1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i still cant get a higher overclock past 225fbs now

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by quasar923, Dec 24, 2006.

  1. quasar923 Guest

    i used to not be able to get past 2200mhz becasue it would say it cannot find the hard disk and it would restart. now i can get pased that screen on a higher overclock but, even if i go to say 2300mhz after a while it will freeze like durirng a game or even anything. my pci is locked at 33mhz which i was told to do. but i look at others computers who have mostly the same setup i have like an asus mobo and a amd 64x2 3800+ and they can get way over what im at. what do i do?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,760 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,287
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    are you getting enough power to your system?,it sounds like your system is starving for power
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. quasar923 Guest

    idk i have 430 watts of power how would i change it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,760 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,287
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    how many things are running of that power supply? i know you are running a x2 3800 and a x850xt but what else do you have? either your not getting enough power to your cpu,or its overheating.....when you overclock do you leave your memory divider at 1:1? if so your memory could be running to high and causing it to crash
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. quasar923 Guest

    i have blue lights, dvd burner, floppy disk, 2 120mm fans, with a 40mm fan, and cpu fan, and hard drive.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. quasar923 Guest

    idk if i have changed my divider all i know is i havent changed anything in the dram configuration in bios. ive only changed the fbs and locked the pci at 33 mhz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,760 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,287
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    theres your prob you need to either raise voltage for Dram or relax the timings if you want to go higher
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,760 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,287
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    if you want to see how far the cpu will go set your memory to 166mhz and timings to 3-3-3-8 and go from there..if you can set dram voltage to 2.6 or 2.7
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. quasar923 Guest

    how do i set the timings?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    wow thats pretty crap as i have no oc in bios and using value ram and get get to 2.53Ghz on a software oc (ram at 180ish ) with my pci@ 46mhz or somthing daft lol :rockout:


    going for highest software oc :nutkick:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. quasar923 Guest

    ok well i changed my memory to 166mhz and im now running at 2300mhz. how much should i change the fbs at a time? my fbs controls my mhz, not shure if its like that for everyone.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. quasar923 Guest

    ok now i have a problem i tryed playing halo and after a few mnutes it forze and i had to restart. i tryed halo again and the same thing happend, now tho when i restore all the defaults to bios my screen it all messed up and it is very hard to see what is on the screen. it is like lines across the screen. i tryed to change the settings of pixles but it didnt even work. i have now taken out the battey on the mobo and am letting it sit for a while.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. quasar923 Guest

    i only oc to 2400mhz and the memory is still at 166mhz
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. quasar923 Guest

    on the back of my power suply i found a switch that goes form 115 to 230 im guessing volts. it is currentlyon 115. should i put it at 230? if thats not it could somebody call me on skype and help me step by step. thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,355 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,913
    whats ur handle on skype i'll give ya what limited info i got that may help as i ended up getting my 3200+ to 2.6Ghz and im using value ram ...at least ill give it a try


    and props to Athlonx2 Namy and stevorob as they had a big part in my enlightenment!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. quasar923 Guest

    it quasar923 and its in my thing below my system specs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)