• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i7-7700 non-K is not hitting 4.2GHz

Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
272 (0.16/day)
Likes
35
#1
CPU: i7-7700
Motherboard: asrock h270m-itx/ac

The CPU is not hitting 4.2GHz while playing heavy games, it runs at 4.0GHz, why?.
I didn't touch the BIOS...





Help?.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,947 (1.05/day)
Likes
1,386
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#2
4.2 is maximum single core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology. On all four cores you will have a max of 4GHz
 

CAPSLOCKSTUCK

Spaced Out Lunar Tick
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
8,579 (4.36/day)
Likes
18,440
Location
llaregguB...WALES
System Name Party On
Processor Xeon w 3520
Motherboard DFI Lanparty
Cooling Big tower thing
Memory 6 gb Ballistix Tracer
Video Card(s) HD 7970
Case a plank of wood
Audio Device(s) seperate amp and 6 big speakers
Power Supply Corsair
Mouse cheap
Keyboard under going restoration
#3
In "power options" try High performance
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
272 (0.16/day)
Likes
35
#4
4.2 is maximum single core frequency at which the processor is capable of operating using Intel® Turbo Boost Technology. On all four cores you will have a max of 4GHz
In "power options" try High performance
I ran CineBench Single Core and the CPU doesn't pass 4.0GHz
:(
what is wrong?.
I have Turbo Boost enabled in BIOS, I checked that...

Screenshot (8).png
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,947 (1.05/day)
Likes
1,386
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#5
I don't see any reason why it shouldn't turbo to advertised values. If you right click in cpuz on core speed it will show you in real time the speed on all 4 cores. Or you can download hwinfo which I find good.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,548 (0.70/day)
Likes
512
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#6
I ran CineBench Single Core and the CPU doesn't pass 4.0GHz
:(
what is wrong?.
I have Turbo Boost enabled in BIOS, I checked that...

View attachment 87933
Cinebench is multicore bench, it not gonna boost to 4.2GHz.
Try CPUz single core bench test.
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,329 (2.04/day)
Likes
9,191
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.3GHz (1.175 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 3 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#7
Run the CPU-Z benchmark.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
857 (0.66/day)
Likes
1,047
System Name Suffering from random access memory loss.
Processor Intel Core i7 980X @ 4.42 GHz (when becnching op to 4.77 GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D Premium
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 CPU cooler with 3 x noctua nf-f12 industrialppc-3000 pwm 120 MM fans
Memory 12 GB DDR3 CORSAIR 1600 MHz TIMMINGS 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING
Storage 2 x Samsung 950 PRO 256 GB M.2 NVME SSD, Crucial MX300 2 TB SSD, WD RED 4 TB + WD AV-GP 2 TB HDD.
Display(s) 24" SAMSUNG
Case ANTEC TWELVE HUNDRED
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD realtek sound card.
Power Supply THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER 1500 WATT
Mouse LOGITECH G700s
Keyboard LOGITECH G19s
Software WINDOWS 10 PRO 64 BITS
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13514527 https://www.3dmark.com/spy/2333033
#8
Intel turbo boost needs certain things to be with in spec before it boost to its max. First of all max TDP must not be exceeded and a given temperature as well.
Your cores gets above 70 C and one at 78 C and that is high i my opinion.

In your screenshot even then you run single core bench there are load on more than one core/thread and that will not give you that 4.2 GHz boost clock. Only one core even maybe one thread before you will se the max boost.

try cpu-z benchmark or a stress test program like Prime95 and set to stress only one core and one thread.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
3,505 (1.03/day)
Likes
2,262
#9
80c shouldn't an issue. That's still 20c from Tfunction.

I've had i7-4770 run in low 90cs for years no problem.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
272 (0.16/day)
Likes
35
#10
Cinebench is multicore bench, it not gonna boost to 4.2GHz.
Try CPUz single core bench test.
Run the CPU-Z benchmark.
Intel turbo boost needs certain things to be with in spec before it boost to its max. First of all max TDP must not be exceeded and a given temperature as well.
Your cores gets above 70 C and one at 78 C and that is high i my opinion.

In your screenshot even then you run single core bench there are load on more than one core/thread and that will not give you that 4.2 GHz boost clock. Only one core even maybe one thread before you will se the max boost.

try cpu-z benchmark or a stress test program like Prime95 and set to stress only one core and one thread.
I did it, I ran single core benchmark and the results are the same, 4.0GHz always
:(

Screenshot (9).png
 

peche

Thermaltake fanboy
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
6,558 (4.86/day)
Likes
5,393
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
System Name Athenna
Processor intel i7 3770 *Dellided*
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 Rev. 1.1
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Pro + Tt Riing12 x2 / Tt ThunderBlade / Gelid Slim 120UV fans
Memory 16GB DRR3 Kingoston with Custom Tt spreaders + HyperX Fan
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 980 4GB Nvidia Sample
Storage Crucial M4 SSD 64GB's / Seagate Barracuda 2TB / Seagate Barracuda 320GB's
Display(s) 22" LG FLATRON 1920 x 1280p
Case Thermaltake Commander G42 Window
Audio Device(s) On-board Dolby 5.1+ Kingston HyperX Cloud 1
Power Supply Themaltake TR2 700W 80plus bronce & APC Pro backup 1000Va
Mouse Tt eSports Level 10M Rev 1.0 Diamond Black & Tt Conkor "L" mouse pad
Keyboard Tt eSports KNUCKER
Software windows 10x64Pro
Benchmark Scores well I've fried a 775' P4 12 years ago, that counts?
#12
get HWinfo, run sensors only... then ...Run valleybench which is free and decent for some tests....
then let us know....

Regards,
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,452 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,037
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 8700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.264 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 11508.. everyday settings..
#13
I did it, I ran single core benchmark and the results are the same, 4.0GHz always
:(

View attachment 87934
the tempts on all four cores being about the same suggest to me that all four cores are working not just one.. if only one core was working hard the temps on the other three would be much lower..

what i am saying is you may think you are just running one core but you are running all four.. hence the cpu speed being only 4 gig

trog
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,140 (5.49/day)
Likes
6,624
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,837 (1.61/day)
Likes
2,162
#15
Can you set the multiplier in the bios to 42? and afaik 4.2ghz is the max boost on a single core, not all so you likely wont see it in games that are multithreaded, strange it doesn't boost up to that on a single core when stressed though
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,846 (1.03/day)
Likes
1,611
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-7800X "Skylake-X" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Asus X299 Prime-A "Union Point X299" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 LED | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" Hybrid | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Audio-Technica A550Z @ Creative Sound Blaster Z (Retail) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK | Logitech MK270 kit
Software Win10 Pro SCU UK x64 | Win10 Home SCU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#16
Can you set the multiplier in the bios to 42? and afaik 4.2ghz is the max boost on a single core, not all so you likely wont see it in games that are multithreaded, strange it doesn't boost up to that on a single core when stressed though
Most H270 chipset boards u can't control the multiplier on plus it's a non "K" sku cpu.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,837 (1.61/day)
Likes
2,162
#17
Most H270 chipset boards u can't control the multiplier on plus it's a non "K" sku cpu.
I know it's non "K" but you can still run the highest multiplier on all cores on all non-K chips... that is of course if the motherboard allows it in this case it seems it doesn't which kinda sucks...
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,837 (1.61/day)
Likes
2,162
#18
Don't normally double post so apologies, first newegg review states this:

P state values are incorrect for 7600k turbo boost. It would top out at 4.0 ghz instead of the CPUs 4.2 ghz stock value. I emailed ASRock technical support about this issue and got this response:

Try set up below BIOS setting in OC Tweaker > CPU configuration.
1. Long Duration Power Limit: 4095
2. Long Duration Maintained: 128
3. Short Duration Power Limit: 4095
4. CPU core current limit: 255.5

Test with Prime95 to load CPU 100%.
Check with CPU-Z for multiplier.

Seems to be a board issue not the processor, to the OP I would look into the suggestion from Asrock see if that addresses your issue, ok this is a different chip and an "K" one but I think this is the same issue as the OP is describing on his 7700, worth a look into.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
272 (0.16/day)
Likes
35
#19
get HWinfo, run sensors only... then ...Run valleybench which is free and decent for some tests....
then let us know....

Regards,
the tempts on all four cores being about the same suggest to me that all four cores are working not just one.. if only one core was working hard the temps on the other three would be much lower..

what i am saying is you may think you are just running one core but you are running all four.. hence the cpu speed being only 4 gig

trog
Can you set the multiplier in the bios to 42? and afaik 4.2ghz is the max boost on a single core, not all so you likely wont see it in games that are multithreaded, strange it doesn't boost up to that on a single core when stressed though
Most H270 chipset boards u can't control the multiplier on plus it's a non "K" sku cpu.
Don't normally double post so apologies, first newegg review states this:

P state values are incorrect for 7600k turbo boost. It would top out at 4.0 ghz instead of the CPUs 4.2 ghz stock value. I emailed ASRock technical support about this issue and got this response:

Try set up below BIOS setting in OC Tweaker > CPU configuration.
1. Long Duration Power Limit: 4095
2. Long Duration Maintained: 128
3. Short Duration Power Limit: 4095
4. CPU core current limit: 255.5

Test with Prime95 to load CPU 100%.
Check with CPU-Z for multiplier.

Seems to be a board issue not the processor, to the OP I would look into the suggestion from Asrock see if that addresses your issue, ok this is a different chip and an "K" one but I think this is the same issue as the OP is describing on his 7700, worth a look into.
Guys.

My CPU is a non-K model and my motherboard is a H model, I can not overclock the CPU.
The BIOS is updated.
Turbo boost is enabled.
I ran CineBench Single Core and the CPU doesn't pass 4.0GHz, sadly.

I will try the steps in the BIOS to see if the CPU can get up to 4.2GHz.
I had an ASUS H270 ATX motherboard last week and the CPU was working perfectly. This seems to be a motherboard issue or BIOS issue.

Screenshot (8).png
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,837 (1.61/day)
Likes
2,162
#20
Guys.
My CPU is a non-K model....., I can not overclock the CPU.
As I said doesn't make a difference, if you had the option to change multi in the bios you could set all 4 cores to 42 and in effect overclock it... however as has been pointed out that's not an option on your board so it's kind of a moot point anyway.


I will try the steps in the BIOS to see if the CPU can get up to 4.2GHz.
I had an ASUS H270 ATX motherboard last week and the CPU was working perfectly. This seems to be a motherboard issue or BIOS
it's describing the same scenario/issue you have so I'm guessing that would be your best bet, it might have however been fixed with a bios update are you running the latest bios for the board? EDIT: sorry missed the bit you said it has the latest bios, my bad!! let me know how you get on with those steps then :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
272 (0.16/day)
Likes
35
#21
As I said doesn't make a difference, if you had the option to change multi in the bios you could set all 4 cores to 42 and in effect overclock it... however as has been pointed out that's not an option on your board so it's kind of a moot point anyway.




it's describing the same scenario/issue you have so I'm guessing that would be your best bet, it might have however been fixed with a bios update are you running the latest bios for the board? EDIT: sorry missed the bit you said it has the latest bios, my bad!! let me know how you get on with those steps then :toast:
I tried and nothing happened.
The CPU kept 4.0GHz no matter what.
and yeah I'm running the latest bios update.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,837 (1.61/day)
Likes
2,162
#22
I tried and nothing happened.
The CPU kept 4.0GHz no matter what.
and yeah I'm running the latest bios update.
Maybe raise a support ticket with ASrock, definitely seems to be a board issue, and if you can't "fix" it, it's not really the worst problem in the world as you're only missing out on that 200mhz on a single core load :oops:
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
5,930 (4.34/day)
Likes
3,523
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#23
the tempts on all four cores being about the same suggest to me that all four cores are working not just one.. if only one core was working hard the temps on the other three would be much lower..

what i am saying is you may think you are just running one core but you are running all four.. hence the cpu speed being only 4 gig

trog
^^^^This.
All four cores are working, not just one.
Even your Cinebench run shows you using 4 cores, not one as you think.
This appears to be user error.
Can you boot in to the BIOS and set just one core to run?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
2,022 (0.99/day)
Likes
1,686
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name SER
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 980 @ 1500/1950MHz
Storage 1.75TB SSDs + 500GB HDD
Display(s) 2x 1920x1080
Case Corsair Carbide Air 740
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Benchmark Scores Time Spy - 4845 Fire Strike - 13246
#24
Most H270 chipset boards u can't control the multiplier on plus it's a non "K" sku cpu.
I know my HTPC is a damn lot older, but I didn't have any problems with H61/2500K putting all cores at max multiplier.

And I'd try SuperPI since if something is a single core benchmark, that's one of those.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2013
Messages
272 (0.16/day)
Likes
35
#25
Maybe raise a support ticket with ASrock, definitely seems to be a board issue, and if you can't "fix" it, it's not really the worst problem in the world as you're only missing out on that 200mhz on a single core load :oops:
^^^^This.
All four cores are working, not just one.
Even your Cinebench run shows you using 4 cores, not one as you think.
This appears to be user error.
Can you boot in to the BIOS and set just one core to run?
Guys.
I tried my CPU with an Asus Z270 ATX motherboard and the CPU is hitting 4.2GHz perfectly.
It seems that my ASrock motherboard is having difficulties even having the latest BIOS update.
I opened a support ticket with ASRock.
 
Top