• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I might need to replace my memory

Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#1
So I realized my board is incompatible with my memory's XMP profile. While I can set values manually, I feel like I don't have to put up with hardware incompatibilies of things that are supposed to work out of the box. Thus, I will see if I can get the memory RMA'd and possibly replaced.
Assuming the shop I buy from accepts it, I can possibly choose from Corsair (that's what I have right now and probably wouldn't want to get it again), Kingston, Patriot and Geil. Which one is likely the best in terms of compatibility and performance?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#3
Already checked that.
It's no use, there's no 2x8GB in the list. Those supported memory lists are very useless.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#4
Already checked that.
It's no use, there's no 2x8GB in the list. Those supported memory lists are very useless.
Yes I do believe the QVL list for some motherboard websites are never or rarely updated from the first BIOS or two.

Have you tried going to the forums of the RAM you are intending to get and starting a thread there?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.94/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#5
So I realized my board is incompatible with my memory's XMP profile. While I can set values manually, I feel like I don't have to put up with hardware incompatibilities of things that are supposed to work out of the box. Thus, I will see if I can get the memory RMA'd and possibly replaced.
?
dont be surprised if they dont m8. it's really up to the user to make sure they make educated purchases with products of known compatibility. I bet they tell you to rma the board for one that wors with the memory, I had corsair do that to me once, only memory i could rma due to me not doing homework was through crucial, and that was because I did reviews for them back then
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#6
Widja: Yup I tried, but so far not very useful answers.
On top of everyting, Memtest passes without problems, but Prime95 throws out errors as quickly as 6 minutes in (it varies though).
For some reason everyone is mental about Memtest and take it for the holy grail of memory testing, but I don't believe that thing at all. It might be good for finding obvious and serious memory problems, but stability testing? Forget it.
The same applies to the much praised Intel Burn Test, by the way. With somewhat unstable system (in my eyes) I can cycle through it for hours without any errors whatsoever, and yet Prime95 would say no within an hour.

over: I don't expect them to accept it, but it's worth a try. Normal or advanced user, you can't really make any educated purchases other than choosing trusted and proved brands - and yet, you can run into crap like I did. It sucks.

My biggest hope lies in Gigabyte itself. MAYBE they will eventually get to test this. Fortunately Z77 is still the newest platform and probably the most developed when it comes to BIOSes.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#7
Right, just got an email from the shop - they said no as expected. I will have to hope for Gigabyte to do something then.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
172 (0.09/day)
Likes
38
Processor 4GHz intel i7 950
Motherboard GA X58-USB3 F5
Cooling Noctua C12P
Memory 48GB G.Skill RipjawsZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 873/1746/1848
Storage Intel 520 Series
Display(s) HP 2210m
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750
Software Windows 8 Pro
#8
I am assuming you're talking about yoru Vengeance 1866 kit? If so your CPU also doesn't support it.

If you are having trouble with Prime, try increasing the VCCIO/QPI voltage. Also, when you say Memtest passes, I assume you also mean looping a solid 8 hours of test 4 and test 6, because the other tests are pretty pointless...

A lot of RAM won't work with the default .9v or so QPI on the newer CPUs.

Anything above 1600MHz JDEC without CPU and Mobo means it's down to how good you are at overclocking.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#9
Define doesn't support. By that logic EVERYONE with faster than DDR1600 memory would have problems, because afaik that's the highest speed IB CPUs "support".

I will try messing around with QPI though (just have to quickly find out which one of the obscure voltages it is first, everyone called them differently), cheers. Increasing normal DDR voltage didn't help at all.

edit:
Are you sure you didn't mean IMC?

IMC/VCCSA:
Starting with the second-generation Core i processors (“Sandy Bridge”), the VTT voltage was renamed to VCCSA, and is called “system agent.” It feeds the integrated PCI Express controller, memory controller, and display engine (i.e., the “2D” part of the graphics engine).


PLL/QPI/VCCIO:
Voltage used by the CPU clock multiplier (PLL, Phase-Locked Loop). This voltage can be changed through an option called “CPU PLL Voltage.”
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
172 (0.09/day)
Likes
38
Processor 4GHz intel i7 950
Motherboard GA X58-USB3 F5
Cooling Noctua C12P
Memory 48GB G.Skill RipjawsZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 873/1746/1848
Storage Intel 520 Series
Display(s) HP 2210m
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750
Software Windows 8 Pro
#10
Yes I mean anything over 1600 is pretty much overclocking by default.

The voltage you want to play with would be labelled VCCSA on your board, the default is around .9v and higher frequency ram usually has an XMP setting of about 1.1 or recommends a setting by the manufacturer (ie GSkill recommend up to 1.3v which is over intel spec).

You can probably drop the PLL voltage a bit if you don't have issues with clock fluctuations.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#11
The XMP profile on my memory says something about "profile DDR voltage" and profile VTT voltage". What exactly is this?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#12
The XMP profile on my memory says something about "profile DDR voltage" and profile VTT voltage". What exactly is this?
XMP specifies two voltages that should be set for a given ram speed. One for the DRAM voltage itself and one for the memory controller (VTT) voltage.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#13
That's weird, I didn't notice VTT jumping up to 1.3V when XMP profile was enabled (those values in memory settings screen are always greyed out anyway)

Also, I am confused:
Vtt/VCCIO:
Available starting with the second-generation Core i CPUs (“Sandy Bridge”), this voltage is used for feeding all input/output (I/O) pins of the CPU, except memory-related pins. On CPUs that have this voltage, it is also used to feed the thermal control bus (PECI, Platform Environmental Control Interface).

Totally unrelated to memory.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#14
I didn't notice VTT jumping up to 1.3V when XMP profile was enabled
1.3v on the VTT is a bit high. You shouldn't really ever go above 1.2v for a 24/7 overclock. At least that is the case with SB and SB-E. It might be even lower with the IVB since the IMC is that much more capable. I don't think cranking up the VTT is the answer. Does it work fine if you manually overclock it? If it does, then forget XMP.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#15
No, I mean I don't understand how this works. When I enable XMP profile, the (all the time) greyed out value for "profile VTT voltage" jumps up to 1.3V (it's 1.05V when disabled, which is also the default value in CPU core voltage screen), but I don't know what it means. I would assume VTT voltage is set to 1.3V by doing so, but it's not the case.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
172 (0.09/day)
Likes
38
Processor 4GHz intel i7 950
Motherboard GA X58-USB3 F5
Cooling Noctua C12P
Memory 48GB G.Skill RipjawsZ
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 480 873/1746/1848
Storage Intel 520 Series
Display(s) HP 2210m
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Antec True Power New 750
Software Windows 8 Pro
#16
No, I mean I don't understand how this works. When I enable XMP profile, the (all the time) greyed out value for "profile VTT voltage" jumps up to 1.3V (it's 1.05V when disabled, which is also the default value in CPU core voltage screen), but I don't know what it means. I would assume VTT voltage is set to 1.3V by doing so, but it's not the case.
It's greyed out as it's just displaying the XMP profile. You'd have to check the voltage section of your BIOS/EFI to make sure it's been applied or not.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#17
FYI, of all the boards I tested, Gigabyte sometimes is quirky with some ram. Why, I could not tell you. Never have problems with Asus, ASRock or MSI. I would think it is a bios issue and hopefully there will be a bios update to rectify the problem with the specific ram.

As far as it not being stable with Prime95, it most likely may be a system stability issue not the memory. Like terrestrife mentioned increase voltage a bit. maybe a vcore increase will help.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#18
I will have to go back to start and try it step by step. The downside of Prime95 is you can't be 100% sure what the problem is, it's awesome at "just" finding them where other tools fail.

I made a compromise at what I consider stable though: 12 hours instead of the usual 24+ I've always used.

So far it seems that setting memory to the same values as XMP manually improves it dramatically, but not fully. I just need to find out what the deal with "profile VTT voltage" really is.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
659
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#19
Looks all I needed to do was raise VCCSA voltage after all (0.925V default -> 0.960V)