• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I feel like hooking up my PC to my HDTV..suggestions?

Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
2,657 (0.70/day)
Likes
779
Processor Intel i5-2500k @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO w/ AC MX-2
Memory 8GB DDR3 1866 Gskill Snipers 9-10-9-28
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X
Storage 240GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) 23' Dell AW2310
Case Corsair 550D
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Fatality Professional
Power Supply Seasonic SS-760XP2 Platinum
Software Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
#1
I've got a 32" 1080p LG LED 120hz HDTV that I have been thinking of hooking up my PC to for a little while. It has an RGB/VGA IN connection which I can use to hook it up to. But there's also a few HDMI connections as well. While I do not have an HDMI or VGA cable lying around, what would be the best option for me to use?
Correct me of I'm wrong, but a VGA cable connection won't be able to support 1920x1080 @ 120hz right?
If all else fails, I could just go out and get an HDMI cable and hook it up to my 5850 so that it can display properly on my HDTV. Any thoughts?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,144
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#2
Get an HDMI cable. They're dirt cheap.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
4,013 (1.45/day)
Likes
630
Location
UK
System Name PC
Processor AMD FX 8320E @4.3ghz
Motherboard Asrock 970 extreme3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC12DX, 3 x NZXT FN 140mm, 1x NZXT FV V2 120mm
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 290 DCII-OC 4GB
Storage 128GB Kingston V200 SSD 1TB WD Blue, 750GB Maxtor
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z 27" 1440p
Case NZXT Source 340
Power Supply Thermaltake 675w
Mouse Logitech G500S
Keyboard Logitech G510S
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#3
you can have problems running a PC to a TV through HDMI, as reading text can be hard if you don't get the pixels lined up correctly, and a lot of TV's do their own adjustments to the Picture that can mess up the output, casuing it to run with incorrect overscans etc

Just get both cables they're less then a fiver each

VGA 'Should' run 1980 x 1080 at 120hz but its pushing it's limit

HDMI 'should' give you higher image quality but from my experience TV's can be a bit unpredictable when paired with a PC through HDMI, so you may encounter picture errors etc, you weren't expecting
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#4
I have the same card I think. I have a DVI to HDMI adapter and an HDMI cable running from the card to my AV receiver. From there, another HDMI cable runs to the television.

I use the digital sound from the video card for all audio including music.

I did have trouble with the H67 on board graphics recognizing the computer after going through the receiver, but no such problems with the AMD card.

edit - sorry, it's a 5770
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
731 (0.21/day)
Likes
87
System Name WhiteWalker2020 / LAN Box
Processor Intel i7 6900K 4.4GHz / 2500K i5@4.5GHz
Motherboard MSI X99A Krait / Gigabyte Z68-UD3P
Cooling Full custom liquid / XIGMATEK HDT-Aegir
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3000MHz/ 4x4GB G. Skill DDR1866 Sniper
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1080Ti SC ACX 2.0, EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 2.0
Storage 950 Pro 512GB M.2, 960GB SanDisk Ultra II, Intel 730 480GB and 240GB, 850 EVO 250GB, 17TB Mechanical
Display(s) 39" AMH 399A (no glass) UHD , Wasabi Mango 42" UHD IPS, Samsung 55" 4K
Case Thermaltake Core x9 / HAF 932 Red
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD-Audio On-Board
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850W / Corsair 650TX
Mouse 2x Logitech 610
Keyboard Razer DeathStalker / Logitech G910 Orion Spark RGB Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 64bit Professional
#5
Most TVs have a Just Scan option in their menu. Use that and everything will be perfect.
Also HDMI is a must but keep the audio going through PC speakers.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#6
i use hdmi, but it's not a must. if you want to keep audio through pc speakers, a vga
cable is easier(you probably have one), cheaper if not, and can still do 1080p,
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.05/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#7
Hey thanks cause I wanted to ask about something again that was covered in some old thread re. resolution. I have a newer 46" 1080P Plasma but when I hooked up my PC via HDMI it ended up at a much lower resolution like 1380x720 or some wierd shit like that.

I'm pretty sure someone piped in about what I needed to do to get 1920x1080 in game but I don't remember the details now.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#8
Your pc probably has multiple audio devices. You're guaranteed to have one on a recent model video card. Most m/b's also come with onboard audio. Not great, but adequate for tv sound.

All you do is enable different audio devices in different software.

For example, I use GOM player for my HTPC. If for some reason I wanted to use PC speakers which I can't hook up to HDMI, all I would do is have GOM player use the Realtek audio chipset instead of the AMD (5770) chipset.

Just set the default device to be which ever you will use most often and then set the less used software to use another device instead of the default.

edit - you get to the audio devices by right clicking on the speaker in your system tray and selecting playback devices. Figured I would add this for the less experienced users. :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
2,204 (0.83/day)
Likes
642
Location
Marlow, ENGLAND
System Name Chachamaru-III | Retro Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K | Intel Pentium II 450MHz
Motherboard BIOSTAR TZ77XE4 (Intel Z77 Chipset) | MSI MS-6116 (Intel 440BX chipset)
Cooling Thermaltake CLW0217 Water 2.0 Extreme, case fully populated
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ares 1600MHz (2x8GB) [30 10-10-10] | 512MB PC133 SDRAM
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce 1070 Gaming Z, Intel HD 4000 (for secondary monitors) | 3dfx Voodoo3 3000
Storage 250GB SK hynix SSD (OS), Seagate 3TB (Storage), Toshiba 3TB (Steam), Samsung 1TB (Personal Files)
Display(s) Samsung 2443BWT-1 24" @1920x1200, Dell 1708fp 17" @1280x1024 & Eizo FlexScan L887 20" @1600x1200
Case Coolermaster HAF 922 | Beige box
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z (Speakers), Sound Blaster Audigy 2 (Headphones) | Yamaha Audician 32 Plus
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750 G2 | 250W ASETEC
Mouse Microsoft Wireless Laser Mouse 6000 v2.0 | Microsoft Serial Mouse v2.0A
Keyboard UNICOMP Classic | Dell AT102W
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro | Microsoft Windows 98SE
#9
I wouldn't bother. Dot pitch will be terrible with such a large panel with that comparitively low res.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#10
Hey thanks cause I wanted to ask about something again that was covered in some old thread re. resolution. I have a newer 46" 1080P Plasma but when I hooked up my PC via HDMI it ended up at a much lower resolution like 1380x720 or some wierd shit like that.

I'm pretty sure someone piped in about what I needed to do to get 1920x1080 in game but I don't remember the details now.
That's weird since it's a 16:9 ratio. It should behave just like a monitor. If you go into the catalyst control center, you can't bump it up?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,529 (6.38/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#12
I would try HDMI first. Some TVs do not allow native resolution through VGA, and VGA is also rather blurry, ghosty and noisy at that resolution. HDMI allows for a pure digital signal, and should work great if your TV's firmware doesn't molest the signal and do a bunch of dumb processing to make the signal not 1:1.

Also, to the person who said 1920*1080 @ 120Hz, please know that just about all TVs that are >60Hz DO NOT ACCEPT SIGNALS GREATER THAN 60Hz (unless it's a 3DTV, but those will force 3D on that signal). The extra Hz comes from fake frames generated by the processor inside the TV.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
2,657 (0.70/day)
Likes
779
Processor Intel i5-2500k @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO w/ AC MX-2
Memory 8GB DDR3 1866 Gskill Snipers 9-10-9-28
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X
Storage 240GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) 23' Dell AW2310
Case Corsair 550D
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Fatality Professional
Power Supply Seasonic SS-760XP2 Platinum
Software Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
#13
How about a DVI to VGA adapter? DVI/PC to VGA/TV....will it act as a natural DVI source or does it continue to produce VGA quality because of the adapter?
I'll have to try this once I get home later tonight.

I would try HDMI first. Some TVs do not allow native resolution through VGA, and VGA is also rather blurry, ghosty and noisy at that resolution. HDMI allows for a pure digital signal, and should work great if your TV's firmware doesn't molest the signal and do a bunch of dumb processing to make the signal not 1:1.

Also, to the person who said 1920*1080 @ 120Hz, please know that just about all TVs that are >60Hz DO NOT ACCEPT SIGNALS GREATER THAN 60Hz (unless it's a 3DTV, but those will force 3D on that signal). The extra Hz comes from fake frames generated by the processor inside the TV.
Howso? I'd like to know more about this. The way my computer monitor is set up, the only way it will produce the 120hz capability is only through a DVI connection. Would this be the same way to a TV? Like I mentioned above, will a VGA to DVI be any different in regards to the amount of hz will be capable? Or a DVI to HDMI? If I am unable to get the 120hz, then I see no reason to even attempt to hook up the PC to my TV if it's a measly 60hz.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#14
You can only do DVI to VGA if the DVI port is DVI-I (Integrated) or DVI-A (Analog). I'm not sure, but it seems that a lot of the DVI ports now are just DVI-D (Digital). Most cards seem to have one DVI-I and one DVI-D.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2011
Messages
334 (0.14/day)
Likes
63
System Name ---
Processor Ryzen 1600
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X370
Cooling Noctua D15
Memory G.Skill 3200 DDR4 2x8GB
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 TI
Storage 500GB Samsung Evo 960 NVMe + 5x 2TB HDDs
Display(s) LG EF9500 55"
Case Haf X (Red)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX850
#15
I use my 37" for a monitor, it's worked well since day 1 and I've never had a problem. Although I haven't used it I hear that HDMI to HDMI can sometimes be a problem. The best thing to do is to get a DVI -> HDMI cable if that's an issue. From there playing the sound through speakers is simple. Any HD TV should have audio out and all that's required is an RCA -> Stereo mini plug Y adapter. It's really simple.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.05/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#16
That's weird since it's a 16:9 ratio. It should behave just like a monitor. If you go into the catalyst control center, you can't bump it up?
No I didn't think so but I've only tried this once. Will have to do so gain I guess.