• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I NEED HELP, ANY HELP IS WELCOME

Teuszy

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
8 (0.18/day)
I have been experimenting with my computer lately. What I have done is stupid thats confirmed. However I do need help. I have a GTX 1650 it has no pcie connector port it runs only off the motherboard. This is a prebuilt pc from lenovo. I attempted to flash a bios with a high TDP of 90 Watts instead of the 75watts that the graphics l card usually has. The card still functions however it will not let me boot into windows as it is telling me to connect the pcie power cables to the graphics card. The next issue is that the my processor is an F variant and has no internal graphics. The next issue is that lenovo are retarded and have a very limited and shit bios for their motherboards. I initially tried to use dos as a way of reflashing the graphics card however the USB did not get recognised and I put the bios into csm legacy mode and now all I get is the sign for the power connectors and no access to my keyboard as well as no access to my bios. The next issue is that whilst I have rest the bios with f9 key whilst blind. The csm case still persists and I cannot enter my bios with my graphics card present. I do not own any other PCs and have no money or way of replacing the graphics card. If someone is smart enough to figure this fucked up mess please contact me
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,688 (4.04/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Hi,
Post which desktop you actually have plus which exact gpu they did make more than one model of each
Open the case and take an image of the insides the way everything is installed

Sounds like the gpu is not installed correctly so remove and reinstall.

Bios requires usually a wired keyboard and mouse.
 

FireFox

The Power Of Intel
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
6,733 (2.58/day)
Location
Germany
System Name BlackWidow
Processor Intel i7 10700K
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus XII Hero
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory 32GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3600Hz
Video Card(s) EVGA GEFORCE RTX 3080 XC3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 500GB - WD Blue SN550 1TB - 2 X WD Blue 1TB - 3 X WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG PG278QR 2560x1440 144Hz (Overclocked 165Hz )/ Samsung
Case Corsair Obsidian 1000D
Audio Device(s) I prefer Gaming-Headset
Power Supply Enermax MaxTytan 1250W 80+ Titanium
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard Virtuis Advanced Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
Benchmark Scores My PC runs FiFA
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Messages
457 (0.94/day)
Location
Loose in space
System Name "The black one in the dining room"
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2683 V4 16c/32t
Motherboard Asus X99 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H105 w/4 Silverstone FM121 fans @110cfm ea on the radiator
Memory 64GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 2600 (8x8)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 Fury X
Storage 960GB MyDigital NVMe. 480GB MyDigital NVMe, 1TB Samsung 860, 4 Western Digital 2TB Black
Display(s) 40" Samsung 8000 series 4K
Case Modded Corsair Carbide 500R
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Logitech Performance MX
Keyboard Logitech K750 Solar, DiNovo Edge
Software Win 10 Enterprise LTSC
Try resetting the BIOS to default (pull the CR2032 battery on the motherboard and leave it out for 5-10 minutes. You may also have to switch a jumper to clear the CMOS) and see what happens.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,688 (4.04/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Hi,
I don't see how csm would effect the keyboard if it was a wired keyboard, so is it or not.
 

Teuszy

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
8 (0.18/day)
Right guys update, Ive borrowed a friends Gpu. I can see shit, however how do i reflash my old gpu. Remember no internal graphics. As soon as pc turns on it asks me to plug in cables if the old gpu is plugged in. The old gpu cannot be plugged in because its a pcie card. I need a way of swapping gpus once ive booted into with dos or windows to reflash the card. Any suggestions?
If you think u have the answer add me on discord and call me. Teuszy #5429
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
437 (0.77/day)
Location
Canada
System Name New compy
Processor AMD Ryzen 3600x
Motherboard MSI MEG x570 ACE
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w. FHP141 + Xigmatek AOS
Memory 32gb G.Skill F4-4000C18D-32GVK
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra Gaming
Storage 9.5tb
Display(s) Alienware AW2518H 24" 240hz, LG 43" 4k HDR TV 43UM6910PUA
Case Thermaltake Core v71
Audio Device(s) iFi Nano Idsd Le, Creative T20 + T50, Sennheiser HD6Mix
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1000w
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero custom w. G900 scroll wheel mod, G602, M705
Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB + K70 RGB + K57 RGB Wireless
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/83f50d
If your gpu didn't require a power connector (if it gets its power from the pcie slot) I think 75 watts is the maximum and over that you need a separate power cable to connect to the card. The only option I can think of to solve it would be to flash it in a slave enclosure like those laptops that use desktop gpu's in a box but I'm not even sure that would do it. Will it boot into safe mode or no?
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
System Name Wirewolf
Processor Core i7 7700K@5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z270 TUF Mark 1
Cooling EVGA CLC240
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) Corsair Vengeance 3200mhz
Video Card(s) PNY RTX 3090 Revel Epic-X
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 500Gb / Toshiba X300 6Tb
Display(s) Viewsonic XG2703-GS 1440p@165hz IPS Gsync
Case Corsair Carbide C400
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Software Windows 10 Pro
Oobymach just nailed the problem. You cannot run a 90 watt card on a 75 watt maximum PCIe slot.

Sadly, this means your card is screwed. To run a 90 watt card your system bios is demanding you plug that card into the power supply and will not allow boot until you do... and if the card has no connector for a PCIe power connector, you can do nothing except try a different PC that might not restrict your boot up at system bios level.

One option MAY be to dig around your bios for an option that says "Ignore all errors" to try to force the boot up.

Since the card would only pull 90 watts in gaming or high power output needs, just booting into Windows shouldn't stress it at all. EVERYTHING depends on if you bios has a function to force boot to ignore all errors. Some older bios include an option to "Stop on all errors", "Warn on errors", and "Ignore all errors" during boot up. All you can do is look around in the system bios and see if such an option exists.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
4,786 (1.94/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
I hope the OP backed up the original BIOS to reinstall it.

afaik 75 watts from the pci slot is a hardware limitation and cannot be bypassed in the BIOS.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
System Name Wirewolf
Processor Core i7 7700K@5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z270 TUF Mark 1
Cooling EVGA CLC240
Memory 32Gb (4x8Gb) Corsair Vengeance 3200mhz
Video Card(s) PNY RTX 3090 Revel Epic-X
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 500Gb / Toshiba X300 6Tb
Display(s) Viewsonic XG2703-GS 1440p@165hz IPS Gsync
Case Corsair Carbide C400
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Software Windows 10 Pro
I hope the OP backed up the original BIOS to reinstall it.

afaik 75 watts from the pci slot is a hardware limitation and cannot be bypassed in the BIOS.
This is correct. However, some systems may allow a boot past the error if the bios allows "Ignore errors". That hardware limit of 75 watts only actually uses that much wattage during gaming, not during boot up usually. If one only need flash the video bios back, it should be doable IF the system bios allows you to get past that initial detection error. If not, then the card is effectively dead.
 

Teuszy

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
8 (0.18/day)
Well fuck I dont have that option and im so close to fixing it. Like if only the computer would let me into dos

Is there a way of booting into free dos and somehow after the fact recognize the card in nvflash?
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
579 (2.58/day)
No
Well fuck I dont have that option and im so close to fixing it. Like if only the computer would let me into dos

Is there a way of booting into free dos and somehow after the fact recognize the card in nvflash?
the computer cant pass its check and it obviously wont let you past after that check
if you cant disable it the cards dead
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,316 (2.84/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 4 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Brrrrrrr
Either a new bios chip or bridging pins would be last resort, otherwise you have a nice paperweight from something so many of us keep advocating against doing.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
579 (2.58/day)
i
Either a new bios chip or bridging pins would be last resort, otherwise you have a nice paperweight from something so many of us keep advocating against doing.
woulda though that a lenovo gpu woulda had some speical garbage that means you cant do new bios chip or bridging pins
MAYBE he can solder a 8pin to the gpu?? lols
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,655 (4.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Right guys update, Ive borrowed a friends Gpu. I can see shit, however how do i reflash my old gpu. Remember no internal graphics. As soon as pc turns on it asks me to plug in cables if the old gpu is plugged in. The old gpu cannot be plugged in because its a pcie card. I need a way of swapping gpus once ive booted into with dos or windows to reflash the card. Any suggestions?
If you think u have the answer add me on discord and call me. Teuszy #5429
Instead of borrowing just the GPU, perhaps you could use his computer if it has more than one PCIe slot to reflash your card as the secondary GPU.
Or at least ask them to attempt flashing it if they won't trust you not to blow their computer up.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
579 (2.58/day)
Instead of borrowing just the GPU, perhaps you could use his computer if it has more than one PCIe slot to reflash your card as the secondary GPU.
Or at least ask them to attempt flashing it if they won't trust you not to blow their computer up.
but a system wont post due to the needed pci pin
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
4,786 (1.94/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
Like if only the computer would let me into dos
its the command prompt now and you can access it in the boot menu aka F8.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,852 (0.41/day)
Processor 5930K
Motherboard MSI X99 SLI
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB DDR4 2132
Video Card(s) EVGAY 2070 SUPER
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
It will post, if he shorts the pins out first on the bios chip. OR go on Ebay n buy a replacement bios chip already flashed. Also google how to boot into DOS, You can do some stuff......
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,655 (4.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Right guys update, Ive borrowed a friends Gpu. I can see shit, however how do i reflash my old gpu. Remember no internal graphics. As soon as pc turns on it asks me to plug in cables if the old gpu is plugged in. The old gpu cannot be plugged in because its a pcie card. I need a way of swapping gpus once ive booted into with dos or windows to reflash the card. Any suggestions?
If you think u have the answer add me on discord and call me. Teuszy #5429
Has anyone suggested booting directly in to safe mode?
Drivers won't load for the GPU and it will only use the Microsoft basic display adapter drivers.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
97 (0.50/day)
Has anyone suggested booting directly in to safe mode?
Drivers won't load for the GPU and it will only use the Microsoft basic display adapter drivers.
you can't boot (load) bios until pci-e power is attached, if card asks you to. this is not windows nor driver limitation, sadly.
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,250 (0.87/day)
Either a new bios chip or bridging pins would be last resort, otherwise you have a nice paperweight from something so many of us keep advocating against doing.

The absolute last resort is to solder in a brand new pre-programmed BIOS. I gave this advice to another user after going down every avenue including RMA.

You can't kill anything if you flash incorrect BIOS.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 12, 2017
Messages
43 (0.04/day)
Location
Khartoum, Sudan
System Name The Nomad
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asrock B550M-ITC/AC
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 120
Memory 2x8GB Patriot 3000MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700 Evoke OC
Storage 1TB A-Data SX8200Pro, 2TB WD Blue HDD
Display(s) Samsung 40j5100 LED TV
Case Coolermaster Q300L
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Play 3
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Gold Plus 850w
Mouse Redragon M711
Keyboard Redragon K582
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Wouldn't connecting it as a secondary card in a multi-gpu system bypass this issue?
 
Top