• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I have lost the bios of my gpu ...

asturchain

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2021
Messages
6 (0.16/day)
Good morning. It is the first time I write in this forum.
The problem is the following:
I flashed an erroneous bios and it turns out that the backup I had was done to porder (broken hard disk) I have searched among all the q that are on this platform and none have worked for me. I have contacted msi but still have not gotten a response.
the card in question is an MSI Radeon RX470 GAMING X 8G
But as I said, no bios on the page works. Attached serial number and memory chip in case any user has a similar card and could pass me the correct bios. I offer a € 50 reward.
muchas gracias
 

Attachments

  • WhatsApp Image 2021-04-10 at 13.44.29.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2021-04-10 at 13.44.29.jpeg
    168.8 KB · Views: 27
  • 019-2.jpg
    019-2.jpg
    173.4 KB · Views: 28
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
287 (0.17/day)
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.5 GHz 1.294V
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth Z87
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Patriot Viper 3 RedD 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX RX 480 GTR 8GB
Storage 1x SSD Samsung EVO 250 GB 1x HDD Seagate Barracuda 3 TB 1x HDD Seagate Barracuda 4 TB
Display(s) AOC Q27G2U QHD, Dell S2415H FHD
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Magnat LZR 980, Razer BlackShark V2, Altec Lansing 251
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Razer DeathAdder V2
Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Can you take bigger pics of the PCB without the heatsink and a GPU-Z screenshot?
 

asturchain

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2021
Messages
6 (0.16/day)
Can you take bigger pics of the PCB without the heatsink and a GPU-Z screenshot?
With those bios, when I try to install the drivers in windows it gives a blue screen and in simplemining it gives an error "amdgpu device_ip_init failed"

With those bios, when I try to install the drivers in windows it gives a blue screen and in simplemining it gives an error "amdgpu device_ip_init failed"
96 / 5000
I just realized that it does not detect memory, it puts 0MB or bandwidth or anything
How weird!!!
 

Attachments

  • WhatsApp Image 2021-04-11 at 10.06.47.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2021-04-11 at 10.06.47.jpeg
    282 KB · Views: 39
  • WhatsApp Image 2021-04-11 at 09.58.29 (1).jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2021-04-11 at 09.58.29 (1).jpeg
    293.5 KB · Views: 41
  • WhatsApp Image 2021-04-11 at 09.58.29.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2021-04-11 at 09.58.29.jpeg
    323 KB · Views: 40
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
287 (0.17/day)
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.5 GHz 1.294V
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth Z87
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Patriot Viper 3 RedD 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX RX 480 GTR 8GB
Storage 1x SSD Samsung EVO 250 GB 1x HDD Seagate Barracuda 3 TB 1x HDD Seagate Barracuda 4 TB
Display(s) AOC Q27G2U QHD, Dell S2415H FHD
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Magnat LZR 980, Razer BlackShark V2, Altec Lansing 251
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Razer DeathAdder V2
Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Did you try to flash in Windows or did you boot atiflash from USB?
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2016
Messages
287 (0.17/day)
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.5 GHz 1.294V
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth Z87
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Patriot Viper 3 RedD 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX RX 480 GTR 8GB
Storage 1x SSD Samsung EVO 250 GB 1x HDD Seagate Barracuda 3 TB 1x HDD Seagate Barracuda 4 TB
Display(s) AOC Q27G2U QHD, Dell S2415H FHD
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Magnat LZR 980, Razer BlackShark V2, Altec Lansing 251
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Razer DeathAdder V2
Keyboard Razer Huntsman Tournament Edition
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
It's better to flash from booted USB when using atiflash. I doubt there is another BIOS for your GPU.
 

asturchain

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2021
Messages
6 (0.16/day)
It's better to flash from booted USB when using atiflash. I doubt there is another BIOS for your GPU.
Thanks, I'll try it that way. However, I am waiting for an answer from msi, because I know that there are different versions of batches that were sent to Russia. Greetings and thank you

I have tried the two bios again and no result, it could be that it is not delivering current to the memories, broken fuse / component?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
90 (1.53/day)
they're 4 manufacturer of ram module as far i know...
try to check each one, you might have to look in non verified bios list.

hynix, elpida, samsung, micron.
 

asturchain

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2021
Messages
6 (0.16/day)
they're 4 manufacturer of ram module as far i know...
try to check each one, you might have to look in non verified bios list.

hynix, elpida, samsung, micron.
Hello, the gddr5 chips have the following serigraphy:
5xa47 d9ssx
I have looked for information and they turn out to be from the manufacturer MICRON specifically the MT51J256M32HF
I have tried with the only 2 existing bios in techpowerup with that specific memory and it turns out that it does not even detect them, it appears as it is seen in the image only the manufacturer but neither capacity nor bandwidth nor anything as if it did not detect them and it is not the why. Msi has told me that they do not have permission to send me the bios .... I don't know what else to do. Thank you
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
90 (1.53/day)
Hello, the gddr5 chips have the following serigraphy:
5xa47 d9ssx
I have looked for information and they turn out to be from the manufacturer MICRON specifically the MT51J256M32HF
I have tried with the only 2 existing bios in techpowerup with that specific memory and it turns out that it does not even detect them, it appears as it is seen in the image only the manufacturer but neither capacity nor bandwidth nor anything as if it did not detect them and it is not the why. Msi has told me that they do not have permission to send me the bios .... I don't know what else to do. Thank you
well if its a micron than just get the one in downloads and use atiflash_274 and force flash the bios. if still doesn't work than force flash other one else cant say what to do.
 
Top