• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i5 2500k oc/voltage

Joined
Sep 21, 2015
Messages
32 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
System Name Main
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65 B3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage SSD Crucial BX100 250GB, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB, Hitachi 500GB
Display(s) LG M2380D, Dell U2312HM
Case Nox Coolbay TX
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG/Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
Power Supply XFX PRO 750W
Mouse Logitech G203
#1
Hello, I've been running my i5 2500k at 4.2 GHZ for a year or so, using turbo boost and setting 'auto' in core voltage (1.28v was the auto setting, which I think it's not too bad).

I wanted to extract a little bit more now that it's getting a little bit old so I tried putting the turbo boost at 4.5 GHZ and every other setting untouched. It crashed while starting windows. I tried manually changing the core voltage and I was able to get to Windows at 1.312v. I didn't perform any stress test to see if it was stable because I want to know, first, if it's possible to have the voltage to go down when idle, because if I set it up manually it stays at 1.312 at all times.

I have a MSI P67A-GD65 as MB, if it helps.

So my questions are; is there a way to lower that voltage at idle? (it usually goes down to 0.96v in auto). Are those voltages safe for the CPU? Would having 1.312v constantly damage the CPU?

Regards.
 

CAPSLOCKSTUCK

Spaced Out Lunar Tick
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
8,437 (4.64/day)
Likes
17,968
Location
llaregguB...WALES
System Name Wendys Nightmare / Winebox/ Matchbox
Processor Xeon X5670 @4.4ghz / G540 stock/ Q 8300
Motherboard Rampage ii Extreme / Giga GA H61m/ Intel P35
Cooling modded H100 pump and 12omm rad / stock/ stock
Memory 16gb Hyper FurryX triple / 4gb ddr3 / 4gb ddr2
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce Gtx 970 1485/1800
Storage Kingston V300 120gb /YES/YES/YES
Display(s) 24 HannsG / tv/ 19 "/ 24"
Case Custom treadplate /yes/ wooden winebox/ matchsticks
Audio Device(s) ASUS Supreme xfi 7.1 / ob 7.1 / o/b/ob
Power Supply Corsair 550w / XFX 550// shuttle/ shuttle
Mouse Dead.....all dead.
Keyboard IBM kb7993
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/capslockstuck/
#2
try Windows power options

press start and type "power + sleep settings"

additional power settings
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
1,971 (4.87/day)
Likes
1,132
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD FX-6300 - 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock 970M Pro3
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - 4x4GB A-DATA 1866 Mhz (OC)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x 1 Tb Seagate something or other
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#3
SpeedStep is probably disabled in the BIOS which cause the CPU to run at the highest power state all the time.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,318 (1.73/day)
Likes
3,442
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@3.8ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2.1GHz core/4GHz mem/MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#4
is there a way to lower that voltage at idle? (it usually goes down to 0.96v in auto).
Your board should do that automatically as your CPU lowers it's clock speeds. If you have the CPU locked at 4.5 GHz, the voltage will stay at 1.312 volts.

Are those voltages safe for the CPU?
Absolutely, the 2500k can handle up to 1.38 volts with no issues.

Would having 1.312v constantly damage the CPU?
As long as you have adequate cooling to keep the CPU below 80'c, 1.312 volts will not hurt your CPU.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,262 (4.36/day)
Likes
5,466
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#5
I had 1.39v for 4.9ghz on my old 2500k. So long as you keep temps as close as you can below 70'c you'll be fine. My temps used to top out below 60'c on an Antec 920 AIO i later upgraded toa Corsair H80i and temps dropped to 55-57'c on load
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2015
Messages
32 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
System Name Main
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65 B3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage SSD Crucial BX100 250GB, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB, Hitachi 500GB
Display(s) LG M2380D, Dell U2312HM
Case Nox Coolbay TX
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG/Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
Power Supply XFX PRO 750W
Mouse Logitech G203
#6
try Windows power options

press start and type "power + sleep settings"

additional power settings
I have the balanced mode there. The speed goes down (1600mhz) and I haven't touched many things there. Not sure if there is an option.

SpeedStep is probably disabled in the BIOS which cause the CPU to run at the highest power state all the time.
I don't have a 'SpeedStep' option in the BIOS. A quick search seems to indicate that MSI calls it EIST. Its enabled.

Your board should do that automatically as your CPU lowers it's clock speeds. If you have the CPU locked at 4.5 GHz, the voltage will stay at 1.312 volts.



Absolutely, the 2500k can handle up to 1.38 volts with no issues.



As long as you have adequate cooling to keep the CPU below 80'c, 1.312 volts will not hurt your CPU.
I had 1.39v for 4.9ghz on my old 2500k. So long as you keep temps as close as you can below 70'c you'll be fine. My temps used to top out below 60'c on an Antec 920 AIO i later upgraded toa Corsair H80i and temps dropped to 55-57'c on load
At 4.5 ghz the temperature remains at about 56-60º, with a pretty old CM 212 (Plus or evo, one of the earliest models).

_________________________________________

This is a screenshot I just take. With EIST enabled, 4.3 GHZ and 1.29v set on the BIOS, CPUZ shows a constant Core Voltage but CoreTemp VID is variable (starting from 0.98 to 1.35). Does this mean the voltage is constant, variable, or...?
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
23 (0.06/day)
Likes
9
System Name main rig
Processor I7 8700K
Motherboard Z370 AORUS Gaming 3
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Advanced
Memory Patriot 16GB DDR4-2800
Video Card(s) GV-N1070G1 GAMING-8GD
Storage CRUCIAL M500 240GB x2 Raid0
Case Corsair Carbide 330R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake SPS-730M
#7
I wouldn't use Auto Vcore or a fixed value , add an offset voltage till 1.32v and stress it and yes 1.35v is the safe voltage like other users already mentioned.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
850 (0.60/day)
Likes
267
Location
Grunn, Holland
System Name Indis the Fair
Processor i7 4790k Delid 4.7@1.28
Motherboard Asus Z97I-PLUS
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x8GB 1866MHz C10
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 670 FTW
Storage MX100 256GB, WD Red 3TB, and other stuff
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T, LG 24 inch LED IPS thing
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Behringer Xenyx Q1002USB, ATH-M50x
Power Supply Seasonic 860w Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70 (MX Blues, dying blue lights)
Software Win7 x64/Ubuntu
#8
Check the voltage using HWinfo. It should show the same as CoreTemp, if it doesn't you will have to dig through your BIOS for any "adaptive" voltage settings.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2015
Messages
32 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
System Name Main
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65 B3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage SSD Crucial BX100 250GB, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB, Hitachi 500GB
Display(s) LG M2380D, Dell U2312HM
Case Nox Coolbay TX
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG/Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
Power Supply XFX PRO 750W
Mouse Logitech G203
#9
I wouldn't use Auto Vcore or a fixed value , add an offset voltage till 1.32v and stress it and yes 1.35v is the safe voltage like other users already mentioned.
If only I knew... I tried looking at different guides, saw terms I didn't know like LLC or similar then went to my motherboard and... Not the same names or directly no options.

Check the voltage using HWinfo. It should show the same as CoreTemp, if it doesn't you will have to dig through your BIOS for any "adaptive" voltage settings.
A little bit more of digging and I found this. If what the first answer says is true, then there's not much hope for me.

The max I can go with auto voltage and turboboost is 4.3 ghz, any more than that and it doesn't boot. For me to go further I need to set a manual vcore that will stick no matter the CPU speed. What do you guys think I should do? Stay at 4.3 ghz with auto (1.28v) voltage or 4.5+ with a constant voltage?
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,880 (4.00/day)
Likes
6,546
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#10
Hello, I've been running my i5 2500k at 4.2 GHZ for a year or so, using turbo boost and setting 'auto' in core voltage (1.28v was the auto setting, which I think it's not too bad).

I wanted to extract a little bit more now that it's getting a little bit old so I tried putting the turbo boost at 4.5 GHZ and every other setting untouched. It crashed while starting windows. I tried manually changing the core voltage and I was able to get to Windows at 1.312v. I didn't perform any stress test to see if it was stable because I want to know, first, if it's possible to have the voltage to go down when idle, because if I set it up manually it stays at 1.312 at all times.

I have a MSI P67A-GD65 as MB, if it helps.

So my questions are; is there a way to lower that voltage at idle? (it usually goes down to 0.96v in auto). Are those voltages safe for the CPU? Would having 1.312v constantly damage the CPU?

Regards.
1. Use the offset voltage instead of manual. You need to know what your stock voltage is idle, and ise the offset to reach your stable voltage. So for instance, if you manually test and 1.25V is stable, and your stoco voltage is 1.15, your offset should be around .1V/100mv...
2. 1.3v is fine. Keep it under 1.4v-1.45v. :)
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,880 (4.00/day)
Likes
6,546
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#12
Garbage board...lol
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,470 (0.43/day)
Likes
658
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
Joined
Sep 21, 2015
Messages
32 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
System Name Main
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD65 B3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 16GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage SSD Crucial BX100 250GB, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB, Hitachi 500GB
Display(s) LG M2380D, Dell U2312HM
Case Nox Coolbay TX
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG/Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
Power Supply XFX PRO 750W
Mouse Logitech G203
#15
Garbage board...lol
Curious thing is that I actually bought this motherboard especially for overclocking in the future (now), since I read several reviews and they all said it had I don't know how many power phases and it was good for OC. Obviously I have to improve at researching for my next build. I'm also never going to buy anything from MSI again; last time I opened a ticket with them I ended up waiting about six months for a predefined answer that didn't help me in any way.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
1,971 (4.87/day)
Likes
1,132
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD FX-6300 - 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock 970M Pro3
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - 4x4GB A-DATA 1866 Mhz (OC)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x 1 Tb Seagate something or other
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#16
How did we end talking about voltage offset and such when OP's problem was that the CPU would not switch to the lower power sates when idle ?

Just let it be , running that voltage constantly is going to be fine. If you want to be extra cautious put a fan over the VRM heatsink.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,621 (4.53/day)
Likes
3,228
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#17
How did we end talking about voltage offset and such when OP's problem was that the CPU would not switch to the lower power sates when idle ?

Just let it be , running that voltage constantly is going to be fine. If you want to be extra cautious put a fan over the VRM heatsink.
Because when you force a voltage the way FerK is doing, it stops that from happening. When you use an offset voltage, the voltage you set is applied under load, and it's still able to switch to the lower voltage during idle.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
1,971 (4.87/day)
Likes
1,132
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD FX-6300 - 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock 970M Pro3
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - 4x4GB A-DATA 1866 Mhz (OC)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x 1 Tb Seagate something or other
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#18
Because when you force a voltage the way FerK is doing, it stops that from happening. When you use an offset voltage, the voltage you set is applied under load, and it's still able to switch to the lower voltage during idle.
Never heard of that , maybe it's something specif to Intel boards. My board has a voltage offset option too and whether I use it or set the voltage manually it still switches between P/C states like it should.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,621 (4.53/day)
Likes
3,228
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#19
As far as I know, that's just how it works with Intel systems. I assumed AMD was the same, but maybe they work differently?