• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

i7-k and i5-k "Turbo Multiplier"?

Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#1
I read this in an amazon review for the i5-3570k (for what its worth)

To give this processor longer life instead of simply turning up the CPU multiplier up to overclock turn up the turbo multiplier so you can still take advantage of the power saving option with these Intel 3rd gen Processors.
I've been through my BIOS on my UD5H and never recall seeing a "turbo multiplier". Am I missing something?
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#2
If you keep the processors at a decent volatge and temp they last long long time
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#3
I read this in an amazon review for the i5-3570k (for what its worth)



I've been through my BIOS on my UD5H and never recall seeing a "turbo multiplier". Am I missing something?
Go here, select "Advanced CPU Core features", it's in that menu :





You will get these options:



Should be pretty straight-forward from there. To get same clock on all loads, set same multi in each of the 4 options here under the "Intel Turbo Boost Technology" heading.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#4

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#5
Dave, you 'da man. Have you played with that at all?
Yes, it's how I overclock on all boards, so that all platform features are still enabled.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#6
Yes, it's how I overclock on all boards, so that all platform features are still enabled.
No shit, and all this time I've been plugging in the overall multiplier... though it still drops to 16x (1.6Ghz) when idle. The voltage is another beast, I can't seem to get that to come back down dynamically once I've set it.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#7
No shit, and all this time I've been plugging in the overall multiplier... though it still drops to 16x (1.6Ghz) when idle. The voltage is another beast, I can't seem to get that to come back down dynamically once I've set it.

Could someone please clarify the following:

My 3570k with the D3h is at 4.2 ghz, 1.225 volts. To make the chip last longer, I would like to use turbo mode.

If I wanted to use turbo I would set the turbo core frequencies to all 42 multiplier. Does the corresponding voltage bump for turbo go into the dvid? How does that work exactly? +x amount per additional multi above 34? Or does it just add the fixed amount of say vcore 1.150 and a offset dvid of +.075, the second turbo mode hits and it goes to 4200 it will go to 1.225?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#8
Whether a Gigabyte or an Asus board, all unlocked Sandy and Ivy Bridge overclock through their turbo, no matter how you set it in the BIOS. Only difference is if you do it by per core you can select values (e.g. 45 for 1 core load, 42 for 4 core load etc).

If your voltage isn't dropping down check that all c-states and Speedstep are enabled and also check minimum processor state in Windows power options.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#9
Go here, select "Advanced CPU Core features", it's in that menu :

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Gigabyte/Z77X-UD5H_WiFi/images/bios_05.jpg

You will get these options:

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Gigabyte/Z77X-UP5_TH/images/bios_04.jpg

Should be pretty straight-forward from there. To get same clock on all loads, set same multi in each of the 4 options here under the "Intel Turbo Boost Technology" heading.
How do you get the quality BIOS screen captures?

If your voltage isn't dropping down check that all c-states and Speedstep are enabled and also check minimum processor state in Windows power options.
I've got to dig more intot he BIOS options. If I set voltage to auto, the voltage is dynamic but the turbo voltage gets way too high at about the 4.4Ghz mark (It got up to 1.322v CPUz and 80c) Set to manual, it was good at 1.188v CPUz and only hit 67c... but then the voltage was no longer dynamic.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2011
Messages
40 (0.02/day)
Likes
6
#10
How do you get the quality BIOS screen captures?



I've got to dig more intot he BIOS options. If I set voltage to auto, the voltage is dynamic but the turbo voltage gets way too high at about the 4.4Ghz mark (It got up to 1.322v CPUz and 80c) Set to manual, it was good at 1.188v CPUz and only hit 67c... but then the voltage was no longer dynamic.
Have you tried Offset Voltage rather than manual voltage? You shouldn't have to have it an Auto.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
2,884 (1.03/day)
Likes
881
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#11
How do you get the quality BIOS screen captures?
It's at the bottom-right corner of the image. All UEFI BIOSes have that feature, just stick a FAT-formatted USB pen drive to the computer (it has to boot with the pen already there, otherwise the BIOS won't pick it up, me thinks) and press the key (in this case, F12).
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#12
How do you get the quality BIOS screen captures?
Insert FAT32-formated USB stick into board, and in BIOS, press "F12".

Most boards offer the screenshot capability.

Whether a Gigabyte or an Asus board, all unlocked Sandy and Ivy Bridge overclock through their turbo, no matter how you set it in the BIOS. Only difference is if you do it by per core you can select values (e.g. 45 for 1 core load, 42 for 4 core load etc).
Both offer a way to adjust multi in OS as well, doesn't exactly seem to be turbo, at least, not in the traditional sense.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#13
Have you tried Offset Voltage rather than manual voltage? You shouldn't have to have it an Auto.
No, but thank GOD ITS FRIDAY, so I'll have time this weekend to play ;)

It's at the bottom-right corner of the image. All UEFI BIOSes have that feature, just stick a FAT-formatted USB pen drive to the computer (it has to boot with the pen already there, otherwise the BIOS won't pick it up, me thinks) and press the key (in this case, F12).
Insert FAT32-formated USB stick into board, and in BIOS, press "F12".

Most boards offer the screenshot capability.
I had no idea! Awesome.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#14
Sasqui, are you using offset voltages? If not that is why it does not drop when the CPU goes idle.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#15
If I wanted to use turbo I would set the turbo core frequencies to all 42 multiplier. Does the corresponding voltage bump for turbo go into the dvid? How does that work exactly? x amount per additional multi above 34? Or does it just add the fixed amount of say vcore 1.150 and a offset dvid of .075, the second turbo mode hits and it goes to 4200 it will go to 1.225?
I'd like to see if anyone can field that one.

Sasqui, are you using offset voltages? If not that is why it does not drop when the CPU goes idle.
No, just setting VCore... so I guess I'll be changing my ways ;)
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#16
I figured it out:

Set Vcore to normal. This was necessary, it did not like running offset without setting this to normal and it also would not down-volt at idle unless I set this to normal.

Then set the offset to calibrate it to whatever you like. In my case, normal @ 4.2ghz is ~1.2v in the bios. My chip likes an offset of .005v. With Load Line Calibration set to normal (which I believe is disabled), my CPUZ voltage under load is now 1.224-1.236 which makes me stable very high on intel burn test. My chip is a real dud overclocker so you guys can probably run lower voltages than me. My goal for reliability's sake was to not run any LLC.

Hope this helps you Sasqui. It is definitely worth running offset (with normal core volt) because my computer now idles at .7 volts instead of 1.224 volts.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#17
I was just about to post that, amp281, thanks. good to see you figured it out too...don't stop tweaking yet!
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#18
I was just about to post that, amp281, thanks. good to see you figured it out too...don't stop tweaking yet!
I am not entirely sure why it isn't 1.205v with that offset + .005 but what matters is I got my target voltage in CPUZ-ID without having to run any load line callibration. Maybe normal vcore setting in bios with 42x multi is actually 1.220 for me and that it comes from some VID table. Then the +.005 = 1.225 less .001 vdroop = 1.224 in cpuz. idk.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#19
I got my target voltage in CPUZ-ID without having to run any load line callibration
It is not recommended to adjust loadline settings when using offsets, anyway, different loadline profile is included with offset...unless BIOS programmer forgot. :p
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#20
It is not recommended to adjust loadline settings when using offsets.
Awesome that makes sense. There is no information on what normal load line setting does on the GA Z77 D3H but I assume Normal = Auto which = disabled.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#21
loadline is function of VRM design. voltage will drop according to current load, so when CPU goes idle, current doesn't overshoot(current will be converted to voltage). We play with how that is converted when adjusting loadline settings, basically, so that maybe it keeps straight voltage, but current varies, or... you keep current, but voltage varies... or anything in between.


AUTO = SET WHAT IS BEST by BIOS programmer's choice. AUTO will adjust settings according to what else you have changed in BIOS.

Normal/Regular(which label is used will change with BIOS versions) = STOCK.

You do seem to have a rather poopy chip, but I think maybe something else is causing issues here for you..hard to tell what's what without having the system in my hands.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#22
I figured it out:

Set Vcore to normal. This was necessary, it did not like running offset without setting this to normal and it also would not down-volt at idle unless I set this to normal.

Then set the offset to calibrate it to whatever you like. In my case, normal @ 4.2ghz is ~1.2v in the bios. My chip likes an offset of .005v. With Load Line Calibration set to normal (which I believe is disabled), my CPUZ voltage under load is now 1.224-1.236 which makes me stable very high on intel burn test. My chip is a real dud overclocker so you guys can probably run lower voltages than me. My goal for reliability's sake was to not run any LLC.

Hope this helps you Sasqui. It is definitely worth running offset (with normal core volt) because my computer now idles at .7 volts instead of 1.224 volts.
Finally... been able to play around with more overclock settings, I set the turbo ratio in "Advanced CPU Core features" ALL 4x cores to 46, left the CPU Clock Ratio at 34, it's running fine.

Voltage is where I'm stuck... cannot find CPU Voltage Offset in the BIOS, even searched the PDF manual. Right now, BIOS voltages are set as follows:

VCore = 1.34
LLC = Normal (switched from Auto)

Under Load:



Idle:



So I'm am now seeing the voltage drop when idle, which I wasn't when I just set the CPU clock ratio to 46. So... Where is the VCore Offset Voltage offset in the UD5H Bios? Do I need to bother???
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#23
Do I need to bother???
Nope. Some boards don't drop voltage at idle unless offset is used. Obviously you need not worry about it as the UD5H works just fine when you clock that way.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#24
Also vcore voltage response, I like to run fast or turbo or whatever Gigabyte calls it. I think this helps with stability because when it goes into offset and reaches overclock speed it gives the cpu the increase in voltage much quicker so there's less time during which it is initially hitting a high multiplier with voltage that is too low to be stable.

I could be wrong on this but I think that is how vcore voltage response works, it changes the speed at which the voltage transitions from idle voltage to load voltage (with offset).
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#25
Also vcore voltage response, I like to run fast or turbo or whatever Gigabyte calls it. I think this helps with stability because when it goes into offset and reaches overclock speed it gives the cpu the increase in voltage much quicker so there's less time during which it is initially hitting a high multiplier with voltage that is too low to be stable.

I could be wrong on this but I think that is how vcore voltage response works, it changes the speed at which the voltage transitions from idle voltage to load voltage (with offset).
I saw that too, and wondering what the tradeoff might be to make the VCore jump quicker ...there's usually a tradeoff!

My rig seems to be quite happy at 4.7Ghz with Vcore set to 1.39v and LLC set to normal, no other changes. After 4 hours of Prime, highest core temp is 85c.

It's the fastest computer I've ever used. Even while running Prime95 on all 4 cores, I can still run most desktop applications and barely notice a delay.