• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I5 2500k

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#2
Impossible to compare, because memory controller is in cpu.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#4
Dont know how much it outperforms it by, by It will definately oc higher with lesser volts, less power consumption..A little more expensive but worth it IMO.
Reviews show it to be faster than a 920 core for core.

Im currently sitting with my 2500k @ 4.5GHZ with 1.27V stable as can be.. Maxed it out @ 4.8GHZ with 1.32 V.. Havent pushed higher but will it will definately bench 5GHZ NP.
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#6
Getting my i5 2500k and p8p67 tomorrow, I'm coming from a 1090T@4GHz so I'll share my thoughts on it tomorrow :)
Nice looking forward to your results:D... Seems like SB is getting no love on tpu:shadedshu

Ive owned tons of cpu including 920, 955 ,c2ds etc. There has been not other setup that ive owned before, that made 4.5GHZ OC so freakin easy..

Have fun with it:toast:
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#7
Nice looking forward to your results:D... Seems like SB is getting no love on tpu:shadedshu

Ive owned tons of cpu including 920, 955 ,c2ds etc. There has been not other setup that ive owned before, that made 4.5GHZ OC so freakin easy..

Have fun with it:toast:
I can understand the lack of people going for the platform but TBH I only run one wd 640 black at the moment and the most I'll stretch to is an added ssd for a boot/os drive in the future, so the degradation is not really an issue with me. Once I have used the DVD drive to install windows it will get disconnected and thats it. I'm hopefully aiming for a nice steady 4ghz oc at stock volts but we will see how it goes :) Better bandwidth from my memory, lower power consumption and more frames....um, yes please :)
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#8
I can understand the lack of people going for the platform but TBH I only run one wd 640 black at the moment and the most I'll stretch to is an added ssd for a boot/os drive in the future, so the degradation is not really an issue with me. Once I have used the DVD drive to install windows it will get disconnected and thats it. I'm hopefully aiming for a nice steady 4ghz oc at stock volts but we will see how it goes :) Better bandwidth from my memory, lower power consumption and more frames....um, yes please :)
Defintaley understandable, but its only ports 2-5 on Sata3 ports, otherwise the rest are good.
My P67 has 10 SATA ports, so I have boot drive and dvd drive on Port 0-1, then my storage drives are on Sata2 ports which I have 5 to spare. Not a big deal IMO.


Trust me though 4GHZ is just a warm up, I think 4.5GHZ is what 4GHZ was for previous processors. I mean the odds are it will bench 5GHZ NP:pimp:

This thing blows any cpu out there besides 980x etc.
But core for core the fastest processor no doubt

Im attacking this thing over the weekend and see what I can squeeze out of it...

P.S forgot to mention temps, the temps are the greatest...load never passes high 50's on air at 4.5ghz ...lol
 
Last edited:

Undead46

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2011
Messages
256 (0.10/day)
Likes
22
Location
USA, Texas
Processor i7-2600K @ 4.5GHz - 1.335VCore
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 WS Revolution (B3)
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 2133MHz 7-11-8-27-1N (F3-12800CL6D-4GBXH)
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6950 (Unlocked)
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 120GB SSD (OS & Games), 500GB WD Caviar Blue, 250GB WD Caviar Blue
Display(s) Dell 23" U2311H IPS Monitor
Case Cooler Master HAF X Full Tower
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 7 Professional - 64bit
#9
Don't forget that you're giving up Hyper Threading if you get the 2500k instead of the 2600k.
;)
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#11
Check out XS, for the thread on your particular motherboard.. There is also a 4.5 to 5GHZ stable club, and there is plenty of inspiration.

Low volts, low temps, high clocks FTW..
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#12
Impossible to compare, because memory controller is in cpu.
???? i sware AMD have had there memory controller on the CPU since 2006 / Athlons?


how are they not compare able?
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
608 (0.24/day)
Likes
359
System Name Igne Mortis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro LGA775
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) ASUS HD4850 TOP
Storage Seagate 500GB
Display(s) Dual 1280x1024
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Antec NeoPower 550
#13

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#14
These were my results with a 2500k that I just sold. Getting ready to test a 2600K now. No worries about degradation either, since almost all manufacturers are offering advance RMA with free shipping. Problem solved. The only issue I have is the ability to fine tune a cpu and memory overclock with BCLK. You never know what you could truly squeeze out of either.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139180
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
499 (0.18/day)
Likes
114
Processor AMD 1300X
Motherboard ASRock AB350 Gaming K4
Cooling TR Macho Rev. A
Memory 16GB Corsair 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 560
Storage 250 GB 850 EVO, 2x6 TB WD Ae
Case Fractal R4
Audio Device(s) Aune MK2 DAC
Power Supply SeaSonic X650
Mouse Logitech G702
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
Software Win 10
#15
I upgraded from a 955 to 2500k. Not that scientific but in BC2 and synthetic benchmarks (3DMark, Super Pi etc.) it is significantly better and overclocks 800 MHz more than the 955 with a smaller heatsink.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.91/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#17
Hey guys,

I currently have my i5 at 45x multi / 13000vcore / 1.100 vtt qpi

when I put a 47x+ multi my computer boots but the clocks reset automatically, is this because my PSU doesn't have enough power? It's the same when I try to overclock my RAM, currently its at 1333mhz when I put it to 1600mhz all the clocks reset, it's bugging the hell outta me.

EDIT: RAM is okay now for some reason after I updated my BIOS to F6, still can't reach 5ghz though.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#18
Hey Randomflip what voltage are you running your memory at mate? Got my rig all setup today, I'm at 4.5GHz like yourself but I've only just set my memory to 1600 @ 1.6v but keep seeing stuff about "it's bad to run memory over 1.5v with sandy bridge" Is that true? Also is there any software out there at the mo that can give me accurate figures on current voltages?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.91/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#19
Hey Randomflip what voltage are you running your memory at mate? Got my rig all setup today, I'm at 4.5GHz like yourself but I've only just set my memory to 1600 @ 1.6v but keep seeing stuff about "it's bad to run memory over 1.5v with sandy bridge" Is that true? Also is there any software out there at the mo that can give me accurate figures on current voltages?
I followed a guide to get my clocks and they set a standard of 1.65 for their ram as well so I assume its alright. But yeah hopefully someone can confirm this. Uhh to monitor voltage I'm not too sure, I'd imagine you'd be best off to use whatever came with your mobo else you can try Lavasys EVEREST but I think that its been discontinued.


EDIT:WAIT I JUST CHECKED, I remember why my comp wouldn't boot at 1600mhz before it was because I changed the voltage to 1.65.. DONT TO IT just to be safe, left mine on auto and shows as 1.5 at BIOS.

EDIT2: I set it to 1.5volts and I can boot into windows and play games just fine on 1600mhz, patriot RAM has been really good to me.

Sorry bout the typing, using a really non responsive wireless keyboard atm
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
123 (0.04/day)
Likes
19
Location
Orlando, FL
System Name Dark Knight
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+ Push/Pull
Memory DDR3-1600 G.Skill
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 460 HAWK Talon 1G + Asus DirectCU GTX 460 1G
Storage Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 120GB SSD
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
#20
The recommended value doesn't mean the max safe. The recommended for LGA 1366 was like 1.525 on the whitepapers but 1.65 was perfectly safe. From what I've seen up to 1.65 is fine and even 1.67 so I wouldn't worry as long as you're at or below 1.65.

I've been using AIDA64 for my Voltage readings and they seem to be quite accurate.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#21
The recommended value doesn't mean the max safe. The recommended for LGA 1366 was like 1.525 on the whitepapers but 1.65 was perfectly safe. From what I've seen up to 1.65 is fine and even 1.67 so I wouldn't worry as long as you're at or below 1.65.

I've been using AIDA64 for my Voltage readings and they seem to be quite accurate.
Thanks alot for your useful post. I have been using hw monitor from the sandy bridge reviewers kit but will try AIDA. I'm currently at 45x100bclk and have noticed that under heavy heavy load like the cpu test in 3d mark 06 that i get voltage spikes of 1.38, most of the time it remains under 1.35v. i have load line enabled in the bios. I'm seeing people who are running 4.5 with 1.32volts. Is there a way to disable Load line calibration in my bios or get those max volts down at the same clock? Thanks
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#22
Thanks alot for your useful post. I have been using hw monitor from the sandy bridge reviewers kit but will try AIDA. I'm currently at 45x100bclk and have noticed that under heavy heavy load like the cpu test in 3d mark 06 that i get voltage spikes of 1.38, most of the time it remains under 1.35v. i have load line enabled in the bios. I'm seeing people who are running 4.5 with 1.32volts. Is there a way to disable Load line calibration in my bios or get those max volts down at the same clock? Thanks
You should find loadline calibration where your overclocking option are in the bios. Maybe instead of disabling loadline, you should just decrease your vcore. Loadline helps prevent your vcore from dropping too low under load.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#23
You should find loadline calibration where your overclocking option are in the bios. Maybe instead of disabling loadline, you should just decrease your vcore. Loadline helps prevent your vcore from dropping to low under load.
That's the thing. I have found it but no option to disable that I can see. Just Auto,Regular,Medium, High, Ultra High and Extreme. I have it set to regular at the moment :confused:

EDIT - Just read your edited post Paulie and my LLC actually powers up to what it needs rather than down.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
123 (0.04/day)
Likes
19
Location
Orlando, FL
System Name Dark Knight
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz 1.37v
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+ Push/Pull
Memory DDR3-1600 G.Skill
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 460 HAWK Talon 1G + Asus DirectCU GTX 460 1G
Storage Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 120GB SSD
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
#24
Thanks alot for your useful post. I have been using hw monitor from the sandy bridge reviewers kit but will try AIDA. I'm currently at 45x100bclk and have noticed that under heavy heavy load like the cpu test in 3d mark 06 that i get voltage spikes of 1.38, most of the time it remains under 1.35v. i have load line enabled in the bios. I'm seeing people who are running 4.5 with 1.32volts. Is there a way to disable Load line calibration in my bios or get those max volts down at the same clock? Thanks
To disable it, change it from auto to Regular in bios and it will disable it. If you're using a fixed voltage(aka Manual and not Offset) try setting it to High or Ultra High and it should give you near the exact voltage you put into bios.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
2,563 (0.74/day)
Likes
396
Location
Kettering,Northants. UK
System Name Crap System
#25
To disable it, change it from auto to Regular in bios and it will disable it. If you're using a fixed voltage(aka Manual and not Offset) try setting it to High or Ultra High and it should give you near the exact voltage you put into bios.
Ooh ok, gonna try that now. Thankyou and will report back in a bit....I am currently using offset rather than manual so will have to change that, thanks.