1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I made my own notepad!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by 3991vhtes, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    As the thread title says, I made my own notepad. I have to fix some bugs before I let you ppl use it! :)



    3991

    edit: uploaded.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2007
  2. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Huh?
     
  3. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I made my own notepad out of libertybasic. i need to work out some bugs b4 i upload it.
     
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    nice
    can we beta try it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    You decided to tell us before you had something to let us play with? Gee thanks. Doesn't exactly qualify for General Software yet, does it?
     
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    @pt, yeah, first I gotta find a way to get it from my programming pc to the net.
     
  7. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    It's uploaded and ready to go! Please note there are some bugs.

    thanks for trying it out (if u do)

    :toast:

    3991
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2007
  8. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Bugs:
    Little bug, the cursor doesn't always change with the font. I have to minimize and restore to get it to fit with the new font size.
    Big bug, it doesn't let you close it without saving using the application exit. You go to close (the very top one, not the smaller document grey one) and it askes you if you want to close it, (you have to click yes twice). It then brings up the save as box. If you don't save it repeats.
    Nice work though.
     
    3991vhtes says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I think it would be better in the first post ;)

    as many ppl dont always read the whole thead :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Nice job !

    Here are a couple of bugs to look at ...

    1) if you highlight a portion of the text and change the font size, the font size for the whole document changes, not just the selected text.

    2) When you do Help->About and then click the OK button, it jumps into the save routine.

    Keep up the good work !
     
    3991vhtes says thanks.
  11. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.

    I don't think you read both of the questions. Here are some screen shots I took. It worked fine with me :)
    (sry about the large resolution)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    When you right click in the pane and get the menu, the "Again" option should actually read "Find Again".

    It works fine, just a matter of keeping the GUI consistant. ;)
     
  13. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    You should edit your first post and attach the file. Would be convenient for people new to the thread.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)