1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Incorrect Voltage?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pbmaster, Apr 28, 2007.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I'm overclocking my 3800+ Venice, and I currently have it at 2.7 GHz, 270 FSB Bus, 10x multi, and 4x HT, with 1.4 volts. I can run games and super pi fine, but I get an error when running Orthos. When I up my voltage in the BIOS, the change doesn't show up in CPU-Z; it always says 1.408. Is it still 1.408 or did it change, and what can I do to make it more stable?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,053 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    CPU-Z only shows the default voltage, not the actual voltage the chip is running at. My 3000 is running at 1.5v but CPU-Z says it's only 1.4v
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    Seems odd my system always shows what is set in bios on cpu-z ....do you have smartguardian installed pb......if not goto DFI and get the download! If smartguardian doesnt show the increase then I'd be worried!!!!!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Yes, I do have Smart Guardian. It also shows only shows 1.4. Should I be scurred?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    HMMMMM sound odd is all....maybe check in with dfi and see what they come up with

    Just always no matter the chip or the PSU ...the voltage always shows a difference on mine.

    Quick question ....are you using any special volts on the cpu?

    ! sec ill post a screenie to show u!

    http://img.techpowerup.org/070428/2.9G.jpg see what I mean!!!!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    what do you mean special volts??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    in bios there is cpu voltage and something called "Special votlz" under it!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    did u catch screenie in post 5?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I'll have to check, give me a sec. Do I need to?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    no but it may show the diffrence if u set it to 104%
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    See, here's one thing I forgot to mention. I tried upgrading my BIOS, which failed, I think. So after clearing the CMOS and all that good stuff, it works again, but the layout it different. Before the attempted update, with the same OC, my voltages were reported correctly everywhere.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    u should be runnin the 04-06 2006 bios
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Even though the normal method failed, it seems to have updated anyway. What do I need to do to get my voltages and all that good stuff working?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    i can say this ....if the voltage isnt right its either the psu failing to produce said power....happened to my OCZ just last week.

    OR the mobo has an issue gettin said power to the parts!!!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I don't even know, I'm gonna mess around with it some more later. Thanks for all your help. I'll let you know if I'm able to make any progress.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    NP good luck
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    O.K., it was going ok, but then it froze again. Now I'm back at 2.6 and the voltage is back to 1.376.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    can u post a cpu-z screenie both the cpu tab and the memory tab as is at 2.6GHz?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I think I may have figured it out. I'm gonna try it again, but in the mean time here are your screenies.

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    turn your HT LINK down to 4X at least ...you dont want that above 1000 total>>>will cause instability

    Memory looks to be ok ,as well as the timings...altho to be honest i had no real luck with that memory on my mobo unless it was on a divider!!! Other times it wouldnt even boot at all!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    whatever it says you are on in bios is what your on...
    cpuz can be inaccurate in measuring voltages etc.
     
  22. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Finally!! I was being dumb. Here is what I have now.
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,106 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    better oc but 2 issues i see there #1 still the HT is marginal...and #2 that 12Vrail is sorta week for a better oc attempt!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    The HT link is on 4, when I move it to 3 it goes down too much. I don't know what to say about that 12v rail, but it's never given me any problems before.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    556
    Location:
    Earth
    It looks like your voltages are a little on the low end. This is a sign of a PSU under stress. You probably need more AMPS than you got. Even though the voltages are within specs it is not common for all of them to be on the low end of spec. Another indicator is the +3v rail usually runs on the high end due to low draw from most systems on that rail. If that voltage is low along with all the others, it's a good sign you need more power.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)