• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

install os from hdd

Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#1
not sure if this is possible, but i remember reading somewhere,

you can create a partition and say put the installation files of say Windows 7 on it,

you can then boot from that drive as if booting from a normal cd / dvd and install the os as normal.

if this is indeed possible, would it be as simple as extracting the entire iso directly to a partition then some how booting from it?
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
8,506
Likes
2,072
Location
Kansas City
System Name The Dove Box Rev 2.0
Processor I7 5930k
Motherboard Asus X99
Cooling Custom water loop
Memory 4 x 4GB 3000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2x MSI 780 Ti's in SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 PCIe SSD, 2x1TB WD Blacks, 1.2TB NAS
Display(s) 27" Asus 144Hz
Case Enermax Fulmo GT
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD FTW
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850W
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Win 10 64x
#2
I dont think its possible to install Windows in Windows. I think Ubuntu can install in Windows, but not Windows.

Extracting an ISO doesnt allow you to boot from the partition. You can create a new partition with partition magic and then burn a Win7 iso and reboot. Install to the newly created partition and your golden with a dual boot system.

No DVD burner, no problem Windows 7 can be installed from a USB drive.
 

crtecha

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,407
Likes
204
Location
ipsay meechigan
System Name Coolin Runnings
Processor AMD X4 Phenom 9950 B.E. @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790x-DS4 BIOS Ver. F6
Cooling CM Vortex 752
Memory apacer PC6400 800mhz x 2
Video Card(s) Two ATI Radeon 4850's in xfire
Storage Seagate 7200.9 320gig+250gigx2
Display(s) Acer P191w 19' wide
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Power trio 550watts
Software Windows 7 x64 Build 7100
#3
I know you can boot and load a OS from a flash drive. Are you saying you want to just copy the install and just throw it on a partition?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#4
I know you can boot and load a OS from a flash drive. Are you saying you want to just copy the install and just throw it on a partition?

im saying, i wanting to use a partition as the install dvd disk basicaly...

say in a dual boot system u can pick XP vista or select the 3rd option witch will load vista installation from a hdd partition.
 

ASRockIQ

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
948
Likes
62
Location
Daphne, AL
System Name Watermark
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @3.3GHZ V1.4250
Motherboard ASRock A780GXE/128
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963 | 4 Blue LED 120mm Fans 1 Regular 120mm
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @850MHZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 1GB (@stock)
Storage 320GB OS | 160GB Storage
Display(s) ASUS VH236H 23" 1920x1080
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 (With Side Panel Window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W 12V Rail@44
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition
#5
simply create a new partition to size say... 40GB worth and mount the .ISO to a Virtual Drive. use Daemon Tools for that. then run the setup from the mounted .ISO and you'll have a choice to choose which HDD/Partition to install it on.

OP - i tried what you are asking and it resulted in Vista or w/e not booting and it totally messes up with the Boot Manager.

also note: you can't do this with Xp or any other earlier OS. only with Windows 7.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#6
simply create a new partition to size say... 40GB worth and mount the .ISO to a virtual Drive like use Daemon Tools. then run the setup from the mounted .ISO and you'll have a choice to choose which HDD/Partition to install it on.

OP - i tried what you are asking and it resulted in Vista or w/e not booting and it total messes up with the Boot Manager.
thanx for your answer, i know i can mount and install but would prefer the option on boot up. also u can just extract the iso to a folder with winrar and just run the setup exe and install windows

i really dislike cds and dvds in genral :p always getting scrached and broken
 

ASRockIQ

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
948
Likes
62
Location
Daphne, AL
System Name Watermark
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @3.3GHZ V1.4250
Motherboard ASRock A780GXE/128
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963 | 4 Blue LED 120mm Fans 1 Regular 120mm
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @850MHZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 1GB (@stock)
Storage 320GB OS | 160GB Storage
Display(s) ASUS VH236H 23" 1920x1080
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 (With Side Panel Window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W 12V Rail@44
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition
#7
thanx for your answer, i know i can mount and install but would prefer the option on boot up.

i really dislike cds and dvds in general :p always getting scratched and broken
i see. well, the computer does boot after the 1st or 2nd step is completed.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#8
i see. well, the computer does boot after the 1st or 2nd step is completed.
not if ur OS is *ucked :D then u have to pull out the good old dvd -,-
 

ASRockIQ

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
948
Likes
62
Location
Daphne, AL
System Name Watermark
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @3.3GHZ V1.4250
Motherboard ASRock A780GXE/128
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963 | 4 Blue LED 120mm Fans 1 Regular 120mm
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @850MHZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 1GB (@stock)
Storage 320GB OS | 160GB Storage
Display(s) ASUS VH236H 23" 1920x1080
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 (With Side Panel Window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W 12V Rail@44
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition
#9
not if ur OS is *ucked :D then u have to pull out the good old dvd -,-
how would your OS be F'ed? well, unless you chose the HDD with your current OS which i even doubt the setup would allow that.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#10
how would your OS be F'ed? well, unless you chose the HDD with your current OS which i even doubt the setup would allow that.
well lets just say that it involved a raid 0 and an electrical fault :p
 

ASRockIQ

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
948
Likes
62
Location
Daphne, AL
System Name Watermark
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @3.3GHZ V1.4250
Motherboard ASRock A780GXE/128
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963 | 4 Blue LED 120mm Fans 1 Regular 120mm
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @850MHZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 1GB (@stock)
Storage 320GB OS | 160GB Storage
Display(s) ASUS VH236H 23" 1920x1080
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 (With Side Panel Window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W 12V Rail@44
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition
#11
well lets just say that it involved a raid 0 and an electrical fault :p
me don't mess with RAID so me wouldn't know anything about that. the outage though you mention i can say shit... :eek: