• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i9-9900k won't go above 3.6GHz while gaming

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
Hello!

I recently built a new gaming PC with an i9-9900k and a gigabyte z390 aorus pro wifi. For a solid month, I had no problems and my CPU would stay at 4.7GHz while gaming with temps around 65C. A few days ago I noticed a major FPS drop. I normally get around a stable 200 FPS in Call of Duty Cold War. I started getting around 140 FPS and noticed my CPU was stuck at 3.6GHz. When I boot up my computer, the CPU is fine but as soon as I load a game the screen dims and the CPU stays at 3.6GHz. I tried overclocking my CPU to stay at 5GHz, but once I load any game it drops to 3.6GHz. I played around with the BIOS and had no luck. I tried intel XTU and it said I was power limit throttling while in-game. All the solutions I found to this only work on laptops. I did a clean install of windows, and it worked for a little bit, but whenever I would open the bios to enable XMP again, it would revert to the original problem. Even if I would then turn off XMP again the same thing happens. I am at a loss of what is wrong. Any help would be greatly appreciated! If pictures or videos are needed I can get some. Thank you!

Full Specs:

CPU: Intel Core i9-9900k

CPU Cooler: Corsair H100i RGB PLATINUM SE

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI ATX LGA1151

RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3600 CL18 Memory

GPU: RTX 3070 MSI Gaming x Trio

Power Supply: Gigabyte P750GM 750 Watt 80 Plus Gold ATX

Fans: 4 of the Corsair LL Series CO-9050091-WW LL120 RGB

Case: Corsair iCUE 465X RGB
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,618 (4.95/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
but as soon as I load a game the screen dims
That sounds like what happens when a computer is running off of a battery. Do you happen to have a UPS?

There is also usually a power limit setting in the BIOS that might be causing the issue.

Of course it is also a Gigabyte motherboard and Gigabyte power supply, which are low quality. So either could be causing a power issue.
 

unclewebb

ThrottleStop & RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
2,980 (0.64/day)
Are you using any Gigabyte software that has some sort of cool and quiet setting. Some manufacturer software can lower the turbo power limits significantly which will result in constant power limit throttling and your CPU will be left running at its default base frequency which is 3.60 GHz.


ThrottleStop has a couple of options so you can try and lock the power limits to prevent this from happening. In the FIVR window, check the Disable and Lock Turbo Power Limits box. In the TPL window, set the turbo power limits sky high and use the Lock option so no other software can make changes. My Asus board defaults to 4095 for both power limits. This is of course completely unobtainable so no more power limit throttling to worry about. Use the latest version of ThrottleStop. Intel XTU does not give you access to the Lock variable.


1609623788246.png


Turn on the Log File option while gaming. This will show any reasons for throttling in the log file. Attach a log to your next post after gaming for at least 10 or 15 minutes.
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
Is there a way I can change the power limit setting is the BIOS? What doesn't make sense is it worked for a while then just randomly occurred. Then when I reset windows to worked until I reentered the BIOS again.

When I used Intel Extreme and saw the power limit throttling I put the limit to unlimited and then it worked until I start up another game or restart the one I was in. This only occurs when I play games like COD or CS:GO but when I play Rainbow 6 all is good.

I'm not using any Gigabyte software that has some sort of cool and quiet setting. I'll try using throttle stop again. When I used it before the same thing that occurred in intel extreme happened, it worked until I closed the game. Do I need to redo the throttle stope setting each time I shut down my computer and reboot?
 

unclewebb

ThrottleStop & RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
2,980 (0.64/day)
If some software on your computer is changing the power limits then yes, you need to run ThrottleStop each time you start your computer to Lock the turbo power limits so no other software will change these. It is easy enough to add ThrottleStop to your Windows startup sequence.


Do some proper testing first. Post pictures of how you have ThrottleStop setup and run a log file while gaming.

Edit - Your BIOS might have a bug when enabling XMP. Something is setting your turbo power limits too low.
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
Thank you I will try this next time I game! Do you think getting a higher-end board would solve this?
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (2.78/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
Check your thermal paste. Intel cpu's will auto downclock to cool down if they get too hot. the 9900k is hot anyway and if youre running a solid 4.7 all core overclock then its going to get VERY hot VERY fast. Have you noticed any difference in your systems fan speeds during these drops? if you got robbed in the silicon lottery, you may be forced to delid.
 

Attachments

  • 2020-12-19_17-17-41.jpg
    2020-12-19_17-17-41.jpg
    89.4 KB · Views: 47
  • MSI Afterburner  1_2_2021 3_29_02 PM.png
    MSI Afterburner 1_2_2021 3_29_02 PM.png
    162.9 KB · Views: 45
  • Screenshot_2020-12-16 I scored 24 690 in Fire Strike.png
    Screenshot_2020-12-16 I scored 24 690 in Fire Strike.png
    1.1 MB · Views: 47

unclewebb

ThrottleStop & RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
2,980 (0.64/day)
Do you think getting a higher-end board would solve this?
Solve what? You have not done any testing yet so I do not know what the problem is.

Your board looks decent enough. It is not unusual for the BIOS to have a bug or two. That is why manufacturers release updates. Someone must have screwed up the last update.

I believe that you can completely solve this problem by using ThrottleStop. No need to buy a new board.

Intel cpu's will auto downclock to cool down if they get too hot.
His CPU is not thermal throttling. It is power limit throttling. Intel Turbo Boost is being disabled because of this. It is a common problem recently.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (2.78/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
I couldnt get over 4.8ghz stable on my 8700k overclock with stock. so i delidded and run at 5.1ghz at 1.365 volts. but the problem is warzone is demanding in a different way. idk why but to keep it from crashing over extended gaming/stream sessions ive had to drop to 4.9 all cores just on that game though. everything else like gta 5, paladins, lol, smite, gears of war etc all play perfect at the 5.1 its strange.

Solve what? You have not done any testing yet so I do not know what the problem is.

Your board looks decent enough. It is not unusual for the BIOS to have a bug or two. That is why manufacturers release updates. Someone must have screwed up the last update.

I believe that you can completely solve this problem by using ThrottleStop. No need to buy a new board.


His CPU is not thermal throttling. It is power limit throttling. Intel Turbo Boost is being disabled because of this. It is a common problem recently.
so they basically want everyone to overclock and use custom bios profile just to keep constant voltages? thats messed up.
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
The thing is I had it at 5GHz and I ran a bunch of stress tests and it passed all of them. Even when I have it at 4.7GHz it decided to lock at 3.6GHz. It's weird tho because the screen dims and the visual quality gets worse right before it goes to 3.6GHz. I got it to work and run normally but as soon as I entered the bios and rebooted the problem occurred again.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (2.78/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
The thing is I had it at 5GHz and I ran a bunch of stress tests and it passed all of them. Even when I have it at 4.7GHz it decided to lock at 3.6GHz. It's weird tho because the screen dims and the visual quality gets worse right before it goes to 3.6GHz. I got it to work and run normally but as soon as I entered the bios and rebooted the problem occurred again.
Thats strange. but i had a similar issue when doing my overclock on my 8700k. I cant set it at 5.0ghz no matter what voltage. it just wont get stable there. but 5.1 is 100% stable. the silicon lottery is real lmao
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,275 (4.20/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz {2x8GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Thats strange. but i had a similar issue when doing my overclock on my 8700k. I cant set it at 5.0ghz no matter what voltage. it just wont get stable there. but 5.1 is 100% stable. the silicon lottery is real lmao

Yeah but the difference is, youre trying to OVERCLOCK your processor. He isnt and his i9 wont turbo to the speed it should do.
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
Yeah but the difference is, youre trying to OVERCLOCK your processor. He isnt and his i9 wont turbo to the speed it should do.
Yeah, I don't really care about overclocking, I just want mine to turbo. I'll update everyone once I run some more tests. Thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,103 (4.79/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Just a thought, what power plan are you using in Windows settings?
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (2.78/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
It may be an issue with the chip itself. The reason i bring up the overclocking is because when you overclock you turn the boost settings and stuff off. and you run a custom memory profile and also change the voltages which might be whats needed to get his cpu to run optimally. I had to with my 8700k. thats why i started overclocking it to begin with.

are you changing your settings in your bios? or through the intel tuner or some other software?
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
It may be an issue with the chip itself. The reason i bring up the overclocking is because when you overclock you turn the boost settings and stuff off. and you run a custom memory profile and also change the voltages which might be whats needed to get his cpu to run optimally. I had to with my 8700k. thats why i started overclocking it to begin with.
I did the same thing. I tried overclocking to solve the problem. I followed this video
and I got a stable overclock but when I try and play a game it would still go back to 3.6GHz
 

unclewebb

ThrottleStop & RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
2,980 (0.64/day)
That is a useless guide. At 8:14 he goes from talking about the turbo ratios and then jumps right over setting the turbo power limits. The step he left out is the most important part.

You can see that the Package Power Limit1 is set to the default value which is 95W. He also left the platform power limit set to 95W. An eight core Intel CPU is going to throttle itself to death when limited to 95W. When overclocking on an Asus board, these power limits are automatically set to 4095W to avoid any power limit throttling. After you fix this problem, run ThrottleStop and it will show you in the TPL window what the BIOS has set these power limits to. 95W is not enough.
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
Let me know when you have time to troubleshoot and solve this problem. Talking about this over and over again on multiple forums will not solve anything.

So I was able to test out ThrottleStop and got some interesting results. Following your guide you wrote earlier everything workout flawlessly, but the moment I stopped using ThrottleStop everything went back to the way it was. I linked two videos displaying each situation. I also attached photos of my ThrottleStop setup and the activity log it created while I was playing call of duty. Is there a way to make the same changes permanent in the bios so I don't need to use ThrottleStop? Thank you for the help!

 

Attachments

  • ThrottleStop Image 1.png
    ThrottleStop Image 1.png
    927.6 KB · Views: 31
  • ThrottleStop Image 2.png
    ThrottleStop Image 2.png
    774.1 KB · Views: 33
  • ThrottleStop Image 3.png
    ThrottleStop Image 3.png
    894.2 KB · Views: 30
  • 2021-01-02.txt
    109.9 KB · Views: 20

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,982 (8.18/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
Have you tried updating the BIOS and resetting it to defaults? (of course, re-enable XMP)
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
Have you tried updating the BIOS and resetting it to defaults? (of course, re-enable XMP)
Yeah, once this started happening I updated to the latest BIOS (F12j) and rest everything to default. I cleared my CMOS and still no success.
 

unclewebb

ThrottleStop & RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
2,980 (0.64/day)
Is there a way to make the same changes permanent in the bios
Read my last post. Your turbo power limits need to be set much, much higher in the BIOS. Setting the power limits to the default value of 95W is not enough. Go to 8:14 in the video you posted. Those are the power limits that need to be adjusted.
 

Precision_03

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
21 (0.39/day)
Read my last post. Your turbo power limits need to be set much, much higher in the BIOS. Setting the power limits to the default value of 95W is not enough. Go to 8:14 in the video you posted. Those are the power limits that need to be adjusted.
I set it like this and still have the problem. Did I do something wrong?
 

Attachments

  • 20210103_001736.jpg
    20210103_001736.jpg
    2.1 MB · Views: 79
  • 20210103_001746.jpg
    20210103_001746.jpg
    1.7 MB · Views: 75
Top