragon RGB 602 Griffin
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
Some Vendors have an active fix the the LPX memory
It's like an XMP profile...but for the specific memory in question
 

Attachments

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
7,326 (2.21/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
Get some different RAM. I've not bought Corsair for any of my Ryzen systems and I've no issues at all getting it to work with the XMP profiles. I've 32GB in each of my Ryzen rigs (2 x 16GB sticks) and no regrets at all. It's not the prettiest or the fastest at all, but for the money it was the best out there. The rigs I'm using the RAM is don't require me to get the top 1% of RAM speeds and timings, I'm not competitively benching anymore so I don't need it. That said from when I was looking around for RAM, you won't find high capacities in high speed RAM, the two don't work together. If you aim for around 3200MHz stuff, the prices aren't bad. Go above that and they get pricey and honestly I don't believe its worth it. You aren't gaining that amount of performance extra, not unless your using an APU and then I'd question why spend say £200/$250 on RAM for an APU system in the first place... But hey that's me and my opinion :)

Do yourself a favour and as @Vya Domus mentioned, return it and buy something from G Skill or what I've got, some Patriot Viper Steel RAM.. Works like a charm, even with 64GB installed at the set speeds :)
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
916 (1.82/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
@phill @jmcslob You both need to read the OP again.

This is a problem with Trident Z Neo RAM, not Corsair LPX.
 

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
7,326 (2.21/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
@Chrispy_ Missed that, but an updated post might have helped a little...

Still, has the OP @siphna tried selecting different memory speeds from the memory options in his motherboard? If anything booting up at 2400MHz, then 2667MHz etc. with two sticks or even one if you wish to test it, to find where the problem starts. With that you could find a stick is faulty in which case get it RMA'd/refunded depending on what you prefer.

I think the OP will need to test more with either one or two sticks in first and then seeing where the problems start to happen. If he could run 3466MHz and slightly better timings, I'd guess that'll be more use than a slightly higher speed....?
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,602 (1.11/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Rainbow puke/ Orange Poop
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600/ AMD Ryzen 2600x
Motherboard ASRock X570 Gaming 4s/ ASRock B450- pro 4 atx
Cooling Cooler master Master Air/ Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ
Video Card(s) Zotac 2080 Super AMP
Storage Corsair 512gb PCI-E 4.0/ 960 EVO 500gb/256gb Inland Premium 2280 M2
Display(s) ACER 144hz 27"
Case Thermaltake Commander C33/ Radimax Gama (LoL)
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Red Dragon RGB 602 Griffin
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
@phill @jmcslob You both need to read the OP again.

This is a problem with Trident Z Neo RAM, not Corsair LPX.
I was just saying there is a fix for the Corsair stuff and that I don't think it's going to work with 4 memory slots being used without defaulting to 2133mhz....2400mhz if you're lucky.
I bet the OP will find the 2nd, and 4th memory slots will run at 3600mhz but it won't with all 4 slots....Not sure if this is a limitation of the 3600 or if me and the OP have a 3600 with a bad IMC.
TBH I'm undecided if I should follow through with an RMA with AMD...I'm in process...sigh..
 

GLD

Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
1,613 (0.31/day)
Location
City 17, California, U.S.A.
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600, AMD Wraith Prism.
Motherboard ASUS TUF X570-Plus (Wi-Fi).
Cooling Antec 120mm RGB case fans.
Memory 4x8gb, G.SKILL F4-3600C16D-16GVKC.
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 5600 XT.
Storage Crucial P1 1TB NVMe with EKWB heatsink.
Display(s) ASUS VP278QG 27", 1080p, 75hz, FreeSync.
Case Antec GX202.
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound, Logitech 2.1's, Logitech G430 headphones.
Power Supply Seasonic Prime GX-750.
Mouse Logitech G203 Prodigy.
Keyboard Logitech G213.
Software Windows 10 PRO, x64.
My rig, in my system specs, runs it's 4 sticks of ram stable at it's 3600 speeds. Give them a look.

edit: No tweeking needed with my system to run the ram at 3600. I just had to enable D.O.C.P. in the bios to run speced speed/timings/voltage. Suggestion... go with ram in the QVL list, if you can.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
143 (0.37/day)
System Name Fractal
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asus ROG STRIX B450-F Gaming
Cooling Stock AMD Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3600Mhz CL18 (CMK16GX4M2D3600C18)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700XT / PNY Quadro M4000
Storage ADATA XPG SX8200 PRO 2TB + multiple SATA Rust spinners
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Blackout w/ USB-C
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis 7 Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 850w 80+ Titanium
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero SE
Keyboard Generic Dell
Software Win10 Pro
You've tried this right?

DRAM Calculator for Ryzen (you'll also want this Thaiphoon app to identify your memory chips)

Worked wonders for me. (I couldn't get my 3600Mhz Corsair LPX to 3600, punched in the numbers it gave me and working great)
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,917 (1.64/day)
Location
Europe
System Name eazen corp | Xentronon 7.0
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X // PBO max.
Motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming X570-Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 SE2011 w/ AM4 kit // 3x Corsair AF140L case fans (2 blowing in, 1 out)
Memory G.Skill Trident Z RGB 2x16 GB DDR4 3600, CL16-19-19-32-48-1T, 1.4 V
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 // ~2000 MHz Core / 1476 MHz G5X
Storage Silicon Power P34A80 1TB NVME/Samsung SSD 830 128GB&850 Evo 500GB&F3 1TB 7200RPM/Seagate 2TB 5900RPM
Display(s) Samsung 27" Curved FS2 HDR QLED 1440p/144Hz&27" iiyama TN LED 1080p/120Hz / Samsung 40" IPS 1080p TV
Case Corsair Carbide 600C, inverted design case
Audio Device(s) HX Cloud Orbit S / Creative SB X AE-5 @ Teufel Concept F / Sony HD AVR @ PC & TV @ Teufel Theater 80
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ // semi-passive mode on
Mouse Logitech G700 @ Steelseries DeX / XBox 360 Wireless Controller for Windows
Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB Mechanical Keyboard /w Cherry MX Brown switches
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 10.498 Time Spy | P24.735 Firestrike | P31.369 3DM11 | X56.401 3DM Vantage Extreme
I wouldn't say 1800 FCLK on a 3600 is hard to do, just that there's a non-zero chance it may not get there. I've built a handful of 3600s in the last year - we don't need them for work but it's been my go-to midrange chip for any commissions and I've done about a dozen. Up until last week, only one wasn't stable at 3600 and it was ALMOST stable, but just failed to cold boot about one time in five. Last week I encountered my first "hard-nope" and 3533/1766 was the highest I could get it at all, so I dropped it down to 3400 for guaranteed stability. I never want to see anything I build ever again - I don't get paid to fix unstable systems.
Multiple media sites or youtubers said that the R5 3600 is of lowest quality when it comes to the chips, which was a fact before the 3100 was released. If you want higher quality get the 3600X - especially if you can spend 300$ on Ram while spending under 200$ on CPU, which is still a head scratcher.
 

siphna

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
6 (0.15/day)
Hello, thanks for your answears

- 1 stick out of 4 is malfunctioning : It have consistent errors with memtest, so I am getting the kit back for a refund this afternoon

- Yes I tried Dram calculator and typhoon, without success

- Yes I tried only 2 sticks in slot 2/4 but it won't get even 3200, stuck at 2133

- And yes the problem is the ryzen 5 3600, I shouldn't pay 300e for my ram when my cpu is 200e anyway (@GLD I don't know if you got lucky or what with your 3600 but that's impressive)

- I took 32 gb because I am doing audio production and I am using large sample libraries (I have easily reach 14 gb in one medium scaled project)

- I have read that 3600 cas 16 is really the sweet spot for amd in audio production (http://www.scanproaudio.info/2019/07/30/ryzen-memory-testing-for-audio-does-it-make-an-impact/)

- I am gonna try to buy 2 sticks instead of 4, something like 2x16 3600 or 2x16 3200 + later on replace my cpu with a better one (matisse refresh)

It appears that people are doing just fine with hynix dies, and I shouldn't pay more for a b-die

thanks
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
6,210 (1.09/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Hello, thanks for your answears

- 1 stick out of 4 is malfunctioning : It have consistent errors with memtest, so I am getting the kit back for a refund this afternoon

- Yes I tried Dram calculator and typhoon, without success

- Yes I tried only 2 sticks in slot 2/4 but it won't get even 3200, stuck at 2133

- And yes the problem is the ryzen 5 3600, I shouldn't pay 300e for my ram when my cpu is 200e anyway (@GLD I don't know if you got lucky or what with your 3600 but that's impressive)

- I took 32 gb because I am doing audio production and I am using large sample libraries (I have easily reach 14 gb in one medium scaled project)

- I have read that 3600 cas 16 is really the sweet spot for amd in audio production (http://www.scanproaudio.info/2019/07/30/ryzen-memory-testing-for-audio-does-it-make-an-impact/)

- I am gonna try to buy 2 sticks instead of 4, something like 2x16 3600 or 2x16 3200 + later on replace my cpu with a better one (matisse refresh)

It appears that people are doing just fine with hynix dies, and I shouldn't pay more for a b-die

thanks
Hynix works fine, but as some people have pointed out, don't expect to be able to go over 3600MHz on the RAM with that CPU.
I have 4x 8GB in my system at 3800MHz, but I also have a 3800X, which might be part of the reason why it works for me.
However, XMP has never worked for me, so try working out the manual settings using the DRAM calculator as suggested.

Another option, although a tad slower, would be Micron/Crucial. You might be able to order memory directly from Crucial, depending on where you live. You're going to need Google translate for the link below. Not suggesting that kit, just showing an example.
Maybe something like this
 

siphna

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
6 (0.15/day)
Yes thanks

Jesus christ I just returned them and the vendor noticed one of the sticks had a different serial number for some obscure reason

Unlucky as hell
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
905 (0.79/day)
PCB Memory trace layout can also effects how far you can overclock. Saying this no manual overclock is guaranteed by any manufacture(s) unless clearly stated for that product.
 
Top