• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Installing SSD right now, could use some advice.

Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#1
( Done now, need no advice)

I have been given some very good information so far about these things I think.
I'm not messing with any of the things that are supposed to increase longevity or anything.
I am enabling AHCI mode in bios.. But enable it in UEFI? Idk that one.. XD

I'll also disable scheduled defrag from inside windows I guess, from inside defrag I assume.

I see a bunch of places I can enable AHCI in bios though.. I enabled it only on the sata 3 port my ssd is attached to.
is that right?

What I did though so far is a standard install of the OS to the SSD.
My 1 TB still has the OS on it as well.. I wonder if I can access both, if both are plugged in..
Likely have to boot individually from both storage units I guess.

Glad my g/f believes in laptops..lol.. That's what I'm on right now..
Thanks yas. :D

I enabled the option for sata mode in bios on the x58 gigabyte mobo, the top option.. I got this message.. bios not up to date?
I didn't get this message when I just had AHCI enabled on the sata port my SSD is attached to..
Should I be changing ICH SATA control mode to AHCI from IDE? If I do, I get that error message..
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#2
Ok, I'm about to reinstall everything I guess.. I can't seem to find t he answer for this..
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,382 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,513
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#3
Not taken this plunge yet myself. But I can offer a few things. I still have my old OS drive in my PC as my "storage" and I keep the old OS so I can get at anything I want on the new OS and never have to go "Oh Sh1T" I forgot to save copy/that. Now unless you have it plugged in when you install the OS you will not be able to boot from it(Which is exactly what you want) After the OS is installed you can plug it back in and it will just be a "regular" disk.

As for the AHCI issues. Yes you should be enabling it on the ICH(Intel ports) Did you make this switch AFTER you installed the OS? If so that would make sense as to why it's throwing that error. The OS has to be installed in AHCI mode.

Of course obvious "tidy ups" Latest BIOS installed on the MoBo? I have a "Tool Box" USB drive I keep for installs with the latest Intel Chipset drivers(First thing in after OS install) I also have the "Floppy F6" Drivers for SATA/RAID as well. Win7 makes it pretty easy giving you the option to load drivers at the screen where you pick the disk to install on. Might as well get it using the right drivers from the beginning. Any other drivers you will need "right away"(My Intel NIC in my case)
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#4
ahh ffs.. im starting over.. ty.. ^^
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,382 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,513
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#5
NP had a few "looped" installs last round messing with RAID, oh and forgetting to unplug the old OS drive(Dual Boot):eek:
Hey at least A:Win7 is pretty quick to install B: Your doing it on an SSD so it's even quicker:laugh:
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#6
Been reviewing SSDs for awhile.


first AHCI EVERYTHING EVERY CONTROLLER EVERYTHING

for best performance make sure it is on the highest speed chennel. like P0 SATA/3GB/s or something.

Nest format the entire drive in windows. it will make a 100mb or so partition. this is fine. this holds SSD alignment info as well as some other filesystem stuff.

then install windows. NEVER ever run a SSD in IDE mode.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#7
lol think I just managed to make like 20gb of space magically disappear off the SSD.. Maybe it's something system related but I could of sworn it had more then 236 gb on it.. 256 me thinks..lol.. Man, I'm dangerous..

lol nvm.. 238 is what it has after format..
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
lol think I just managed to make like 20gb of space magically disappear off the SSD.. Maybe it's something system related but I could of sworn it had more then 236 gb on it.. 256 me thinks..lol.. Man, I'm dangerous..
is it a 256gb ssd? because that sounds about right. i lose like 70gb when i format my 1tb drive.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,382 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,513
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#9
Been reviewing SSDs for awhile.


first AHCI EVERYTHING EVERY CONTROLLER EVERYTHING

for best performance make sure it is on the highest speed chennel. like P0 SATA/3GB/s or something.

Nest format the entire drive in windows. it will make a 100mb or so partition. this is fine. this holds SSD alignment info as well as some other filesystem stuff.

then install windows. NEVER ever run a SSD in IDE mode.
Good advice. Not having touched one yet I can only go with what I know:)
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#10
Been reviewing SSDs for awhile.


first AHCI EVERYTHING EVERY CONTROLLER EVERYTHING

for best performance make sure it is on the highest speed chennel. like P0 SATA/3GB/s or something.

Nest format the entire drive in windows. it will make a 100mb or so partition. this is fine. this holds SSD alignment info as well as some other filesystem stuff.

then install windows. NEVER ever run a SSD in IDE mode.
Will do, glad u mentioned that.. I was considering to leave ide mode on the ESATA. AHCI for everything then? Even where like the dvd drive is connected?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#11
Will do, glad u mentioned that.. I was considering to leave ide mode on the ESATA. AHCI for everything then? Even where like the dvd drive is connected?
yup ahci everything. windows cant do 2 diffirent modes. so if you have a drive connected to channel 2 and the os drive on channel 1 its going to cause some problems. AHCI performs better and doesnt effect optical devices at all. just prevent headaches in the long run.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#12
Thanks a bunch for that timing.. I was right on the installation screen, getting ready to install.. I'd of had some f'd up stuff..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,382 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,513
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#13
I disable the "extra" Controllers anyway.Marvell, Jmicron, Firewire. Not gonna use them might as well disable them. Yours even has a Floppy controller. KILL IT! Less junk crowding up the IRQ's IMO.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#14
I disable the "extra" Controllers anyway.Marvell, Jmicron, Firewire. Not gonna use them might as well disable them. Yours even has a Floppy controller. KILL IT! Less junk crowding up the IRQ's IMO.
press any key to boot from jmicron network boot controller

10
9
8
7
6 (omfg hurry up)
5
4(i want to play skyrim YESTERDAY)
3
2
1(fucking finally!)

4 hours later

network boot rom: Disabled


hahahahaha i win!!!!

F10> Y> enter
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#15
lol thanks..

I stopped getting that error after I reinstalled, having AHCI enabled "everywhere" 1st..
Yep.. TY.. XD

I wonder if I could install steam to the HD and games to the SSD.. Idc about steam friends list and steam load time.. I care about the game load time..
I also don't like how active steam is and I don't like the idea of it being so active on the SSD if that is the case.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#16
lol thanks..

I stopped getting that error after I reinstalled, having AHCI enabled "everywhere" 1st..
Yep.. TY.. XD

I wonder if I could install steam to the HD and games to the SSD.. Idc about steam friends list and steam load time.. I care about the game load time..
I also don't like how active steam is and I don't like the idea of it being so active on the SSD if that is the case.
yes you can.

install 1 game and then you create a shortcut to the game folder but move them to another drive. its called a symbolic link i think.

EDIT i guess ill look in my computer and show you how.


STEP 1: Go to your computer



STEP 2: Go to your C: drive and to the Steam folder, look for the folder "steamapps"



STEP 3: Now cut and paste to the drive you want the games installed on. Now go back to the "Steam" folder on the C: drive. I used my SD card since im running my laptop with my SSD on it ATM, but follow these steps of creating a shorcut INSIDE your steam folder. Create a shortcut.



STEP 4: Navigate to "steamapps" folder on your game drive. select the folder but NOT any of the folders or files IN IT.



STEP 5: Look and make sure the path is correct and click next



STEP 6: MAKE SURE the name of the shortcut is EXACTLY the same as the ORIGINAL steamapps folder even the case. Then click finish.



STEP 7: We will pretend my SD card is the inside of my steam folder. You should now have a shartcut called steamapps it should NOT say "shortcut to" before it and when you mouse over it it should be the PATH to the other drive the ACTUAL folder is located at.




your done. MAKE SURE STEAM IS OFF BEFORE YOU DO THIS.
 
Last edited:

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,528 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,161
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#17
I had to enable the Marvell controller on my board, as those ports were the only SATA 6Gb/s ports. I made sure they were set to run as AHCI (but the SSD still says IDE everywhere in the bios :wtf:). I have my OS and programs loaded on it. I'm reusing my system drive, a 500GB Black, which previously had the OS, programs, and games on it. Now it has just games. It's silly how long it takes Steam to load now while the rest of my system is ready to go. :laugh:
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#18

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#19
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#20
I had to enable the Marvell controller on my board, as those ports were the only SATA 6Gb/s ports. I made sure they were set to run as AHCI (but the SSD still says IDE everywhere in the bios :wtf:). I have my OS and programs loaded on it. I'm reusing my system drive, a 500GB Black, which previously had the OS, programs, and games on it. Now it has just games. It's silly how long it takes Steam to load now while the rest of my system is ready to go. :laugh:

Yea I just had my first "Oh shit" moment.. This thing is fast!
Load time? where?.. Jebuss, I blink and my desktop is fully loaded and ready to go! :rockout:

damn beat me to it.
Who needs a Valve guide when you have a Sol guide.. With pictures!!

Sol, thank you again Man. I am going to follow that guide you just posted, step by step. Right this minute actually. :) You guys are life savers.. Thank u all.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,626 (1.09/day)
Likes
938
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC
Processor i5 8600K @4.6Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903
Memory T Group Nighthawk (3000 MHz)/ 4GB DDR3 / 12gb DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#21
I posted this in your other thread, but i'm gonna put this here again. http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/16226/complete-guide-to-symbolic-links-symlinks-on-windows-or-linux/

This is the easiest way to make symbolic links (for files) and junctions (for folders) and is not limited to moving only steam games. You can use it to move cache folders, temp directories or anything else that you like.

Personally, i keep steam on my SSD and then move the games i play the least onto my HDD. I use junctions for the folders and then symbolic links for the files from my HDD into my steam directory.

Edit - SOL, the difference between a symbolic link and a junction for a folder only really matters when using networked computer, right?
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#22
I posted this in your other thread, but i'm gonna put this here again. http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/16226/complete-guide-to-symbolic-links-symlinks-on-windows-or-linux/

This is the easiest way to make symbolic links (for files) and junctions (for folders) and is not limited to moving only steam games. You can use it to move cache folders, temp directories or anything else that you like.

Personally, i keep steam on my SSD and then move the games i play the least onto my HDD. I use junctions for the folders and then symbolic links for the files from my HDD into my steam directory.
OOh, that is a very nifty app for making links there.. thank you. ^^
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#23
I posted this in your other thread, but i'm gonna put this here again. http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/16226/complete-guide-to-symbolic-links-symlinks-on-windows-or-linux/

This is the easiest way to make symbolic links (for files) and junctions (for folders) and is not limited to moving only steam games. You can use it to move cache folders, temp directories or anything else that you like.

Personally, i keep steam on my SSD and then move the games i play the least onto my HDD. I use junctions for the folders and then symbolic links for the files from my HDD into my steam directory.

Edit - SOL, the difference between a symbolic link and a junction for a folder only really matters when using networked computer, right?
Correct
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,626 (1.09/day)
Likes
938
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC
Processor i5 8600K @4.6Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903
Memory T Group Nighthawk (3000 MHz)/ 4GB DDR3 / 12gb DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#24
OOh, that is a very nifty app for making links there.. thank you. ^^
To move your my documents, my pictures, etc. Remember you can do this through the right click menu.

Right click > properties > Location > Move
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,270 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#25
To move your my documents, my pictures, etc. Remember you can do this through the right click menu.

Right click > properties > Location > Move
thats what i did on my desktop. my entire user folder was on another drive i just changed the location in the folder properties. you cant do it with the user folder itself iirc but you can do it with all "library" folders my music my movies my documents downloads etc.