• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I Need to disable screencapture functionality

Sini

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6420 @ 2,13GHz
Motherboard Intel(R) Desktop Board DG965WH
Cooling Air
Memory 4096 MB @ 800MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard (x64)
#1
GPU-Z 0.5.0 grabs my PrintScrn button and don't want it to. What to do?

(It blocks my games' ingame grabber function).
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,941 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,047
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
Use FRAPS or EVGA Precision for screen capture on an F12 or whatever key to get your screens? Don't run GPU-z while gaming?

A lot of newer games show up black when I try to get a screenshot with Print Screen...so I have adjusted to using Fraps...haven't looked back since...though i rarely take screenshots so for me it's not so important. But you might give Fraps a shot, or evga precision if you have an NV vid card and you want to tune it and have screen shot capability.
 

Sini

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6420 @ 2,13GHz
Motherboard Intel(R) Desktop Board DG965WH
Cooling Air
Memory 4096 MB @ 800MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard (x64)
#3
No, the game itself uses the prntscr and writes jpegs natively. I'd like to use it, as it is way faster than fraps.

I run GPU-z on secondary monitor to see my temps, I'm tuning my case air circ.

Also, it shows used mem on the GPU (8800 GT), I can tune the game textures and whatever, I also have Intel desktop utils showing the similar info for CPU.

I must admit that the dual head setup is doing something strange from time to time, but nothing is crashing yet...

All this is a little temporary, I can live without the screens =D

A software in beta should get some feedback; IMHO GPU-z should have an option to disable the print screen functionality...
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,892
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
if the popup in gpu-z comes up, check the "do not show again" box
 

Sini

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6420 @ 2,13GHz
Motherboard Intel(R) Desktop Board DG965WH
Cooling Air
Memory 4096 MB @ 800MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard (x64)
#5

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,892
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#6
it should

actually gpuz shouldnt break your printscreen functionality at all