1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I/O error when installing game

Discussion in 'Games' started by Ravenas, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I'm trying to install DAOC Shrouded Isles expansion onto my hard drive, however I get an I/O error every time. I went to the website and found a topic for tech support:

    [​IMG]

    Please help, why is my IDE info not showing what they are saying to find?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Try the properties of the channel your HDD is currently using, I believe it would be channel 0, but it's been a while now since I've messed with that stuff in Vista. I don't think it's all that different from XP though.

    What is your SATA set for in Bios?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    None of them have a transfer mode option, I've checked all of them, I'll check my bios settings now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    My sata is set for 0.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm, well that is an NV chipset...so I'm not familiar with it. I know my intel chipset has an option for IDE mode, ACHI or whatever mode and RAID mode. Usually they default to IDE mode.

    I'm gonna do some searching because I think I've seen this somewhere before....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/image-vp594070.html

    There's some modded drivers here, and it gives the command you add to allow unsigned drivers. It seems has been an issue with 680i's, maybe some guys here with 680i's have found a way around it, but that link may be worth a shot! I'll keep diggin when I have more time. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    That modded driver seems kind of skeptical. Some people are having major problems with it. Thanks much for you help thus far though! :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Anyone know? Any help at all would be great.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The topics on google are way too general, please help! :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,157 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    437
    Is this what you're looking for?

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Yeah, but I don't have the check box.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Should I try contacting Gigabyte about this?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Gigabyte informed me that it is auto detect on this chipset, and there is no way of changing it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,882 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Bummer, well at least you have the answer to your question. I guess keep researching people running that game using your MB version, see what you find there.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)