• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I can't install windows

theaust22

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I'm trying to fix up one of my old computers so I repartioned the hard drive to reinstall windows. I can get passed the set up and all that, but than when it gets to copying files it won't let me. I tried tons of times and the same thing happens. Then I tried installing windows though a floppy disk, and then I get stuck on a screen saying something like "Analyzing Hardware..." I've been searching around google trying all the tricks out there and I can't seem to get windows to install. I think it may be a hardware problem, but I'm no computer technician hehe. Does anyone know whats going on here? Any help would be great. Thanks!
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,377 (3.98/day)
Likes
4,788
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#2
Check and clean the CD your using or even try a different CD \ DVD player. Should clean CD with some thing solf like you get for digi camera 's and glasses all so clean them from inside out never around in circles.

Maybe check all IDE cables to hopefully.

Good Luck.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.50/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#3
problems copying files during windows installation? happend to me, bad memory was cause. try trying memtest.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,724 (5.74/day)
Likes
9,497
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
I had an ASUS 939 I just had a bout with and Windows stopped in the exact spot as well. Come to find out with my system it was the HDD. Something to do with the MBR or something , but when I hooked up another hardrive it worked fine all the way through.Also as pancho says ...it deffinately wont hurt to make sure the RAM is in good shape as well.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#5
It is usually bad "sectors" in the ram. I have had this happen on my laptop. Ram must be bad.
 

theaust22

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
I'm running tests for the memory now, maybe that's the problem. It's not the cd because i tried a different version of windows as well. Also I checked the IDE cables and the one going to the floppy has a rip in it. The floppy still works though, so I don't know what's up with that. I'm waiting for tests to complete then I'm going to have another look. Thanks for the replies so far : )
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,573 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,173
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#7
try installing with only one stick of ram. Set the CPU and ram freq to default. All default. Try.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.50/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#8
you tried this memtest right? http://www.memtest.org/ i would say grab the bootable iso, burn, and test. make sure you go through all the tests without error. there are some options in there to specifcy which stick to test, etc. so make sure that your ram is clean.
 

theaust22

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Yes pancho I ran that specific memory test from that site, and everything came up clean. I've tried all the helpful replies on this thread and still no luck. I'm leaning towards a Hard Disk problem. Anyone got any other thoughts? I appreciate the help : )