• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

In game ping is high since dsl got reconnected

Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,497 (0.78/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
For what ever reason, my dsl connection at the box got unplugged a few weeks ago. Initially after they reconnected it, i has terrible download speeds. Guy came back out and said he cleaned off the connection and retested the line and it showed him that I should be getting what I'm suppose to. Speeds see to be good now, it's just now my in game pings are very high. Where before my pings were normally below 50ms and never above 100ms for any server in the US, now all my pings are well above 50ms and anything around 100ms is the norm.

I'm not sure what to do or if there's anything I can do. I don't understand why my ping would jump so much as the only thing that has transpired was the dsl connection problem. I've made no changes on my computer and it doesn't matter what computer I use as they all give the same info. Even test sites like speedtest show me as having 50+ms pings to servers that when I tested before, were well below that.

I think the guy that came out to fix my problem said he retrained the line but I'm not 100% on that or even if that would cause the issue. Any help would be appreciated.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,853 (4.93/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
You can try unplugging your modem and router and plugging them back in to see if that helps.

If not ypu can call and complaing but they likely won't do anything to help you. Ping times are not guaranteed. The only thing that is guaranteed is that the pings will be successful, and only a percentage will be successful at that.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.49/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
Your IP may have reconfigured the routing through various stations too. Run ping plotter through your gaming server.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.56/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
Try running trace route to one of these servers. That should tell you pretty quickly where the slowdown is.

Example:
Code:
PS C:\Users\jdoane> tracert techpowerup.com

Tracing route to techpowerup.com [173.249.152.206]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  MONGOOSE [10.0.0.1]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    16 ms    74 ms     8 ms  te-5-2-ur01.dover.nh.boston.comcast.net [68.85.185.93]
  4    23 ms    14 ms    15 ms  be-81-ar01.needham.ma.boston.comcast.net [69.139.220.77]
  5    22 ms    19 ms    19 ms  he-2-9-0-0-cr01.newyork.ny.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.90.57]
  6    54 ms    46 ms    47 ms  he-0-4-0-0-cr01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.88.146]
  7    39 ms    37 ms    40 ms  be-10-pe03.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.84.86]
  8    42 ms    45 ms    40 ms  as4436.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net [173.167.57.126]
  9    48 ms    46 ms    47 ms  ae1-60g.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.31.111.137]
 10    38 ms    41 ms    41 ms  as32748.ae1-133.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.31.110.30]
 11    65 ms    55 ms    40 ms  ip74.208-100-32.static.steadfastdns.net [208.100.32.74]
 12    39 ms    40 ms    48 ms  ip4.67-202-87.static.steadfastdns.net [67.202.87.4]
 13    38 ms    62 ms    38 ms  www.techpowerup.com [173.249.152.206]

Trace complete.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,497 (0.78/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
You can try unplugging your modem and router and plugging them back in to see if that helps.

If not ypu can call and complaing but they likely won't do anything to help you. Ping times are not guaranteed. The only thing that is guaranteed is that the pings will be successful, and only a percentage will be successful at that.

I did try the unplugging method, but that didn't help and like you said, I don't think they would care if I called complaining about pings that's why I figured I'd ask here before I went that route of last resort.

Thanks though.

Try running trace route to one of these servers. That should tell you pretty quickly where the slowdown is.

Example:
Code:
PS C:\Users\jdoane> tracert techpowerup.com

Tracing route to techpowerup.com [173.249.152.206]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  MONGOOSE [10.0.0.1]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    16 ms    74 ms     8 ms  te-5-2-ur01.dover.nh.boston.comcast.net [68.85.185.93]
  4    23 ms    14 ms    15 ms  be-81-ar01.needham.ma.boston.comcast.net [69.139.220.77]
  5    22 ms    19 ms    19 ms  he-2-9-0-0-cr01.newyork.ny.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.90.57]
  6    54 ms    46 ms    47 ms  he-0-4-0-0-cr01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.88.146]
  7    39 ms    37 ms    40 ms  be-10-pe03.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net [68.86.84.86]
  8    42 ms    45 ms    40 ms  as4436.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net [173.167.57.126]
  9    48 ms    46 ms    47 ms  ae1-60g.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.31.111.137]
 10    38 ms    41 ms    41 ms  as32748.ae1-133.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.31.110.30]
 11    65 ms    55 ms    40 ms  ip74.208-100-32.static.steadfastdns.net [208.100.32.74]
 12    39 ms    40 ms    48 ms  ip4.67-202-87.static.steadfastdns.net [67.202.87.4]
 13    38 ms    62 ms    38 ms  www.techpowerup.com [173.249.152.206]

Trace complete.

How do you trace route?

I found a website called network-tools.com. When I trace to TPU, they seem ok. One is over 40ms, but all others are below 30ms (9 hops total). When I trace to my BF3 server, I get multiple time outs (8 hops total).

Thanks
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.49/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
I did try the unplugging method, but that didn't help and like you said, I don't think they would care if I called complaining about pings that's why I figured I'd ask here before I went that route of last resort.

Thanks though.



How do you trace route?

I found a website called network-tools.com. When I trace to TPU, they seem ok. One is over 40ms, but all others are below 30ms (9 hops total). When I trace to my BF3 server, I get multiple time outs (8 hops total).

Thanks

Get Ping plotter, its free
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
17,094 (3.37/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 2x8GB \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ LG 43UN700
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000\Paradigm P Studio 20, Blue Yeti
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Get Ping plotter, its free

Will have to give that a try although i like 3Dtraceroute.

http://www.d3tr.de/


EDIT: Whats this address for the BF3 server ?. I have complained to Comcast about high pings inn the past and get free months due to it but this was due to them over loading there service all so they did not like me posting the issue on the forums of theirs either.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,497 (0.78/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
173.199.92.48

edit:
Get Ping plotter, its free

So just using the TPU address, by the 10th trace count on that program 9 out of 11 hops are experiencing more then 50% packet loss. The first pass always comes back with 1 hop having 100% packet loss though. It's only after that first trace that 8 out of the 11 hops start showing massive packet loss every time.
 
Last edited:

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
17,094 (3.37/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 X570 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 2x8GB \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2xIntel 80Gb (SATA2) Crucial MX500 \ Samsung 860 1TB +Samsung Evo 250GB+500GB Sabrent 1TB Rocket
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ LG 43UN700
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000\Paradigm P Studio 20, Blue Yeti
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
173.199.92.48

I get real nice pings with them, Try that other app or this one in the pic and if there is a issue on the way you will see were the high pings coming from.

 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
952 (0.31/day)
Location
California
System Name Sierra
Processor Intel Core i5-7500
Motherboard Gigabyte B250M Gaming-3
Cooling A heatsink with a fan
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX780 3GB
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD
Display(s) 25" 1080P
Case No side windows, no lights, just a metal thing with a couple fans.
Power Supply Seasonic S12III 500W
Mouse Logitech G305
Keyboard CM QuickFire Ultimate
Software Win10 Pro x64
Easiest way to run a tracert is open command prompt (cmd) and enter "tracert example.com" and hit enter :)
Then right click any black area in the command window, click Select All in the menu, and hit Enter to copy it. Now paste it here :)
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,497 (0.78/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
Is it the 5th hop that is the problem? It took 5 total passes before I finally found out the ip to the 5th hop.



Easiest way to run a tracert is open command prompt (cmd) and enter "tracert example.com" and hit enter :)
Then right click any black area in the command window, click Select All in the menu, and hit Enter to copy it. Now paste it here :)

Seems to show the same problem.

Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>tracert 173.199.92.48

Tracing route to 173.199.92.48.choopa.net [173.199.92.48]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  Me
  2    40 ms    41 ms    39 ms  adsl-108-200-165-254.dsl.tpk2ks.sbcglobal.net 108.200.165.254]
  3    41 ms    42 ms    42 ms  12.83.76.81
  4    55 ms    56 ms    56 ms  12.122.212.9
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6    81 ms   117 ms    81 ms  xe-4-1-0.chi11.ip4.tinet.net [141.136.109.149]
  7    87 ms    91 ms    94 ms  gtt-gw.ip4.tinet.net [77.67.70.166]
  8   102 ms   105 ms   103 ms  tge8-1.ar2.ord1.us.scnet.net [69.31.111.10]
  9    90 ms   106 ms   103 ms  173.199.92.48.choopa.net [173.199.92.48]

Trace complete.
 
Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,147 (5.69/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Nixeus NX-EDG274K (3840x2160@144 DP) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW (1440x900@60 HDMI-DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
It could be a DNS problem. Try namebench and update your DNS settings in the router (or network config if you can't).
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,497 (0.78/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
It could be a DNS problem. Try namebench and update your DNS settings in the router (or network config if you can't).

That test seems retarded. It tells me my router is the best dns with the second being my modem. :wtf:

The other thing is that on the "test dns servers" chart at the very top, this is listed at the bottom of that chart. The first ip is my modem ip and the second lists the first 2 sets of numbers of my modem ip except the end with "0.1".



So I'm confused. :confused:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
49,811 (8.22/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK 240mm RGB AIO | Custom 280mm EK loop
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @ 3800 C16
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB (0.8v 1.8GHz) - EK ARGB block
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 165Hz/144Hz curved )
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
It could be a DNS problem. Try namebench and update your DNS settings in the router (or network config if you can't).

this was going to be my suggestion, trying alternate DNS servers


That test seems retarded. It tells me my router is the best dns with the second being my modem. :wtf:

The other thing is that on the "test dns servers" chart at the very top, this is listed at the bottom of that chart. The first ip is my modem ip and the second lists the first 2 sets of numbers of my modem ip except the end with "0.1".

http://img.techpowerup.org/130531/Capture.jpg

So I'm confused. :confused:


then the test is telling you the DNS server your modem and router are using is giving the best response times. they could still be the cause of the problem, however.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.49/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
Its not the router, it is the routing from the ISP that is slowing you down. I ran into the same problem. My pings were under 50 in Indianapolis and the routing ran through chicago. When they switched it to Atlanta, pings went over 100. I called comcast and bitched and they rerouted back through Chicago and bingo, pings went back under 50/ I am not very savy at this but I did see the change. All of your .nets at the bottom are a bit slow. I think it is the routing. If they put it through a busy station it gets slow due to the bandwidth. At least I think it does.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,497 (0.78/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
Its not the router, it is the routing from the ISP that is slowing you down. I ran into the same problem. My pings were under 50 in Indianapolis and the routing ran through chicago. When they switched it to Atlanta, pings went over 100. I called comcast and bitched and they rerouted back through Chicago and bingo, pings went back under 50/ I am not very savy at this but I did see the change. All of your .nets at the bottom are a bit slow. I think it is the routing. If they put it through a busy station it gets slow due to the bandwidth. At least I think it does.

I keep getting a consistent high ping using the cmd prompt window through a place just north of Wichita, KS (looked up the ip location). It's the 12.133.212.9 that's listed above. That's just on the other side of the state for me (I'm in the northern part of KS). From that sever, it seems to branch out to all the .nets and it's also the one that times out during the test sometimes.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,147 (5.69/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Nixeus NX-EDG274K (3840x2160@144 DP) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW (1440x900@60 HDMI-DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
then the test is telling you the DNS server your modem and router are using is giving the best response times. they could still be the cause of the problem, however.
Or that the problem is his connection to the world. Sounds to me like an ISP problem, not something he can fix.


What I would do at this point is bypass all unnecessary network equipment (e.g. routers and switches) and see if the trace route result is the same. If it is, contact the ISP, if it isn't, start adding network components back in until you find the culprit.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,497 (0.78/day)
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
Or that the problem is his connection to the world. Sounds to me like an ISP problem, not something he can fix.


What I would do at this point is bypass all unnecessary network equipment (e.g. routers and switches) and see if the trace route result is the same. If it is, contact the ISP, if it isn't, start adding network components back in until you find the culprit.

Already did that with my laptop as I skipped the router and went straight from the modem and the results still show the same. I get 2 or 3 hops in and things go wrong on the 4th or 5th.

I was just thinking too while I've been doing this stuff that I thought I remembered ATT saying that they were upgrading their network either locally or in KS in general about the same time I had my original connection problems. This all is kind of making me wonder about that now.
 
Top