• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Im, having problems installing wow, need help.?

Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
276
Likes
13
Location
edmonton alberta canada
System Name pimped rig
Processor intel core i5 2500k
Motherboard EVGA Z68 SLi micro
Cooling corsair h60
Memory 4gb G-Skill ripjaw's 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Ge-force GTX 560 Ti
Storage seagate 500gb sata3
Case Coolermaster elite 430, 4 case fan's
Power Supply 600 watt coolermaster extreme power
Software window's 7 home 64bit
#1
Hi, im trying to install wow, and it keep's getting an error saying the following....
the installer, was unable to read, the file. "c:\program file's\world of warcraft\data\enus\locole-enus.mpq".

any help,would be great. :cool:
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#2
try running it as ADMIN mode.... otherwise try the repair utility.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,565
Likes
542
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#3
This error pops up a lot on the wow forums but the site is down again, Anyways one of the replys from a GM was to remove some ram.

If you have 6 gig then remove 2 gig and try with 4gig of ram, If you have 3 gig remove 1 gig and try with 2 gig of ram.

What are you using to install the game? the dvd's or the web installer?.

Also as slyfox2151 says, try running the game as admin to especialy if running vista or windows 7.

Turning of UAC sometimes helps to if the Admin thing wont work on its own.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
276
Likes
13
Location
edmonton alberta canada
System Name pimped rig
Processor intel core i5 2500k
Motherboard EVGA Z68 SLi micro
Cooling corsair h60
Memory 4gb G-Skill ripjaw's 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Ge-force GTX 560 Ti
Storage seagate 500gb sata3
Case Coolermaster elite 430, 4 case fan's
Power Supply 600 watt coolermaster extreme power
Software window's 7 home 64bit
#4
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
276
Likes
13
Location
edmonton alberta canada
System Name pimped rig
Processor intel core i5 2500k
Motherboard EVGA Z68 SLi micro
Cooling corsair h60
Memory 4gb G-Skill ripjaw's 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Ge-force GTX 560 Ti
Storage seagate 500gb sata3
Case Coolermaster elite 430, 4 case fan's
Power Supply 600 watt coolermaster extreme power
Software window's 7 home 64bit
#5
This error pops up a lot on the wow forums but the site is down again, Anyways one of the replys from a GM was to remove some ram.

If you have 6 gig then remove 2 gig and try with 4gig of ram, If you have 3 gig remove 1 gig and try with 2 gig of ram.

What are you using to install the game? the dvd's or the web installer?.

Also as slyfox2151 says, try running the game as admin to especialy if running vista or windows 7.

Turning of UAC sometimes helps to if the Admin thing wont work on its own.
I only have 1gb of ram, in one slot, what can i do.?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,565
Likes
542
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#6
If you only have 1 gig of ram then i wouldent worrie about what i mentioned.
To run the game as admin right click on the installer and choose run as administrator.

One other thing you could do is this, If you have a friend who plays wow it might be worth asking them if you can copy there game onto a backup drive then just copy back to your pc and it should run.

Can you tell me what disk you are using to install the game at the moment please.

orgiginal wow? or burning crusade or wotlk.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
276
Likes
13
Location
edmonton alberta canada
System Name pimped rig
Processor intel core i5 2500k
Motherboard EVGA Z68 SLi micro
Cooling corsair h60
Memory 4gb G-Skill ripjaw's 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Ge-force GTX 560 Ti
Storage seagate 500gb sata3
Case Coolermaster elite 430, 4 case fan's
Power Supply 600 watt coolermaster extreme power
Software window's 7 home 64bit
#7
This error pops up a lot on the wow forums but the site is down again, Anyways one of the replys from a GM was to remove some ram.

If you have 6 gig then remove 2 gig and try with 4gig of ram, If you have 3 gig remove 1 gig and try with 2 gig of ram.

What are you using to install the game? the dvd's or the web installer?.

Also as slyfox2151 says, try running the game as admin to especialy if running vista or windows 7.

Turning of UAC sometimes helps to if the Admin thing wont work on its own.
Im using the disk, and im trying to use the free trial, to.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
276
Likes
13
Location
edmonton alberta canada
System Name pimped rig
Processor intel core i5 2500k
Motherboard EVGA Z68 SLi micro
Cooling corsair h60
Memory 4gb G-Skill ripjaw's 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Ge-force GTX 560 Ti
Storage seagate 500gb sata3
Case Coolermaster elite 430, 4 case fan's
Power Supply 600 watt coolermaster extreme power
Software window's 7 home 64bit
#8
If you only have 1 gig of ram then i wouldent worrie about what i mentioned.
To run the game as admin right click on the installer and choose run as administrator.

One other thing you could do is this, If you have a friend who plays wow it might be worth asking them if you can copy there game onto a backup drive then just copy back to your pc and it should run.

Can you tell me what disk you are using to install the game at the moment please.

orgiginal wow? or burning crusade or wotlk.
I have both, i have the battlechest.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,565
Likes
542
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#9
Im using the disk, and im trying to use the free trial, to.
Ok. And is the error always the same as in does it always error at the same point? sorry for all the questions , just trying to narrow it down.

Im asking all this because i have 2 copys of burning crusade, one will install the game then patch but the other will only update the original vanilla version.. my wotlk also installs as if its the main game to so i don't need to use wow or burning crusade.

Try installing the latest version you have, so if you have wotlk try installling that on its own and see if it works, If you don't have wotlk then try the burning crusade dvd on its own to see if it installs.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
276
Likes
13
Location
edmonton alberta canada
System Name pimped rig
Processor intel core i5 2500k
Motherboard EVGA Z68 SLi micro
Cooling corsair h60
Memory 4gb G-Skill ripjaw's 1333Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Ge-force GTX 560 Ti
Storage seagate 500gb sata3
Case Coolermaster elite 430, 4 case fan's
Power Supply 600 watt coolermaster extreme power
Software window's 7 home 64bit
#10
Ok. And is the error always the same as in does it always error at the same point? sorry for all the questions , just trying to narrow it down.

Im asking all this because i have 2 copys of burning crusade, one will install the game then patch but the other will only update the original vanilla version..

Try installing the latest version you have, so if you have wotlk try installling that on its own and see if it works, If you don't have wotlk then try the burning crusade dvd on its own to see if it installs.
yes, it give's the same error every time, and i cant run as a admin, because im running windows xp.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,565
Likes
542
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#11
yes, it give's the same error every time, and i cant run as a admin, because im running windows xp.
Right that should make things easyer then as xp dosen't seem to moan that much when installing wow as far as i know.

What i would do at this point is, Remove all traces of wow from your pc (including any trials you might have downloaded) manualy browse the folder for any left over stuff and delete it.

Now take your burning crusade or wotlk CDs/DVD and try to install it.

Let me know how it goes ill stick around and keep helping as best i can.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
976
Likes
82
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio
Processor AMD Ryzen 1700 @ 3.825ghz 1.36v
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-C14s
Memory Corsair Vengeance RGB 16gb 3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 ti
Display(s) LG 4k IPS
Case Be Quiet Pure Base 600 + more fans
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply EVGA P2 750w
Mouse G900
Keyboard G810
Software Windows 10 Pro
#12
If you have the cataclysm disk, uninstall wow completely and just use that disk to install it. If you dont have that, use WOTLK disk then. To my knowledge they havent used C:\Program Files\ for wow in some time, then again it could be a Vista/7 thing. If I am correct though, you might be updating from a very old version of wow, which I recommend against.

You only need the newest disk you have, WOTLK or Cataclysm. Or just download the whole thing online. So if its not too much trouble just delete it.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,565
Likes
542
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#13
Inless the op gets lucky he/she won't be downloading from the website atm.

It’s a busy day for Battle.net!

Due to high volume of traffic, we’ve taken our World of Warcraft and Starcraft II Community sites offline to allow as many users as possible to claim keys, upgrade accounts and manage subscriptions.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
976
Likes
82
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio
Processor AMD Ryzen 1700 @ 3.825ghz 1.36v
Motherboard ASRock x370 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-C14s
Memory Corsair Vengeance RGB 16gb 3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 ti
Display(s) LG 4k IPS
Case Be Quiet Pure Base 600 + more fans
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply EVGA P2 750w
Mouse G900
Keyboard G810
Software Windows 10 Pro
#14
Inless the op gets lucky he/she won't be downloading from the website atm.

It’s a busy day for Battle.net!

Due to high volume of traffic, we’ve taken our World of Warcraft and Starcraft II Community sites offline to allow as many users as possible to claim keys, upgrade accounts and manage subscriptions.
They do this practically every tuesday morning though. Nothin new there.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#15
Unless you have the cataclysm disc the game is going to be very out of date.
I would recommend if you have a decent internet connection that you download the game from battle.net .

That way you get the most up to date game client and you can also download the game while you play.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,565
Likes
542
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#16
They do this practically every tuesday morning though. Nothin new there.
Maybe us servers but EU ones seem to only be this bad since cata was released.

wotlk might be old but it saves a lot of downloading and it might be outdated but thats what the patches are for, not everyone has the option to download big files all at once due to internet caps on some isp. A fresh cata download is now like 18 gig or something.