1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i5 6500 3.6GHz on 4 cores?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by P4-630, Sep 4, 2016.

  1. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2016
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,294 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    I just use the "All Cores" setting in my BIOS. I will admit I have never actually checked if it's working in that way.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Ok I will check these settings, but does this apply to non K CPU's?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,294 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    I just checked my BIOS it was called "Sync All Cores" I'll be honest I would expect it work regardless it's just for the Turbo afterall. I mean I am not OC'ing my 4970K at all just using that "tweak" so I get my 4.4 Turbo on all cores.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,069 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,248
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Yes, with a locked CPU, you should be able to do that. It just wont' let you go over a multiplier to 36. But you should be able to set it so that turbo boost goes up to 36 with all 4 cores loaded, unlike with just one loaded like the default turbo settings.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    After some searching in my BIOS I found it,
    did some benchmarking and for some reason it still runs at 3.27GHz in the taskmanager when I run 3d mark firestrike.:( (a small bclk OC because of my XMP profile)

    Also ran valley and in the end it was reporting i5 6500 3192MHz. :(

    Did I miss something?
    In the BIOS?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,746 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,116
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    unigines benchies never report the right clock

    ;)
    https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/gtx1070-gtx1080-owners-club.223660/page-11#post-3516707
    i told you ... it report stock speed (3.5) and i run it at 4.4 (setting in bios and reading in CPU-Z )

    and taskmanager also is not precise ... 4.31 TM reading 4.4 CPU-Z and HWInfo64 reading
    Clipboard01.jpg
     
    FYFI13 and P4-630 say thanks.
  8. biffzinker

    biffzinker

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AK, USA
    I thought I remember reading in a news blurb about Intel was locking down that form of overclocking on the Skylake non-K chips. I might be wrong though.

    Edit: Sounds like the Xeon 1240 V2 I tried the same on (force turbo on all cores) didn't budge for me it's locked down other than small 7 MHz bump to bclock.
     
  9. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,830 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,001
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I've been doing this very action on almost every CPU I've deployed since the 2000 series. Very rarely do I come across a board I build with that doesn't have a sync core/link for max multiplier. For a little extra and free performance boost its absolutely worth it.

    Use OCCT, HWMonitor, Open Hardware Monitor or Intel XTU or AIDA to verify clocks and even for testing if you need.

    Maybe there's something else going on if those programs fail to show the clocks...could be a reporting or UEFI issue. I would consider updating to latest stable UEFI release and/or clearing CMOS.

    I haven't ran across an issue where this feature didn't work...but it could be likely different CPUs are set to respond differently to it. I'm curious of your results as you keep testing.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    I have an older bios which still allows bclk overclocking.
    Ok it's not about that, I have it set to 36 "per core" now to see if it makes any difference.

    If the taskmanager cpu speeds are incorrect I have no way of knowing how fast it runs.:ohwell:

    Just leave it as is I guess, per core 36 at all cores.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    aida cpu.JPG

    Ok a quick CPU stresstest results in 3374MHz on all cores, ok, faster then 3.27 but also no 3.6GHz...:ohwell:

    Just read this on intel site:

    "Due to varying power characteristics, some parts with Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0 may not achieve maximum turbo frequencies when running heavy workloads and using multiple cores concurrently.

    Availability and frequency upside of Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0 state depends upon a number of factors including, but not limited to, the following:

    • Type of workload
    • Number of active cores
    • Estimated current consumption
    • Estimated power consumption
    • Processor temperature"
    http://www.intel.com/content/www/us...ology/turbo-boost/turbo-boost-technology.html

    My temperatures are fine though, core temps staying below 50c under load.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2016
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    20160904_221408.jpg

    Also tried Asus multicore enhancement to disabled, did not make a difference either, it's probably the Intel:

    Availability and frequency upside of Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0 state depends upon a number of factors including, but not limited to, the following:

    • Type of workload
    • Number of active cores
    • Estimated current consumption
    • Estimated power consumption
    My locked chip may not run faster with all cores at 36 because otherwise it's power usage will be over 65Watts?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,294 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Canuck in Norway
    Yeah that is the same setting I am using on mine but I always see "close" to my 4.4. I was running 3Dmark earlier as I just unlocked all the shaders on my Fury and it was saying 4.4398..I also use AIDA with my G19s so I have my clocks on my LCD all the time too. I will make a quick new page on it and have my core clocks on it and see for sure.

    Edit: Yeah mine is definitely Turbo on all cores 4.4
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2016
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. tabascosauz

    tabascosauz

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    954 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    948
    Location:
    where it's gert lush
    That's because it's a 4790K. If paired with a capable board it can theoretically go to any multiplier it wants. This is not the case with the i5-6500.

    @P4-630 As far as I know, "multi-core enhancement" was originally designed to allow Sandy Bridge / Ivy Bridge parts with Turbo Boost to reach a somewhat higher multiplier than their turbo tables suggested. This was known as "partially unlocked" and did not apply to i3s because they didn't have boost, but applied to traditionally locked i5s and i7s without -K nomenclature. Intel even had slides advertising this feature:

    [​IMG]

    When Haswell came along, Intel took the feature away. Any family that is Haswell or later does not support the same thing. There was surely a lot of talk of MCE allowing later locked CPUs to reach their specified 1-core Turbo speed with all 4 cores, but it's not officially supported. Nowadays I'm sure MCE only refers to overclocking -K parts on H- chipsets.

    For every Intel CPU now that does not have an unlocked multiplier, one can only try BCLK. But now that Intel has supposedly locked that down too, I'm not sure if deviating from the turbo table is possible anymore.

    TL;DR Turbo Table is the law for locked SKUs. here is the relevant turbo table for Skylake i5s:

    turbo table.png

    If you don't have a i5-6600K, you don't get to deviate from the spec.


    Just a kind reminder of how far Intel has fallen in the absence of competition from AMD. It used to be in the Sandy Bridge and Ivy Bridge era that you could save money buy going Xeon E3, but you pay for it by not enjoying the same Partial Unlock as i5s and i7s because E3s were fully locked. Now, none of these SKUs can go past their rated 4-core turbo speed, and you can't even buy E3s for 10-series chipset boards.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2016
  15. biffzinker

    biffzinker

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AK, USA
    There it is ^. Thanks for the post tabascosauz

    It's like having a locked Xeon with a different name now.
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,069 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,248
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Use CPU-Z. Though it seems moot, as tabascosauz pointed out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Idle it runs at the expected speed:
    cpuz2.JPG

    At load getting these clocks, so it's probably as @tabascosauz posted, 3.3 is max on for all 4 cores:ohwell::(
    cpu stresstest.JPG
     
    tabascosauz says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    10,695 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,814
    Location:
    Ohio
    You have this going on in two threads now?????? Come on man!!!!!!!!! :)
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
  19. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Question about "Multi core enhancement", should I disable or enable this?

    Forgot about this thread... :oops: Found it again! :D
     
    biffzinker says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. biffzinker

    biffzinker

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AK, USA
    Well can't blame him myself since I thought the same for a Ivy Bridge Xeon. I misunderstood I would be allowed to force Turbo over all cores when in fact no. I found it interfered with the multiplier steps for a three core, and 2 core load when I tried forcing it to Turbo.
     
  21. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Question about "Multi core enhancement", should I disable or enable this?

    I have it currently disabled.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. biffzinker

    biffzinker

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AK, USA
    You can give it shot but I doubt your going to have a better chance with it on, pretty sure I tried that, and still no luck getting turbo on all 4.

    Edit: That's the main reason I bought the i7-4790K, and passed the Xeon 1240 V2 to my brother.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
  23. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,843 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,569
    Location:
    Vinewood
    No it had no effect on getting the full speed on all 4 cores, the speed stays at 3375MHz enabled or disabled.

    But should I enable this for some other reason?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. biffzinker

    biffzinker

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AK, USA
    If the UEFI gives you the separate option to turn on XMP (which I'm sure it does) then I would just leave it disabled, your not missing anything else.

     
    P4-630 says thanks.
  25. biffzinker

    biffzinker

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,095 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Location:
    AK, USA
    I even tried messing with Throttlestop at the time, and multipliers still wouldn't budge.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)