1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I need to move windows to a new hdd

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Bassman_soundking, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I have an old hdd installed in my new rig( i couldnt afford everything all at once), so I just got a new one (sata). Bought a Seagate Barracuda 7200.12
    I want to move windows and everything else over to the new hdd, and not re-install windows from scratch.
    Is this possible? I could re-install, but all my games data and just everything will have to be re-done. Please help me. My frien said something about a ghost image or something, but He wasnt clear, or didnt know the details.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,505 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,886
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    bought new hdd at newegg, came without anything. I thought it would have at least a box, but no just in a anti-static bag and no documentation etc....
    thanx for the link. ;)
     
  4. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I am looking at sea-tools and dont see the cloning software but just disk diagnostic or something.Am I looking at the right thing?
     
  5. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    subbed, interested in the answer to this as looking to buy an SSD soonish and just want to migrate my OS drive to it, instead of a fresh install
     
  6. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    wel i just dl'd the seatools that was supposed to come with my hdd. I hope it will do the trick. I will know soon enough.
     
  7. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,591 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,639
    Location:
    Denmark
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    how about add mirror in windows 7 disk management? Is that like a clone drive tool or something?
     
  9. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    No, that's RAID 1. Though in some cases you might be able to use it for this purpose.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    +1 for Acronis being its the simplist answer id guess
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,305 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,761
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
  12. bigtye New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    +1 for acronis. You can clone using their true image product or try the migrate easy option below. Will also resize your old hd image to the new hard disk partition size and has a free demo version.

    http://www.acronis.com.au/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/

    I use their true image all the time on 3 different pc's and it's been fantastic with no problems at all. Done many reinstall's off an image, again with no prob's.

    Tye
     
    Bassman_soundking says thanks.
  13. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Ok, so I made a mirror. But I cant boot up without the old drive connected still, what gives? I guess this isnt a replacement for the original then. I dont really know what the purpose of a mirror is though if it relies on the other copy to boot up?
     
  14. bigtye New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    My understanding of the mirror function is simply that it is an exact copy so you can repair from it should your primary drive have a problem. I don't think it migrates your hdd image from one disk to another. It also takes about 4hrs to do, so is heaps slower then backing up using imaging software like acronis.

    Tye
     
  15. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    ok thanx gonna try acrionis when I wake up...thanx
     
  16. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    So i need to get Acronis True Image 2010 then?
    Make an image of my hdd then I can wipe off the old drive to sell it?
    I need to get this done, I might just re-install windows. I just hate to do this as it only a 2 week old install, and I just now got all my programs I need installed.
     
  17. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I didnt see tat link, thanx alot!
     
  18. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Discwizard , maxblast , acronis. They`re all the same utility. One of them is free if you google it. If you do it right , you copy one hdd to another , remove the first , and it should boot and work O.K. You MIGHT find it confusing the first time so RTFM !!!
     
  19. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I had to re-install windows. I could not log on or repair the damage I did from making a mirror.
     
  20. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I was able to access old hdd now from new windows install. I am going to try to use Acronis to move all programs and games etc....
     
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Western Digital has a free download of Acronis True Image (not the full image tho). I use it to clone hdds and they work fine.

    Not sure if it will work only on WD drives, but try it out. Took about an hr to clone a 160GB sata drive to an external esata dock.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,781 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,991
    Someone correct me if I am wrong here, but he is not going to be able to move software using Acronis. If you reinstalled Windows the next step is reinstalling all your software.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,130 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    It's been years since I imaged a drive but back in those days, the trick was to do a power button shut down after the image is created. Then you remove the old drive and start the rig.

    If you do a soft shut down, Windows 'fixes' up the bootloader conflicts and the new drive no longer works. I have no idea if this is still relevant with Vista/7
     
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,499 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    you are correct, if he already reinstalled windows, he need to reinstall all the programs, he might as well do the same thing on the new drive directly, will be cleaner.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    yeah I am gonna just finish re-installing all progs. I just hate loosing all my game save data! just drag and dropped all files already. and deleted volume. I am going to put this hdd (old one D 160 gb IDE) into my moms pc and use it a the windows hdd. Should I format it, then put it offline b4 disconnecting it? I want it to go straight in and have no problems.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)