• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I want to connect old cable to my new internet card

Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
419 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Processor AMD Phenom II 720 3x2,8 GHz BE
Motherboard MSI 870A Fuzion A770 SAM3
Cooling Scythe Zipang SCZP-1000
Memory Crucial 4GB DDR3 1600MHz Ballistix Sport CL9
Video Card(s) PALIT GeForce GTX 560Ti 1GB
Storage TOSHIBA 1000GB 32MB 3,5'' 7200 SATA III
Display(s) Gateway FPD2275W `22
Case Shinobi SH09A
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#1
I`ve got an old cable:



And I want to connect it to my mobo GA-MA790X-DS4 with Realtek 8111B (10/100/1000 Mbit)


How can I do this? Is there any adapter or something?
 
Last edited:

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#2
That's coax, taking it it's you're TV cable, should go to your modem, not to you PC. If it's an actual coax network cable it just puzzles me why you still have that. The picture isn't exactly clear on that. Either way, coax+PC usually is a nono. Unless it's for TV tuners, which is a completely different story.
 
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
419 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Processor AMD Phenom II 720 3x2,8 GHz BE
Motherboard MSI 870A Fuzion A770 SAM3
Cooling Scythe Zipang SCZP-1000
Memory Crucial 4GB DDR3 1600MHz Ballistix Sport CL9
Video Card(s) PALIT GeForce GTX 560Ti 1GB
Storage TOSHIBA 1000GB 32MB 3,5'' 7200 SATA III
Display(s) Gateway FPD2275W `22
Case Shinobi SH09A
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#3
New fotos added!
 
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
419 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Processor AMD Phenom II 720 3x2,8 GHz BE
Motherboard MSI 870A Fuzion A770 SAM3
Cooling Scythe Zipang SCZP-1000
Memory Crucial 4GB DDR3 1600MHz Ballistix Sport CL9
Video Card(s) PALIT GeForce GTX 560Ti 1GB
Storage TOSHIBA 1000GB 32MB 3,5'' 7200 SATA III
Display(s) Gateway FPD2275W `22
Case Shinobi SH09A
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#5
There`s no modem. Cable is connected directly to card. It`s coax, I guess. How can I connect with Ethernet?
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,528 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#6
Assuming you're talking about some sort of cable internet service, cable uses different protocols than your standard ethernet cable and can not simply be "adapted" to ethernet. This is why you need a modem. The modem "translates" the cable network protocol to the ethernet protocol.

If you're talking about cable TV, you will need a TV Tuner, which your motherboard does not have. You can buy these online or at a retail store.

What would probably help is if you could take a picture of the back of your old computer for us. Tell us what this cable is for and how it worked in the past (assuming this is from an older computer).
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#8
Assuming you're talking about some sort of cable internet service, cable uses different protocols than your standard ethernet cable and can not simply be "adapted" to ethernet. This is why you need a modem. The modem "translates" the cable network protocol to the ethernet protocol.

If you're talking about cable TV, you will need a TV Tuner, which your motherboard does not have. You can buy these online or at a retail store.

What would probably help is if you could take a picture of the back of your old computer for us. Tell us what this cable is for and how it worked in the past (assuming this is from an older computer).
He is correct!:)

However, if you wish to use RG-59 or RG-6 , use can use this type of device to do it, but I would just pull some cat-6 or multi cable. Unless circumstances prohibit that.
Look Here:http://www.hdtvsupply.com/ethernet-over-coax.html

Expensive solution:eek:

This is for your network,not connection to internet...
 
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
419 (0.12/day)
Likes
11
Processor AMD Phenom II 720 3x2,8 GHz BE
Motherboard MSI 870A Fuzion A770 SAM3
Cooling Scythe Zipang SCZP-1000
Memory Crucial 4GB DDR3 1600MHz Ballistix Sport CL9
Video Card(s) PALIT GeForce GTX 560Ti 1GB
Storage TOSHIBA 1000GB 32MB 3,5'' 7200 SATA III
Display(s) Gateway FPD2275W `22
Case Shinobi SH09A
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#9
Yeah it`s coaxial network cable...
I must buy expensice PLANET VC-202 Converter VDSL2 1x BNC, 1x RJ-45


or install new internet connection (cable and receiver). Any suggestions?
I want to use radio internet connection. Is this possible to connect it to Realtek 8111B (10/100/1000 Mbit)?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,659 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,608
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#10
Are speaking of wireless, as in cellular?

The answer is yes...still expensive.

Wi-Fi...yes... Read more info here:http://www.evdoinfo.com/content/view/37/61/

I don't know where you are, so I would not have a clue as to what services are available.

And, I am still unclear as to whether, you are looking for your own network or a outside connection.

And, the picture is not clear enough, but that doesn't look like a BNC connector.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#11
Yeah it`s coaxial network cable...
I must buy expensice PLANET VC-202 Converter VDSL2 1x BNC, 1x RJ-45


or install new internet connection (cable and receiver). Any suggestions?
I want to use radio internet connection. Is this possible to connect it to Realtek 8111B (10/100/1000 Mbit)?
Apart from the connector being different here the signal on the cable is most likely different. I highly doubt you somehow have been using such an ancient standard. I'm guessing you're using some docsis thing.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,528 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#12
Yeah it`s coaxial network cable...
I must buy expensice PLANET VC-202 Converter VDSL2 1x BNC, 1x RJ-45


or install new internet connection (cable and receiver). Any suggestions?
I want to use radio internet connection. Is this possible to connect it to Realtek 8111B (10/100/1000 Mbit)?
The device in this picture will not work. The type of coaxial connection looks like is meant for a 10base-T or similar BNC connection. The wire you are holding up in your first post is not a BNC cable.

If you have subscribed to a cable internet service, you need a compatible cable modem. There is no way around this. You will need to call your Internet Service Provider and ask them for a modem.

Please explain what you are trying to do. If this cable was previously attached to a different computer, could you tell us what motherboard and/or provide a picture of where it connected?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#13
yeah cable modem for sure.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#14
Must use Wi-fi internet is my guess. Looks like a wi-fi plug to me.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,528 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#15
Must use Wi-fi internet is my guess. Looks like a wi-fi plug to me.
That would make sense. Some ASUS boards have onboard Wi-Fi.

I still think we really, really need to know what that cable is attached to.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#16
That would make sense. Some ASUS boards have onboard Wi-Fi.

I still think we really, really need to know what that cable is attached to.
Look at his fingers, seems too thick for wifi. Antenna cables mostly look the same, just different sizes. I'm pretty sure it's just some PCI cable modem or something. If not, he should just call his ISP and ask them what to get instead of having us puzzle.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#17
U give up to easy!!!

LOL

I really think that is a wi fi cable. I think I have a think one just like it somewhere.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#18
U give up to easy!!!

LOL

I really think that is a wi fi cable. I think I have a think one just like it somewhere.
Same connector, bigger though. ie antenna cable. Still, his ISP can tell him right away. Once we know what he needs we can help him. Far more efficient that way.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,528 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#19
I have to side with Dan on this one. It looks like your standard coaxial cable that one would normally receive cable internet through.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#20
[/IMG]

See wi-Fi

has no pin inside cable either
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#22
LOL

O l know Dan I'm just pushen your buttons:) and I think he has a bigger cable sleeve on it too LOL.

How is your side of the world today:) Must be almost noon by now?
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#23
LOL

O l know Dan I'm just pushen your buttons:) and I think he has a bigger cable sleeve on it too LOL.

How is your side of the world today:) Must be almost noon by now?
Cold, nothing to do at work. 5.5 hours of doing nothing to go. Yay.
Oh well, last day of work this year, tomorrow I can start drowning all memories of this year. Good times.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#24
I took off from work....closed the PC repair for good Yesterday thank god.

More hours no extra pay well a little. WAY MORE TIME. Now I'm ready to do what I want to do....well here soon at least:) still working there(total other business in imaging) BUT looks like software sells and support is where the boss man wants to go.....if he would of just hired or let me do sells we would not be in the spot we are in. IDK it's always money. I'm going to the school to do sells over our soft(Have too their rules)then we get hit with some 15thouansd dollar bill. Happens every time.....I would not of cared if we just got a certified guy to do sells. At least there would be more to do right now it's all upkeep no new.
---
U shall see, already have an accountant and all that........which is why I am going to like having more time:)

My mighty plan that is going to cost and hope to god it works out.