1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IHS and OCing ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Boneface, Jul 4, 2006.

  1. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    i removeed my ihs from from my other cpu mainly cause i wanted the lower temps but i cant rememeber if it will also increase my OC...i ask cause i have this new s754 athlon 64 3200+ new castle and i cant seem to get it to over 2.5 from the 2.2 ...where as my other cpu will go from 1.8 to 2.5 with the ihs off....i did everything with this new one as i did with my other one and i cant seem to get it higher...so i ask if removing ihs will help in OCing

    thanks

    Boneface
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,830 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,753
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Have you increased volts? That will probably do it, I had 2 Venice 3200's a while ago, identical stepping, same batch in fact, both would do 2.7Gig on 1.55V but the one needed to go to 1.5 to get to 2.5Gig, the other got to it on 1.475V, funny things CPU's.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    all cpus were created alittle differernt and the REALY abnormal 1s that go to realy high speeds have that speed hard coded to their chip and sells for higher... raise ur volts to 1.6 or 1.65 volts... it is a risk to take but u will be able to make 3ghz stable if u succesfully do it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    oh then basicly buy a new cpu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    well i know that my 2800 was a 130ns and i got it to 2.5 from 1.8, but my original question was if i remove my IHS will i be able to get more of an OC without it...lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    some people see like a extra 2 but thats the people who installed the heatsink VERY VERY well and made it so there was 0 gap
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You'll get lower temps, maybe a higher more stable overclock with it too...but since it's a new processor, just keep it the way it is for a while and experiment with your 2800+ first, until you really get comfortable doing it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. bigben2k

    bigben2k New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX, USA!
    You'll be able to drop the temp core by a few degrees, which means that you *may* be able to overclock a little bit more.

    You might consider improving your cooling solution; have you considered water cooling?

    Otherwise, if you still have the old IHS; please save it for me! I need a few of them for the test bench that I'm building!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    He just did...the 3200+ is new, but it's for S754.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    i no but i said get new cpu and mobo... well i ment to say that... but u can just get a 3000+ and overclock it to 3ghz while most 3200s can only break 2.6-2.7
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada

    well my board is a few mths old and the cpu i just picked up yesterday so im not really into spending anymore money for a board and cpu....so i guess the removal of the IHS wont do anything then?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    It depends really, each CPU is different. The Venice cores have overclocking limits that range from 2.6Ghz to 3.0Ghz, it really depends. You can get a 3000+ that only goes to 2.7, and a 3200+ that goes to 2.9, it really depends, you don't have anything for sure.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You'll possibly get lower temps, if your cooler is installed right. Maybe a higher overclock too. But if I were you, experiment on your 2800+, and since you already removed the IHS on the 2800+, see if you think the performance is worth removing the IHS on your 3200+. It's still a brand new CPU...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    or, like me, u can go on luck only and WIN...lol i got a x800gto red pcb r480 unlockable to 16 pipes (didnt do yet), got a 9.99 psu, got a mobo that let my cpu clock to 4.7ghz from 3 ghz...and somehow took my old psu apart and got 2 fans, 80mm and i checked to see and they were 60 cfm :eek: yes...u read that right
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    That PSU was a good deal...did it arrive yet?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    its coming tomorrow... apparently they thought i got 2 day shipping but i got ground so i jsut got free 10$ shipping with it too... talk about luck lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    How do you know it's coming tomorrow? Did you track it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    u didnt get the fedex tracking yet?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I did, it's at Los Angeles right now, but since it's 4th of July, it's not gonna ship today. It's gonna ship tomorrow to Phoenix, Arizona. And it's gonna arrive at my door Thursday most probably. Even if it's at your city, it won't be out for delivery until the next day.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    i no that
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Where's yours at right now?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    in ashland, ma... how do u multitask between those threads lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Couse I'ma pro...;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    lol it must be hard work to get 1000+ posts
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I do multiple stuff, like you said. I have about 5 Mozilla FireFox's open, and each with 3 tabs open. I d lots of stuff, from Computers, to posting, to schoolwork, to reading, to cars. Everything.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)