1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

In-Game Mouse alignment issue with Aero

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by n-ster, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,002 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    This issue started, I believe, right after I did the windows performance thing (the thing that rates your computer on 7.9).

    Now in all games, there is mouse alignment, and it is severe too. I can't click something that is in the middle of the screen in Civ V because it is out of range. This is fixed if I select "adjust for best performance" (disables aero), but comes back if I put "adjust for best visual" orr something of the sort

    Any thoughts on how to fix this?

    P.S: CPU 7.7 MEM 7.7 both Graphics 6.7 HDD 7.9 :p
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,234 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,470
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    that is quite an unusual bug, never heard of it happening before.
     
    n-ster says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,526 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    City 17, California, U.S.A.
    Do you have any game controles plugged in? I had trouble in game before when I had a joystick plugged in that I wasnt using.
     
    n-ster says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,941 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Singapore
    1)try alt-tabing a few times, if that doesn't do it try no. 2)

    2)right click your executable, select properties, go to the compatibility tab and try enabling either "Disable Visual Theme" or "Disable Desktop Composition"

    Hope that fixes it for you
     
    n-ster says thanks.
  5. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,002 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,453
    seems to be common after a quick google...

    Just unplugged my joystiq, will try now and see if that works, if not, I'll try the compatibility

    EDIT: disable desktop composition seemed to work, nothing else... Basically disables aero before game starts. BUT seems to make my comp lag if I alt-tab from game
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)