1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Core i5 & i7 Sandy Bridge Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mudkip, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    331 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I can't see any numbers :/
     
  2. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    214
    Location:
    Canada
    grr darn resize, I''ll fix the screens

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    331 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok I've just started OCing my 2500K. I've only been running 4,5Ghz for over 2 hours in OCCT + playing League of Legends while I'm at it :cool:
    My motherboad BIOS has quite different OC options than Extreme3/4 I've seen people post screenshots of. I can only change vcore in 0.05 increments :/
    AIDA64 reporting vcore 1.312-1.328, CPU temp is 41-42c (surprisingly low I feel, but I love my Antec 1200 and it's winter outside).
    What's the most popular CPU benchmark I could use to compare scores with other oced 2500K CPUs? I want to make sure my CPU isn't being throttled or anything.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,336 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,791
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok fella's I need some help. I am ocing to 4.5ghz but when I set the voltage from auto to a specific number, the voltage does not down volt at idle with the clocks? Is there something special I have to do to make the voltage go down?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    i belive you have to use the off set setting for it to drop when speedstep down clocks it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,336 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,791
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I will test this out but how do I know what offset if the specific voltage I am looking for?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,024 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    Ohio
    I could never get that offset thing to work right. It was always either too high under load or too low at idle. I just said eff it and I'm doing it the old-fashioned way.
     
  8. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    I have had trouble overclocking my i5-2500k in the past. The best I could do was 4.4ghz. I am trying again. My goal is 4.7ghz. My motherboard is the msi-p67-gd53.

    My current settings are:
    [​IMG]

    There is a typo on the ram voltages. Just add .1v to the ram voltages and that is what they are. As I show in the picture, current vs actual, my motherboard rounds down some settings. I am pretty sure some of those voltages are a bit high. I was getting these two bsod codes and I kept adding more vcore.

    0x124
    0x9C

    I went 15 hours with occt linpack test with the above settings. The did the occt lin with avx and it failed in 5 minutes and had the error 0x101.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    My 2500k only does 4.5. You may just have a dud one like me.

    4.5 is something like +0.15 vcore, etc etc, on p67. Should be doable for 99%.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    mines needs +30 :eek: and even then sometimes it will lock up rarely :(, motherboards just a piece of shit
     
  11. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,667 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    780
    Location:
    TEXAS
    once my 2 new agilty 3 drives are in im going to be pushing for my 4.8ghz goal, im almost there actually but managed to have a drive failure in the middle of my adventure so i sent both of my Vertex 2's back to OCZ to have them replaced with faster drives :D

    I'll post my bios settings soon of were im at currently
     
  12. blackriver New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    GAUTENG
    hello
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,336 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,791
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    hello?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    [​IMG]?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
  16. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Does that info is on your keyboard?
    Which keyboard do you have?
     
  17. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    ...what? uh... do you mean link. I see the picture on mine just fine. It is a big picture of hello kitty :laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    maybe it is because i have a very slow internet so it is not loading :rolleyes:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)