• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i7 3770 overclocking question

Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#1
what's your stable ghz & voltage setting ? anybody experienced computer froze or couldnt even start up like black screen then power off?

its 3770k, I forgot to put it up
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
2,458 (0.63/day)
Likes
658
System Name panda
Processor 6700k
Motherboard sabertooth s
Cooling raystorm block<black ice stealth 240 rad<ek dcc 18w 140 xres
Memory 32gb ripjaw v
Video Card(s) 290x gamer<ntzx g10<antec 920
Storage 950 pro 250gb boot 850 evo pr0n
Display(s) QX2710LED@110hz lg 27ud68p
Case 540 Air
Audio Device(s) nope
Power Supply 750w superflower
Mouse g502
Keyboard shine 3 with grey, black and red caps
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/marsey99/
#2
no 2 chips are the same dude.

i have a mate whose 3770k sits at 5ghz on 1.225vcore.

if yours does that you're very lucky.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#3
no 2 chips are the same dude.

i have a mate whose 3770k sits at 5ghz on 1.225vcore.

if yours does that you're very lucky.
i m on 4.2ghz 1.3v -_- tried 1.28 and below with no luck.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
1,396 (0.74/day)
Likes
942
Location
south korea
System Name budget gaming / MSI gs70 6qe silver
Processor i7 4770k 4.0 ghz / i7 6700hq
Motherboard Asus Z87m-plus / msi h97
Cooling Zigmatek Janus LP / stock
Memory G.Skill TridentX 16gb 2666 mhz CL11 / Samsung ddr4 2133
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1060 6gb AMP / gtx 970m
Storage 750gb Seagate (OS); 1x 1tb WD; 1x2tb Seagate
Display(s) 2x crossover 30x-p driver + crossover 3020mdp 1600p eyefinity / HP elitedisplay E231 1080p
Case BRAVOTEC DEFY R50
Audio Device(s) Onboard / onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750W gold/ Powertex 500w
Mouse Logitech G100S
Keyboard Steelseries Mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10
#4
overclocking is silicone lottery. like marsey99 said, its different between chips.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,115 (2.27/day)
Likes
4,001
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS 1070 Ti 2040/2400 (GPU/MEM OC)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#5
i m on 4.2ghz 1.3v -_- tried 1.28 and below with no luck.
Look at my sig. I'd have to double check but I think I'm just over 1.3v

Are you stressing it with something like Prime95, monitoring temps?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,143 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,943
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K / 4.8 GHz @ 1.2V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, Fans: 2x Delta EFB1212VH, 3x Yate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Microsoft Basic Optical Mouse, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 mouse mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#6
I've had a couple (binning @ microcenter)
first one did 4.3 @ 1.3v
second did 4.2 @ 1.3v
third (used) does 4.8 @ between 1.3v to 1.4v, cost me a bit extra but its a solid chip. Prior owner achieved 4.7 @ 1.18v iirc with full watercooling loop. I am just using the Phanteks dual 120mm heatpipe tower air cooler so obviously higher temp = more voltage required = even higher temps. The vid it wants at 4.8 is, off the top of my head, only 1.28v iirc.

There's a lot of variety and I don't think theres even a good factory or lot number, its all random



The first had a great IMC and could run 30nm greens at 2400 mhz for example but required a lot of voltage, even 4.0ghz required 1.24v.

The second one was total crap at both IMC, temps, and voltages.

The third 3770k has a weaker IMC than the first, but handles core heat and voltage the best. To reach 4.0ghz stable it only need 1.10v with my aircooler. 4.5ghz stable requires 1.24v-1.26v.

Stable for me is passes 12+hrs of prime 95 and 20 intel burn test very high loops. Also I have found that the unit preloader in starcraft 2 is pretty stressful as is BF4.


All these chips were not delidded, obviously delidding would give me a lot more headroom.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#7
I have put the 3770k back to its box.. it crashed right after i posted my second message here. Just did prime 8 hours prime 95 on my own 3770non k version without issue. however Its strange that I even crashed once on default bios setting.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,465 (1.16/day)
Likes
1,372
#8
I have put the 3770k back to its box.. it crashed right after i posted my second message here. Just did prime 8 hours prime 95 on my own 3770non k version without issue. however Its strange that I even crashed once on default bios setting.
Not that strange if your using stock cooler and it doesn't sit correctly.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#9
Not that strange if your using stock cooler and it doesn't sit correctly.
I am using a h60 right now..since bot hmy 3770 and k version freeze on bios default i ll replace both mobo and cpu as well.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.53/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#10
sad to hear that man, mine does 4.5@1.28-1.3v

4.3@ 1.3v is about average from what i've seen
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#11
just oced my 3770 non k to 3.5ghz after 12 hours it froze again.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,332 (3.49/day)
Likes
6,979
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#12
You dont need to run prime that long. Eventually they all will fail. Mine is running at 4.5 and I never touched the voltage. Prime for an hour is good
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,286 (4.36/day)
Likes
5,486
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#13
You dont need to run prime that long. Eventually they all will fail. Mine is running at 4.5 and I never touched the voltage. Prime for an hour is good
other members here would beg to differ.

Ive always left my OCs at least 12hrs in prime just to be 100% sure its stable and my cooling can handle the heat.

as for overclocking a non-k, I dont think thats really possible apart from bumping up the bclk clock. Even then it will net only a minor performance boost as you cant adjust the multi, Im guessing voltage settings are also locked or greyed out. Ive never had a non-k chip so i wouldnt know but its what i hear anyway
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,143 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,943
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K / 4.8 GHz @ 1.2V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, Fans: 2x Delta EFB1212VH, 3x Yate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Microsoft Basic Optical Mouse, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 mouse mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#14
I would be concerned if it couldn't pass prime at 3.5, are you using the base clock or the multiplier?
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#15
The thing is I was running prime95 for the entire night on 3.5ghz 3770nonk and it was fine untill i started playing metro2033 .Froze in 30 seoncds.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#16
I would be concerned if it couldn't pass prime at 3.5, are you using the base clock or the multiplier?
I am running everything on default with both my CPUs so I guess it wasnt an CPU issue. It might be the motherboard.. it might be..
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,143 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,943
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K / 4.8 GHz @ 1.2V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, Fans: 2x Delta EFB1212VH, 3x Yate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Microsoft Basic Optical Mouse, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 mouse mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#17
Try booting into and running memtest86 off of a usb thumb stick
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#18
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,143 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,943
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K / 4.8 GHz @ 1.2V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, Fans: 2x Delta EFB1212VH, 3x Yate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Microsoft Basic Optical Mouse, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 mouse mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using PS/2 Emulation mode)
#19
nope. You run the memory you have in there now, take your thumb drive and format it using the

found here:
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Then boot off that. The easiest way is to disconnect your harddrive's sata cable when the computer is turned off and then insert the usb flash drive into your computer's usb port. Then turn the computer on and it will boot into the usb, which has memtest. This program will test your ram to make sure it is error free and stable. Let it run for 12 hours or so, usually errors occur pretty quick but it can take a while. 24 hours is probably the best way to detect errors.

If you find an error, it means you need new ram or you need to contact the ram manufacturer if they have a warranty program.

If no errors, its your motherboard or the processor.

After you are finished, turn the computer off, remove the thumb drive, reconnect the sata cable.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#20
nope. You run the memory you have in there now, take your thumb drive and format it using the

found here:
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Then boot off that. The easiest way is to disconnect your harddrive's sata cable when the computer is turned off and then insert the usb flash drive into your computer's usb port. Then turn the computer on and it will boot into the usb, which has memtest. This program will test your ram to make sure it is error free and stable. Let it run for 12 hours or so, usually errors occur pretty quick but it can take a while. 24 hours is probably the best way to detect errors.

If you find an error, it means you need new ram or you need to contact the ram manufacturer if they have a warranty program.

If no errors, its your motherboard or the processor.

After you are finished, turn the computer off, remove the thumb drive, reconnect the sata cable.

thanks i ll try this when i m bout to sleep
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#21
Update!
i have pulled out both gpu and plugged them in one st a time, one of. My gpu is working fine under 4.5ghz 1.25 the other one caused freeze in 5 seconds of metro
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
1,396 (0.74/day)
Likes
942
Location
south korea
System Name budget gaming / MSI gs70 6qe silver
Processor i7 4770k 4.0 ghz / i7 6700hq
Motherboard Asus Z87m-plus / msi h97
Cooling Zigmatek Janus LP / stock
Memory G.Skill TridentX 16gb 2666 mhz CL11 / Samsung ddr4 2133
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1060 6gb AMP / gtx 970m
Storage 750gb Seagate (OS); 1x 1tb WD; 1x2tb Seagate
Display(s) 2x crossover 30x-p driver + crossover 3020mdp 1600p eyefinity / HP elitedisplay E231 1080p
Case BRAVOTEC DEFY R50
Audio Device(s) Onboard / onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750W gold/ Powertex 500w
Mouse Logitech G100S
Keyboard Steelseries Mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10
#22
Update!
i have pulled out both gpu and plugged them in one st a time, one of. My gpu is working fine under 4.5ghz 1.25 the other one caused freeze in 5 seconds of metro
have you oc'ed your memory? i had this experience and when I put back stock clocks on ram, it works
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#23
have you oc'ed your memory? i had this experience and when I put back stock clocks on ram, it works
nah everything was default
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2014
Messages
46 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Fremont, California
Processor i7 3970x / 3770
Motherboard sheety
Cooling h60
Memory 16gb crucial sports
Video Card(s) 2x780ti
Storage samsung 128 / sandisk 256
Display(s) benq 2410t
Case corsair 750d
Power Supply corsair 1200i
#24
update : got my corsair RM1000 today cpu running fine at 4.5ghz 1.25w