• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I have A Dell Poweredge.

Status
Not open for further replies.

pinghq

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
I am sitting on a Dell PowerEdge 1900. And am in need of a video card that will play new games. any one know of something that will go on this Motherboard. NO PCI-e

OS: XP SP3 :p
Motherboard : Dell PowerEdge 1900
Motherboard Chip set: Intel Blackford 5000P
System memory : 3328 MB (DDR2-667 Fully Buffered ECC DDR2 SDRAM)
Cpu Type: 2x DualCore Intel Xeon 5160, 3000 MHz (9 x 333)

more info:
DMI Motherboard Manufacturer............ Dell Inc.
DMI Motherboard Product.............. 0NF911
DMI Motherboard Version ................... A01
DMI Chassis Manufacturer.............. Dell Inc.
DMI Chassis Serial Number .................... 8WNB9C1
 

smiler3k

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 565
Cooling Water
Memory 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) ATI 3870
Storage OCZ Agility II
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Power Supply 720W
#2
Forget it that is a server machine and has no video upgradeability
 

pinghq

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#3
But I have gone this far...

This lets me play and watch stuff. When i first Started using this Server Video was disabled and so was sound now its my day comp. So if anyone out there still believes in this Server please help me out.

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (Microsoft Corporation) (128 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
Monitor Dell 2405FPW (Analog) [24" LCD] (T613358N2NGS)
 

smiler3k

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 565
Cooling Water
Memory 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) ATI 3870
Storage OCZ Agility II
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Power Supply 720W
#4
Just a quick thought it does have a pci-e x8 slot so you might be able to use that
 

smiler3k

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 565
Cooling Water
Memory 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) ATI 3870
Storage OCZ Agility II
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Power Supply 720W
#6
No pci-e comes in x1, x2 ,x4 ,x8 ,x12 and x16 types.
you have 2 choices, if your x8 slot has an open end it will physically accept a pci-e x16 card but work at x8 speed (still much faster than pci or agp) or get a x8 graphics card wich may be hard to find but i do believe theyre about.
Check out this link it tells you all about your machine http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe1900/en/hom/html/install.htm
 

pinghq

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#8


Nvm looks like one of the small black ones are it but will a pci express card fit?
 

pinghq

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#9
Cool i see I found a card with PCIe 1x too lol. Thanks alot. :D
 
Last edited:

smiler3k

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 565
Cooling Water
Memory 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) ATI 3870
Storage OCZ Agility II
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Power Supply 720W
#10
You found a graphics card to fit in a x1 slot?
 

pinghq

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2009
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#11
Any good one know of good ones I can Buy?

Not sure where to begin to find a decent one. :D?
 

crazy pyro

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
1,662 (0.48/day)
Likes
118
Location
Newcastle
System Name The neighbour of the beast|NC10
Processor Q6600 GO|Atom N270
Motherboard Asus P5QSE/R
Cooling Stock|Stock
Memory 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer Red @800|1GB@533
Video Card(s) Palit HD4850|Intel GMA 945
Storage Maxtor 500GB 32 MB Cache|160GB IDE 2.5"
Display(s) 15.4" touchscreen, 15.4" Digimate LCD| 10.2"
Case Coolermaster Elite 330|Black NC10 case
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD audio|Integrated
Power Supply Corsair 650W TX|6 Cell battery
Software Vista Home Premium, Win 7| Win XP
Benchmark Scores Benches will be taken on the main rig soon. (AKA never)
#14
That would work but it's a workstation card which would give you crap performance.
Please stop double posting, there's an edit button for a reason.
The adapter should do the job if the case is large enough, you also need to bear in mind that the x8 slot will limit the bandwidth for the card.
 

smiler3k

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
6
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 565
Cooling Water
Memory 8GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) ATI 3870
Storage OCZ Agility II
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Power Supply 720W
#15
That card on tigerdirect should work but you need to make sure it has vga or dvi connections or you wont be able to connect your monitor and as for the x8 - x16 converter it most likely will work but will make the card slightly larger than standard.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
880 (0.20/day)
Likes
394
Processor 2500K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance 1600 9-9-9-24 1T
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 470
Storage Crucial m4 128GB + Seagate RAID 1 (1TB x 2)
Display(s) Dell 22" 1680x1050 nothing special
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W
Software Windows 7 64bit Pro
#17
You could always cut out the end of one of those pcie slots to accept an 16x card. I did that in a Poweredge 2950 server that only had a 4x slot.... worked fine with the 9800GT I fit in there to fold 24/7.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
203 (0.06/day)
Likes
86
Location
Western NC
System Name dell beast
Processor dual Xeon x5675
Motherboard dell t7500
Cooling stock
Memory 36gb ecc ddr3
Video Card(s) quadro 4000
Storage 2x100gb hp ssd
Display(s) asus 23.8" 1080p
Case t7500
Audio Device(s) some old sound blaster
Power Supply 1200watt dell
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software win10x64
#18
so you know, that 2400 will just barely let you game...so if you get it, just be prepared to play at 800x600 or at most 1024x768

the x8 slot should work just fine for x16 (at least i thought its physically the same slot) it would just run at x8

then you could get a 4670 from ati and you would be good for some moderate gaming without spending too much
 

davide

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2015
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#20
hi all,
you've been a kind of guide! i found a cheap dell poweredge 1900 and i tried to upgrade the graphic card... everybody say "dude, it's impossible" or "just an old low profile"... but i did it!

i installed an ati radeon hd3470 512mb on a pci x4 (phisically x8) and a geforge gt 730 2gb on the pci x8 bay, i don't know why but win only starts in this configuration, the video signal is from the radeon.

i installed the geforce drivers, win recognize the geforce output as second monitor, then i simply switched the primary/second monitor order. that's it!

the only bad thing is that the radeon must be installed at all, or the result is the famous blank screen after bios check.

Now i can play starcraft 2 hots with high graphic details with a noisy, old, 0€ paid server! and i don't even need a sound card because of the hdmi!

i know this post is 5yo, but guys thank you anyway!

davide
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
6,349 (1.36/day)
Likes
8,053
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
#21
Welcome to TPU

You should have started a new thread for this ! Rather than resurrecting and hijacking a 5 year old thread.

Still

Has your Dell got on board graphics as well as the
ati radeon hd3470 512mb
you also have a geforce gt 730 2gb

first of all
In order to help you we need to know the spec of this pc
also
ATI and Nvidia Mixed graphics dont play well with the drivers that's going to be a stability problem
 

davide

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2015
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#22
Thank you for reply!
I don't need help, I simply post how I solved the problem for gpu upgrading on dell poweredge 1900... I do it just because it is impossible to find a solution on the web... If anyone else will do that and search on Google, will find this solution (trust me, there are guys who are looking for that).

I have a dell poweredge 1900
Factory mobo
2x Intel Xeon 5050 3ghz
8gb fully buffered Ecc ram 667
It has got an integrated vga (16 or 32mb)...
Not ready for rubbish yet!

I turned it into a mid-performance regular desktop pc following the instructions I posted above.
 

shmadul

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#23
Hey could someone help me im getting the famous blank screen after bios check i tried to install a nvidia gt 720 in the pci e X 8 slot i have also tried the pci e x 4 slot and i have tried removing the drac 5 remote management card with no luck
thanks
Mason
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,631
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#24
Quit hijacking threads. Start a new one. Then in your first post list all your specs
 
Status
Not open for further replies.