1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I need a memory upgrade, give your opinions pls:

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by jpierce55, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I bought the OCZ it is crap!!! 800mhz is the max it will run :( b.s.

    I am open to recommendations again, anybody?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Have you triend to up the ram voltage. They might not be getting enough juice to go any higher.
     
  4. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
  5. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
  6. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Odd that your ballistix are limiting you. I would go with the g.skill.
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    I say its most likely user error....I have all sorts of ram I have run on my Blood Iron ,and I have yet to run into a no OC issue! go to dfi-club forums and read the p35 sticky under intel chipset header!

    Also that suppoerted ram list was released with the original release date of the BI, it sorely needs to be updated!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I had the Ballistix on other boards, that is where they topped, the Blood Iron can't turn down more than a 1:1 ratio so that is why it was limited.... I sold it :shadedshu .

    sneekypeet, where the heck could there be that much user error. It won't boot on anything but 333/800 or 333/667. I tried multiple timings and swapped voltage around. It is cheap ram ($40) and I am guessing I got what I payed for.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    umm I had a set of 667 ballistix to 1300MHz on that board....single sided to boot.
    Every set of 800 I have put on it goes over 1000MHz...if not user error get it RMA'd!

    Tracers...over 1100MHz
    Esoterias...1050MHZ
    Ballistix 667's 1300mhz
    Gskill reds to almost 1100MHz....and OCZ is recommended ram, so again I say user error or RMA

    if you have these...http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductReview.aspx?Item=N82E16820227159 ...and they wont run over 800MHz something is way off!
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. dieselcat18

    dieselcat18

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    481 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Deerfield Beach, FL
    I have the 4Gb kit of this G.Skill DDR2 1066 PC-2 8500 memory and it's awesome !...So good in fact that I just bought another 4Gb kit on Monday and should have it installed this weekend.... The 1066 is great and I've had no problems at all with installing or running it.......:cool:
     
  12. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    That is what I have.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    give this alook over and see if you are missing something obvious.. http://csd.dficlub.org/forum/showthread.php?t=4771

    If you say you are doing things the way they need to be, I would get with DFI on an RMA....only other thing that can/could hold you back is a crap ram controller!
     
    jpierce55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I am giving the ocz forum a post as well, maybe they have tested the board. I found on there that TRFC needs to be 42. I am playing now with ~similar settings to what is posted on your link and will see how things go.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I got it up a good bit, but still less than the Ballistix at this point. It is stable to a 3.6ghz oc. The memory will boot at a little over 900mhz but not stable yet.

    It is running 6-6-6-15. TRFC is 42, I tried going higher don't know if it helped. Fine setting are all on auto, they don't like being changed. I am clueless on where TWR, TWTR, TRRD, and TRRP need to be and need to play around more. All other timings are on their loosest settings and where they will remain atm.

    According to OCZ this memory is only good to 2.1 volts so I have not tried higher but the sinks are cool. I read the older sticks where supposed to be warranted to 2.4v, but maybe they changed quality?

    I am still positive this is a memory limitation and not the processor because turning the multiplier up causes the same effect as turning up the fsb.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Pretty sure that's the same OCZ gold S2 I have. I got it because it was $20 at the time. It's not that it maxes out at 2.1v. It's that it NEEDS 2.1v to run stock speeds. Mine gets away with 2.0v, but I think I have the speed a little lower. Not sure since it's in my HTPC. The PC would not consistently boot with it at stock volts. I had to put in a stick of Crucial to get to the bios.

    Pretty much par for the course with OCZ, imo. I'm not a big fan.
     
    jpierce55 says thanks.
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    @ jpierce...in bios set to 5-5-5-15 and leave the rest on auto. if it wont clock there it may very well be the ram, but if its rated to 1100MHz and you cant get 900 stable, get with OCZ.

    The fact you tell me the Ballistix and the OCZ are crap clockers leads me back to the mobo tho.

    Aslo I am assuming here but have you tried bumping the NB volts to get it right....try like 1.45 to the NB voltage and see if that helps!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Yeah I have tried the nb up to 1.5v. It does not like the auto settings on this ram, on the Ballistix most was set on auto.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    well thats what I ran to get 1300MHz on my 667, but it took 6-6-6-18 the rest was left on auto, also I didnt need that much NB volts for 4 sticks.

    The more you go on and explain the more I feel its the DFI. Just out of curiosity, try running them in the blue slots instead of the white ones!
     
    jpierce55 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. freakshow

    freakshow

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    965 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
  21. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    :shadedshu For crying out loud! :wtf: Thats it!!!:eek::rolleyes: I wasted my entire morning:eek::twitch::nutkick::ohwell:

    I would have never thought.:respect::respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    so the blue slots worked out for ya?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    yes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    Good to hear...I wanst trying to be an ass with saying end user error, its just there are a few odd things with DFI that require a bit of homework.;)

    Keep us updated on how they clock!?!?!?!:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    424
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    G. Skill has some insane stuff for the price. I'd go with them, too.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)