• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Incorrect cpu freq

abax2000

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
When not on default multiplier, the multiplier is reported wrongly, and concequently freq is wrong also.
That is for a Q6700.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,675 (4.82/day)
Likes
4,764
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor r4 1400 (r7 1700 temporary): Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard Biostar X370 GT5 : Generic
Cooling CM 212+ : Liquid cooled
Memory 2x4GB Viper Elite 2667 16-18-18 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) XFX Double D R9 290 : XFX R5 220
Storage Toshiba 256GB NVME HGST 2x2TB Raid0 : WD 3TB + HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case CM Masterbox RGB: DIYPC D480-W White Window
Audio Device(s) Radeon HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Mouse Tt Challenger : None
Keyboard Rosewill Neon : None
Software Windows 10+ Zorin 12.3: Zorin 12.3
#2
OK, how are you checking cpu frequency? What is reporting?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,645 (4.61/day)
Likes
5,761
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#3
Give us more information please, your post is rather vague. Maybe what you're trying to do, what you're using for monitoring, and what you're build specs are (might want to add that to your profile.)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,645 (4.61/day)
Likes
5,761
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#5
CPU-Z reports 6x320=1921
RealTemp reports 9.3x320=2976
Do you have SpeedStep enabled? If you go into Power Options in Windows and set it to "Performance" do you notice it cranks up to 2.976ghz and when you set it back to balanced it goes to 1.921ghz? It is very possible that your computer is throttling your CPU clock because that is what Intel does to save power when the CPU is idling. A good example is how my 3820 is at 1.5ghz when it is idling and when I put it under load it goes up to 4.75ghz.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,905 (5.46/day)
Likes
11,174
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
Yep, speedstep. Put some load on the CPU, use Prime95 or something, and the speed in CPU-z should be correct.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,645 (4.61/day)
Likes
5,761
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#7
Yep, speedstep. Put some load on the CPU, use Prime95 or something, and the speed in CPU-z should be correct.
Do I hear an echo? :p
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,905 (5.46/day)
Likes
11,174
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
EchoEchoEchoEchoEchoEchoEcho ;)
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
803 (0.17/day)
Likes
463
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
#9
CPU-Z reports 6x320=1921
RealTemp reports 9.3x320=2976
Maybe it's about the quote below from this post?
CPU-Z said:
Of course I admit that CPU-Z is not accurate anymore at idle on latest Intel generations, that is why TMonitor was developped.
 

abax2000

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
1. SpeedStep is in use, so multi fluctuates 6-10 (quite normal)
2. CPU-Z is reporting just fine.
3. I was expecting that RealTemp could also report correctly.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
803 (0.17/day)
Likes
463
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
#11
All I can say is that RealTemp is reporting correctly. :)
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,193 (0.33/day)
Likes
740
#13
You are correct. Your multiplier is being reported incorrectly when your CPU is lightly loaded but the problem isn't with RealTemp. CPU-Z has been designed for MHz validation purposes and the programmer has chosen consistency over accuracy when lightly loaded. The multiplier of a CPU can be changing 100 times a second when lightly loaded which most users are not interested in seeing. It looks a lot nicer to report a steady 6 multiplier even if the real multiplier is bouncing up and down all over the place.

RealTemp does things differently. It uses high performance timers within the CPU and follows the monitoring method recommended by the manufacturer, Intel. RealTemp tells it exactly like it is. The multiplier it reports is an extremely accurate average of the multipliers your CPU has used during the last second. If RealTemp is not reporting a nice and steady 6.0 multiplier then I can guarantee you that your multiplier has not been sitting nice and steady at 6.0. When a CPU is lightly loaded, CPU-Z can be completely misleading.

You didn't bother mentioning what operating system you are using. If you are using Windows Vista or Windows 7, the Minimum processor state value controls what multiplier your CPU will idle at. Whether you have C1E checked off in RealTemp also controls what multiplier your CPU will be using when idle.



Try playing around with the Minimum processor state. If you want your CPU to idle down more when lightly loaded then try using a value of 5% instead of 100%.

If you are still using XP then this works a little differently. If you want your CPU to truly idle down then you will have to go into the Power Options - Power Schemes tab and select Portable/Laptop. If you don't want it to idle down then you need to use the Home/Office Desk setting.

2. CPU-Z is reporting just fine.
If you want to take charge of your CPU and learn a little more how these things really work then check out my other program called,

ThrottleStop 4.00
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2090/ThrottleStop_4.00.html

If you start playing around with ThrottleStop you will soon realize that CPU-Z may be the most used monitoring application in the world but being popular has nothing to do with being accurate, especially when a CPU is lightly loaded.

When a Core 2 Quad is truly using the 6 multiplier, RealTemp has no problem at all reporting that.



And when the CPU is not idle, CPU-Z continues to report the same thing.



One of these programs isn't being 100% honest. :)
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,645 (4.61/day)
Likes
5,761
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#14
Same thing when you put 100% load on your CPU?
 

abax2000

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
It's Windows7 (32bit).
Now, that's an enlightening answer. Thank you.

Interesting question by Aquinus.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,645 (4.61/day)
Likes
5,761
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#16
It's Windows7 (32bit).
Now, that's an enlightening answer. Thank you.

Interesting question by Aquinus.
SpeedStep could just still be active, regardless of power options. I've never found CPU-Z to be inaccurate on any of my machines I've owned in the past, including a C2D system. I just noticed how both sets of pictures both have <10% load on the CPU which wouldn't normally kick off a higher power state.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,193 (0.33/day)
Likes
740
#17
CPU-Z over simplifies things. It seems to be designed so that it reports the default multiplier or the lowest multiplier and not much in between. At full load both programs agree but when the CPU is not fully loaded, depending on how you have your C States and Minimum processor state set up, the multiplier can be bouncing up and down very rapidly. CPU-Z chooses to ignore this while RealTemp reports a very accurate average of what the multiplier is really doing. ThrottleStop can report the multiplier of each core or thread in the case of hyper threaded Core i processors and does a better job of telling the whole story.

I've never found CPU-Z to be inaccurate on any of my machines I've owned in the past, including a C2D system.
Everyone assumes that CPU-Z is always correct because they have nothing to compare it too.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,645 (4.61/day)
Likes
5,761
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#18
CPU-Z over simplifies things. It seems to be designed so that it reports the default multiplier or the lowest multiplier and not much in between. At full load both programs agree but when the CPU is not fully loaded, depending on how you have your C States and Minimum processor state set up, the multiplier can be bouncing up and down very rapidly. CPU-Z chooses to ignore this while RealTemp reports a very accurate average of what the multiplier is really doing. ThrottleStop can report the multiplier of each core or thread in the case of hyper threaded Core i processors and does a better job of telling the whole story.



Everyone assumes that CPU-Z is always correct because they have nothing to compare it too.
I trust CPU-Z when i compare it to my BIOS, and I don't call a Core 2 Duo an i-series Intel chip. What you're saying is not correct and I found that even with my old Core 2 Duo and Phenom II 940, it properly reports clock speeds, bus speeds, and multipliers, in both lower power and performance conditions.

I'm not saying that it isn't working properly, it very well might not be. I'm just saying that I personally haven't noticed inconsistances with custom built machines I've used it on. Now checking it under load is a perfectly valid question and doesn't take that long to test. So instead of barking at me for asking a question and throwing in my 6-sense, maybe should should check it, verify that it doesn't change and then say that. I'm just trying to help, and honestly, wouldn't your opinion be sort of biased since you're the "Author of RealTemp"?

Don't bash CPU-Z and say it doesn't do the same things just because it doesn't work with one platform.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,193 (0.33/day)
Likes
740
#19
Originally Posted by cpuz
Of course I admit that CPU-Z is not accurate anymore at idle on latest Intel generations, that is why TMonitor was developped.
That is a direct quote from the programmer of CPU-Z. No one is barking or bashing anyone. CPU-Z is a great utility but users need to understand that it has been designed as a MHz validation tool so what it shows you when lightly loaded may not be an accurate representation of what multiplier your CPU is using.

At full load, CPU-Z rounds things off to the nearest whole number so it can also be one step behind RealTemp such as in this example posted by rge at XtremeSystems.



abax2000 had some valid questions and I wanted to try and convince him that he can trust what RealTemp is telling him, whether he has a Core 2 or Core i processor. Hopefully he can post some of his own results after he plays with the Minimum processor state setting. I will try to post another Core 2 comparison later today when I have more time.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
148
Location
The Netherlands
System Name Silent allround
Processor i5 750 @ 3,0Ghz 1.04v / 3.4Ghz 1.11v/ 3,6Ghz 1.15v
Motherboard Gigabyte P55-USB3
Cooling Thermalright IFX-14 + Scythe Slip Stream 140mm @ 600RPM
Memory 2 x 4GB Samsung M378B5273DH0-CH9 @ 2000 MHz 9-10-10-27 T1
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5870 Vapor-X @ 940/1270
Storage Intel Postville 80GB SSD & Western Digital Green 2TB
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp U2412M
Case Bitfenix Merc Alpha
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2 with Unified Drivers
Power Supply Nexus NX-5000 R3 530W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Super pi 1M : 8,549s @ 4,7Ghz (Core i7 920)
#20
Yeah, CPU-z always shows that my Multiplier is 18, because I set the multiplier at 18x in BIOS while having turned EIST and C1E on. Realtemp shows my real multiplier.

 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,537 (6.14/day)
Likes
6,959
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender!
Processor I7 7700K @ STOCK
Motherboard AsRock Z270 Extreme 4 mATX
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz OC'd to 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080TI SC2
Storage 2x Kingston 256GB M.2 PCIe SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) LG 29Inch Ultra wide 2K
Case NZXT Vulcan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Mouse Zowie EC1A
Keyboard Logitech G910 Gaming
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#21
Just for comparison, here is what it does on my 2600K. CPUz shows it go to idle multi but realtemp fluctuates from 40-43 multi randomly.

 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#23
Yep, speedstep. Put some load on the CPU, use Prime95 or something, and the speed in CPU-z should be correct.
I wouldn't recommend, using any burn-in test... Unless, you want to wear out the capacitors on your motherboard & increase the amperage, that the entire system uses...

The CPU, GC & MB, will use more Wattage etc.. Unreversible & Shortens the life, of all your components...

SpeedStep, will down clock your voltages and multiplier whenever your computer is idle (low load) or not in use.
 
Last edited:

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,193 (0.33/day)
Likes
740
#24
To set up ThrottleStop when testing you need to check off the Set Multiplier box and set that to the appropriate multiplier and you need to click on the Turn On button. It might help solve some of the multiplier confusion.

NanoTechSoldier: If a computer can not run Prime95 for 30 seconds then there is something seriously wrong with it. If it shortens the life during a 30 second stress test then you need to upgrade your computer anyway.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#25
To set up ThrottleStop when testing you need to check off the Set Multiplier box and set that to the appropriate multiplier and you need to click on the Turn On button. It might help solve some of the multiplier confusion.

NanoTechSoldier: If a computer can not run Prime95 for 30 seconds then there is something seriously wrong with it. If it shortens the life during a 30 second stress test then you need to upgrade your computer anyway.
Well, Capacitors, shorten in life, within a split second of full load & Can't control the Power on the MB As well...

So much you know about electrotechnology..

It Clutters your registry too.. Try & clean that up.. I Bet You'll Say; "I'll Use A RegClean" LOL..

The BIOS Chip, Also Gets A Beating Too within 30 seconds.. Using SpeedStep etc..

The minimum Burn-In test, normally is for 15mins-3hours etc..

30 Seconds Tests Nothing Of The CPU & Is Actually bad for It.. If The Instruction Sets, Aren't Finished Processing & You Quit Program & Full Load etc..
 
Top