• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

IDE and ACHI setting in BIOS...

Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#1
Working on a new build!

I have all my old drives partitioned and formatted with the BIOS set to IDE.

Question, if I change to ACHI, should it recognise both types (IDE and ACHI)? I assume if set to IDE, it will not recognise and ACHI partitioned drive...
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
5,899 (2.22/day)
Likes
6,562
#2
I assume if set to IDE, it will not recognise and ACHI partitioned drive...
AHCI/IDE settings in bios affect only bootable drive (drive with OS). Partitioning and formatting of all other drives got nothing to do with that (if they don't have OS sitting on them). As long as your primary drive with OS is AHCI and bios is set to AHCI all is fine.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#3
Another thing is if you set to IDE and install then change to AHCI it will not boot. AHCI will effect your other drives in that it supports hot swapping on SATA

Also XP does not have drivers for AHCI
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#4
Also XP does not have drivers for AHCI
I think that only applies to hardware like a HDD that doesn't directly support ACHI ...???
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#5
They never included AHCI in the XP driver packs. You have to hit F6 and install third party drivers at installation
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
44
Location
Richmond,VA
Processor FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FX-GD80 v2
Cooling Hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb G.Skill 1866 8-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7950
Storage Samsung 512GB 850 Pro SSD ; 3 x 1TB Seagate Drives Standalone
Display(s) Twin Dell E2215H
Case Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
Power Supply Seasonic 850X Full Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#6
1.RAID
2.AHCI
3.IDE

In that order when running SATA. AHCI will see the data on the drives, not sure if it will boot tho if the OS was installed with it set to IDE.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#7
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
44
Location
Richmond,VA
Processor FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FX-GD80 v2
Cooling Hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb G.Skill 1866 8-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7950
Storage Samsung 512GB 850 Pro SSD ; 3 x 1TB Seagate Drives Standalone
Display(s) Twin Dell E2215H
Case Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
Power Supply Seasonic 850X Full Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#8
Yea that's what I was wondering.
Just tried it, you would need to perform a repair install to get windows to boot. However the data is accessible no matter what setting you choose. Tested on Win 7
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,031 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,633
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#9
not sure if it will boot tho if the OS was installed with it set to IDE.
Nope, but there is a reg fix to get around this but I have never tried it. I always just do a clean install
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#10
Just tried it, you would need to perform a repair install to get windows to boot. However the data is accessible no matter what setting you choose. Tested on Win 7
So you tried to boot an IDE drive (Win 7) after setting the BIOS to AHCI?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
if you have ide drives- use ide, if you dont use ahci

Partitions dont matter just the drivers when Windows Installs will change though.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
44
Location
Richmond,VA
Processor FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FX-GD80 v2
Cooling Hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb G.Skill 1866 8-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7950
Storage Samsung 512GB 850 Pro SSD ; 3 x 1TB Seagate Drives Standalone
Display(s) Twin Dell E2215H
Case Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
Power Supply Seasonic 850X Full Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#12
So you tried to boot an IDE drive (Win 7) after setting the BIOS to AHCI?
Installed win7 on a clean drive with SATA set to IDE, got to desktop, switched to AHCI in bios and system would appear to start windows then instantly reboot.

IDE should never be used because NCQ doesn't function in IDE mode and SATA/RAID controllers are faster then IDE controllers. If you can, set it to RAID mode for best performance even with a single drive.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#13
if you have ide drives- use ide, if you dont use ahci!
My problem is this... I'm building a new system.

All of my data drives (which will be swapped from the old system) are setup as IDE.

I really don't care how the OS drive is setup, but I'd prefer AHCI.

Can I do that?

Installed win7 on a clean drive with SATA set to IDE, got to desktop, switched to AHCI in bios and system would appear to start windows then instantly reboot.

IDE should never be used because NCQ doesn't function in IDE mode and SATA/RAID controllers are faster then IDE controllers. If you can, set it to RAID mode for best performance even with a single drive.
See above... recommendations?
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
44
Location
Richmond,VA
Processor FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FX-GD80 v2
Cooling Hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb G.Skill 1866 8-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7950
Storage Samsung 512GB 850 Pro SSD ; 3 x 1TB Seagate Drives Standalone
Display(s) Twin Dell E2215H
Case Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
Power Supply Seasonic 850X Full Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#14
My problem is this... I'm building a new system.

All of my data drives (which will be swapped from the old system) are setup as IDE.

I really don't care how the OS drive is setup, but I'd prefer AHCI.

Can I do that?
If you set it to AHCI, boot to your OS disk and choose startup repair.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
504 (0.15/day)
Likes
87
Processor 2500k
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16G Corsair Vengence
Video Card(s) XFX 390 DD BE
Storage OCZ Agility3 / F1 1tb
Display(s) Hazro HZ27WC 2560x1440 / x3 BenQ G2222HDL Eyefinity - 5760x1080
Case Fractal Design Define XL
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Edifier RT1600
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 700W
#15
if you are on win7 there is a registry edit you can do so if they are IDE it will swap over to ACHI without a fresh install or losing data

i seem to have lost the page but a lil google could find it
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
44
Location
Richmond,VA
Processor FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FX-GD80 v2
Cooling Hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb G.Skill 1866 8-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7950
Storage Samsung 512GB 850 Pro SSD ; 3 x 1TB Seagate Drives Standalone
Display(s) Twin Dell E2215H
Case Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
Power Supply Seasonic 850X Full Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#16
if you are on win7 there is a registry edit you can do so if they are IDE it will swap over to ACHI without a fresh install or losing data
Ive never seen that regedit, the repair install moves all the data to a folder on the root of C: called windows.old. All he has to reinstall is his programs.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,563 (1.34/day)
Likes
2,700
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#17
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
504 (0.15/day)
Likes
87
Processor 2500k
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16G Corsair Vengence
Video Card(s) XFX 390 DD BE
Storage OCZ Agility3 / F1 1tb
Display(s) Hazro HZ27WC 2560x1440 / x3 BenQ G2222HDL Eyefinity - 5760x1080
Case Fractal Design Define XL
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Edifier RT1600
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 700W
#18
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#19
I guess I'm not articulating what I'm trying to accomplish.

The OS drive can be whatever is best (IDE, RAID, AHCI), but I am going with a single drive, either 500GB or 640GB Caviar black. I have not installed any OS right now, starting with a blank slate/HDD

I have a total of 3 data drives setup as IDE, which I will be putting into the new computer - that is my concern... I really don't want to change those over, unless there is a really good reason to. I have 3 separate backups of my data, 2 of which are on those drives.

I have nothing in RAID (currently).

Given that, what would be the best choice for the OS drive?
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
44
Location
Richmond,VA
Processor FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FX-GD80 v2
Cooling Hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb G.Skill 1866 8-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7950
Storage Samsung 512GB 850 Pro SSD ; 3 x 1TB Seagate Drives Standalone
Display(s) Twin Dell E2215H
Case Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
Power Supply Seasonic 850X Full Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#20
I guess I'm not articulating what I'm trying to accomplish.

The OS drive can be whatever is best (IDE, RAID, AHCI), but I am going with a single drive, either 500GB or 640GB Caviar black. I have not installed any OS right now, starting with a blank slate/HDD

I have a total of 3 data drives setup as IDE, which I will be putting into the new computer - that is my concern... I really don't want to change those over, unless there is a really good reason to. I have 3 separate backups of my data, 2 of which are on those drives.

Given that, what would be the best choice for the OS drive?
The best choice will be either RAID or AHCI.

I have two standalone drives in my PC. Both are WD Blacks 250gb which is C: and a 500GB which is D:

Raid is enabled, but there isn't an actual array configured.

In order of performance

RAID
AHCI
IDE
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#21
My problem is this... I'm building a new system.

All of my data drives (which will be swapped from the old system) are setup as IDE.

I really don't care how the OS drive is setup, but I'd prefer AHCI.

Can I do that?
Yes, you can.
When you build your new system set the bios to ahci; or, RAID. if you plan on using Raid. Just AHCI if not.
Install the OS.
If you are installing windows xp you will need to get the drivers for ahci/raid installation and install them when given the option to do so in the install process.
The drivers will be the ones for your chipset and you can use a cd or USB drive (if your system supports this) to install them.
Then connect your data drives.
You might or might have to go into the disk management to make them active and designate a letter.

AHCI or IDE has nothing to do with the disk's data or partitions. Only, the way the controllers communicate with OS... that is why you have to have the correct drivers.

Trying to switch from IDE to AHCI after the OS is installed is another beast. Because, you are trying to change the drivers in mid-stream... so to say. So you have to get the OS and the bios to be on the same page (ICH Chipset to OS ICH driver).

EDIT:
You can use these drivers: STOR_allXX_f6flpy_9.6.0.1014_PV.zip (The XX is either 32 or 64) from here --> RAID: Intel® Rapid Storage Technology Driver for Intel Desktop Boards
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#22
If you intend on installing the OS on a SATA drive Use AHCI in the bios before any format or Software install occurs (Drivers are whats dependent) Rest of drives windows will compensate for.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#23
So, mixing and matching the IDE secondary drives are no problem if I setup the OS as RAID or AHCI?

I'm still trying to wrap my head around how the settings affect the drive itself... I assume it's information that is stored on the boot block of the drive that tells the host controller (and OS) how to talk to the drive?
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
204 (0.06/day)
Likes
44
Location
Richmond,VA
Processor FX8350 @ 4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FX-GD80 v2
Cooling Hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb G.Skill 1866 8-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7950
Storage Samsung 512GB 850 Pro SSD ; 3 x 1TB Seagate Drives Standalone
Display(s) Twin Dell E2215H
Case Rosewill Blackhawk Ultra
Power Supply Seasonic 850X Full Modular
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#24
So, mixing and matching the IDE secondary drives are no problem if I setup the OS as RAID or AHCI?

I'm still trying to wrap my head around how the settings affect the drive itself... I assume it's information that is stored on the boot block of the drive that tells the host controller (and OS) how to talk to the drive?
The settings determine what controller the drive interfaces with. Choosing raid places you on the RAID controller which 9 times out of 10 will get you the best performance on the drive, even when not running a real raid array. AHCI/IDE places you on the SATA controller but IDE gives you IDE functionality. IDE should never be selected as its purely for compatibility with older SATA drives. An issue you will not encounter unless you have a drive that is one of the very first SATA drives.

In my experience RAID has always given me the best results 10-20MB more throughput then AHCI. Even with a single drive.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#25
The settings determine what controller the drive interfaces with. Choosing raid places you on the RAID controller which 9 times out of 10 will get you the best performance on the drive, even when not running a real raid array. AHCI/IDE places you on the SATA controller but IDE gives you IDE functionality. IDE should never be selected as its purely for compatibility with older SATA drives. An issue you will not encounter unless you have a drive that is one of the very first SATA drives.

In my experience RAID has always given me the best results 10-20MB more throughput then AHCI. Even with a single drive.
I should note that I'm using Win7 Pro 64bit.

So, if I pop the blank drive in, set the BIOS to RAID (and make sure I have the right drivers if needed), install Win 7 ... and wipe/partition/format the drive on install, that should do it?

Next, I plug in my IDE drives already containing data... should be no problems???