• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Haswell Overclocking Clubhouse.

Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,703 (3.98/day)
Likes
6,410
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
End voltage is too ambiguous due to its dependency on the workload. I think everything posted to the chart should be static voltage settings required for stability. For me, 1.35v is the static voltage needed for a stable 4.7GHz, including AVX workloads. 1.325v on a 4.6GHz cache, although I don't have a cache voltage reading to see what that manual setting actually yields.
So not knowing at all is less ambiguous :wtf:? The difference between 1.325 and 1.35 is a lot different than an unknown value in stock voltage (I have seen .95 load to 1.175 personally) +.XXv.

Give the actual load voltage on what is STABLE across all 'workloads'. :)
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
95 (0.06/day)
Likes
45
System Name Molten Haswell Silicon
Processor 4770k @ 4.7GHz 1.265v - 1.39v
Motherboard Asus Z87-Plus
Cooling Swiftech H220
Memory 8GB Corsair Dominator 2133MHz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage Intel SSD 510 250GB
Case HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair Modular 850W
So not knowing at all is less ambiguous :wtf:? The difference between 1.325 and 1.35 is a lot different than an unknown value in stock voltage (I have seen .95 load to 1.175 personally) +.XXv.

Give the actual load voltage on what is STABLE across all 'workloads'. :)
Let me rephrase what I said: end voltage is ambiguous, therefore report your static voltage setting because it is the least ambiguous. I originally thought reporting offset voltages under load would be comparable, but as I learned:

Nope, but you're using an offset voltage instead of a consistent one. For initial testing, it's better to test with a set voltage, find stability, and then take that knowledge to apply the offset.


When the multi changes, the voltage changes, as each multi has it's own VID associated with it. As well, there are other conditions that can adjust that VID, so rather than dealing with that for testing, simply avoiding that is best.

That's why I didn't include your OC voltage in the chart. It really could be anything, and as you can see, as load changes, so does the voltage, so who's to say what you are really running?
So, for the chart on the front page, I say:
I am stable at 4.7GHz core/4.6GHz cache using the following core/cache static voltage settings: 1.35v static core voltage, 1.325v static cache voltage.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
245 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Processor Haswell/IB/SB
Case on a Dimastech Bench Table
Wow, thats a lot:eek:

What codes on post led?

If it stuck @ "78" or "71" mean cpu half dead with pci or pch lane burnt.

"00" means totally rip.
Hey Dumo,

What does half dead cpu really mean??... Your chip will try and post, attempt to go through memory training but will still hang with a "78" or a "71" code? Where as totally dead chip means no posting... Just straight to a "00" code? What happens to half dead cpu? Do they ever come back?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
710 (0.15/day)
Likes
658
Location
NYC
Hey Dumo,

What does half dead cpu really mean??... Your chip will try and post, attempt to go through memory training but will still hang with a "78" or a "71" code? Where as totally dead chip means no posting... Just straight to a "00" code? What happens to half dead cpu? Do they ever come back?
It won't come back, just stay "78" stuck @ pci initialization. Tested on 2 boards same results.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
245 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Processor Haswell/IB/SB
Case on a Dimastech Bench Table
It seems that my chip will no longer run/boot at 2666 memory speed using 4x4gb (full bank) with CR 1 (1T)? Recently it always seem to get stuck in memory training boot loop or hang with a "78" code or something similar even when running at stock settings. :shadedshu

However, if I drop back to CR 2 it will still boot/run 2666 4x4gb and it does seem to run 2x4gb 2666 with CR 1. I think this pattern may now also hold true at 2600 speeds but when dropping back down to 2400/2133... the chip still runs/maintains CR 1 @ full bank.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
1,319 (0.63/day)
Likes
687
Location
78°55' N, 11°56' E
System Name -aLiEn beaTs-
Processor Intel i7 4770k OC 4.7GHz @ 1.28v | Cache 4.2GHz
Motherboard Asus Z87-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H90 custom p|p fans
Memory G.skill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 2400MHz CL10|1T
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980TI AMP!Omega Factory OC 1420MHz
Storage Intel SSD
Display(s) EIZO FS2333
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 USB3.0
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD @ 2.1 Bose acoustimass 5
Power Supply Chieftec Ntro88+ 650W [52A]
Mouse oldschool Razer Copperhead blu
Keyboard Logitech G19s
Software Windows 10 Pro RS2
Benchmark Scores ► ♪♫♪♩♬♫♪♭
^
Yeah that's what I've read for G.Skill Trident CL10 2400mhz.

It will oc to ~ 2520mhz anything higher needs 2T.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,703 (3.98/day)
Likes
6,410
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
Get off the batch thing people... it really is a crap shoot. :)
 

Grnfinger

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
637 (0.18/day)
Likes
213
Location
Canada
System Name Tahiti Treat
Processor i7 4770K @ 4500MHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Hero
Cooling Custom H20
Memory Patriot Viper 8GB @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) 2X Sapphire 7870XT (Tahiti Core) @ 1150/1500 CrossFire
Storage 2 x Intel 120GB 520 Series SSD Raid0 # 2x Seagate 1TB Raid0 # 1 WD 2TB EARS
Display(s) 3 x 22" Eyefinity
Case Cosmos S Custom
Audio Device(s) Asus X-FI
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6848547
Does anybody experience of L312B350? It seems as awesome chip on other forums. Thx
I have a 312B341, it's seems decent so far but I haven't pushed it beyond 4500MHz

Get off the batch thing people... it really is a crap shoot. :)
That was not true for the Q6600 or the E8400
certain batches were proven better clockers than others
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,703 (3.98/day)
Likes
6,410
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
Also true. But I wasnt talking about those CPUs in a Haswell thread. ;)

But since Sandybridge and especially Ivybridge, it has meant little to nothing. ;)
 
Last edited:

Grnfinger

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
637 (0.18/day)
Likes
213
Location
Canada
System Name Tahiti Treat
Processor i7 4770K @ 4500MHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Hero
Cooling Custom H20
Memory Patriot Viper 8GB @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) 2X Sapphire 7870XT (Tahiti Core) @ 1150/1500 CrossFire
Storage 2 x Intel 120GB 520 Series SSD Raid0 # 2x Seagate 1TB Raid0 # 1 WD 2TB EARS
Display(s) 3 x 22" Eyefinity
Case Cosmos S Custom
Audio Device(s) Asus X-FI
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6848547
yeah you make a valid point
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
245 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Processor Haswell/IB/SB
Case on a Dimastech Bench Table
Previously I hadn't spent much time testing the two working bclk straps (125/167) but I'm liking this current overclock at 4.66Ghz DDR3-2666. Not a single random BSOD once dialed in either. Makes me think that some of my random BSOD's that occur when dialing in and running 2133/2400 full bank @1T under long term stress might be due to BIOS/platform immaturity for the 1T command rate?

~21hrs. "crunching" Rosetta 100% load:
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
95 (0.06/day)
Likes
45
System Name Molten Haswell Silicon
Processor 4770k @ 4.7GHz 1.265v - 1.39v
Motherboard Asus Z87-Plus
Cooling Swiftech H220
Memory 8GB Corsair Dominator 2133MHz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage Intel SSD 510 250GB
Case HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair Modular 850W
Previously I hadn't spent much time testing the two working bclk straps (125/167) but I'm liking this current overclock at 4.66Ghz DDR3-2666. Not a single random BSOD once dialed in either. Makes me think that some of my random BSOD's that occur when dialing in and running 2133/2400 full bank @1T under long term stress might be due to BIOS/platform immaturity for the 1T command rate?

~21hrs. "crunching" Rosetta 100% load:
I still get the random BSOD 0x124 every now and then under game loads or stress loads. I set VRM to "Current Balance" and added a 200mm fan on the side of my case to put a breeze over the motherboard, but still hit the BSOD. I'm going to revisit additional VCC SA, DIO, AIO, and Vin voltages, I believe the sandforce-related BSOD invalidates my previous trials.

I'm seeing a loose correlation between this BSOD and higher ambient temps; are there any other temperature sensitive power delivery components I can tweak from the BIOS? Maybe this is just platform immaturity, or maybe my RAM wasn't properly qualified by Asus.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
245 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Processor Haswell/IB/SB
Case on a Dimastech Bench Table
^^^ Hah! It was wishful thinking on my part...

It froze/hanged around ~24hr mark and since then I've actually had a few random BSOD. I've been tweaking the settings and I'm now looking to try and pass 32/40/48hrs.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,147 (4.50/day)
Likes
3,708
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
I have a 312B341, it's seems decent so far but I haven't pushed it beyond 4500MHz



That was not true for the Q6600 or the E8400
certain batches were proven better clockers than others
the 4770k that is coming today is the same batch number as yours. But yeah since Sandy Bridge, batch numbers met literally nothing. It is just a big silicon lottery at this point. Back in the day though, batch numbers meant a lot.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
1,319 (0.63/day)
Likes
687
Location
78°55' N, 11°56' E
System Name -aLiEn beaTs-
Processor Intel i7 4770k OC 4.7GHz @ 1.28v | Cache 4.2GHz
Motherboard Asus Z87-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H90 custom p|p fans
Memory G.skill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 2400MHz CL10|1T
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980TI AMP!Omega Factory OC 1420MHz
Storage Intel SSD
Display(s) EIZO FS2333
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 USB3.0
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD @ 2.1 Bose acoustimass 5
Power Supply Chieftec Ntro88+ 650W [52A]
Mouse oldschool Razer Copperhead blu
Keyboard Logitech G19s
Software Windows 10 Pro RS2
Benchmark Scores ► ♪♫♪♩♬♫♪♭
I still get the random BSOD 0x124 every now and then under game loads or stress loads. I set VRM to "Current Balance" and added a 200mm fan on the side of my case to put a breeze over the motherboard, but still hit the BSOD. I'm going to revisit additional VCC SA, DIO, AIO, and Vin voltages, I believe the sandforce-related BSOD invalidates my previous trials.

I'm seeing a loose correlation between this BSOD and higher ambient temps; are there any other temperature sensitive power delivery components I can tweak from the BIOS? Maybe this is just platform immaturity, or maybe my RAM wasn't properly qualified by Asus.
In digi+ keep all at auto, and maybe manually select LLC to 5 or 6.

try lower ring cache bus. And if you use offest turn off adv c-states (c3,c6,c7)

I had similar bsod in cpu bound games (Bf3 64player, Rift, MaxPyne3, Grid2,..), it kept happening at adaptive cpu offset voltage (max so far cpu +0.085v, turbo +0.004v and still).

Im now at standard offset (+0.090v) and so far so good, but this additional boost looks bad.. I mean it can boost to 1.25v for longer times by GPU caps viewer, using cpu openCL 1.2 cpu-postFX test,. Otherwise its at 1.176v

But I didnt notice this extra voltage boost in games yet, hopefully it stays this way :)
 
Last edited:

Grnfinger

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
637 (0.18/day)
Likes
213
Location
Canada
System Name Tahiti Treat
Processor i7 4770K @ 4500MHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Hero
Cooling Custom H20
Memory Patriot Viper 8GB @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) 2X Sapphire 7870XT (Tahiti Core) @ 1150/1500 CrossFire
Storage 2 x Intel 120GB 520 Series SSD Raid0 # 2x Seagate 1TB Raid0 # 1 WD 2TB EARS
Display(s) 3 x 22" Eyefinity
Case Cosmos S Custom
Audio Device(s) Asus X-FI
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Win7 64Bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6848547
the 4770k that is coming today is the same batch number as yours. But yeah since Sandy Bridge, batch numbers met literally nothing. It is just a big silicon lottery at this point. Back in the day though, batch numbers meant a lot.
Would be interested in seeing how your chip performs
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,121 (1.37/day)
Likes
892
Processor Ci7 5960X
Motherboard RVE
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS 840 with D5
Memory Some random DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage 960 EVO
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Dimastech Bench EasyXL
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Software Win10
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
95 (0.06/day)
Likes
45
System Name Molten Haswell Silicon
Processor 4770k @ 4.7GHz 1.265v - 1.39v
Motherboard Asus Z87-Plus
Cooling Swiftech H220
Memory 8GB Corsair Dominator 2133MHz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage Intel SSD 510 250GB
Case HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair Modular 850W
In digi+ keep all at auto, and maybe manually select LLC to 5 or 6.

try lower ring cache bus. And if you use offest turn off adv c-states (c3,c6,c7)

I had similar bsod in cpu bound games (Bf3 64player, Rift, MaxPyne3, Grid2,..), it kept happening at adaptive cpu offset voltage (max so far cpu +0.085v, turbo +0.004v and still).

Im now at standard offset (+0.090v) and so far so good, but this additional boost looks bad.. I mean it can boost to 1.25v for longer times by GPU caps viewer, using cpu openCL 1.2 cpu-postFX test,. Otherwise its at 1.176v

But I didnt notice this extra voltage boost in games yet, hopefully it stays this way :)
So...I just crapped a brick after getting to the bottom of this Adaptive Voltage mode. I've been wondering all this time why the "Additional Turbo Voltage" field would bluescreen even if I set the field's value the same as I would the "Offset" field.

Here it is: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?33680-Beginner-Adaptive-Voltage-4pin-CPU-power/page2

"I feel so dumb right now. It was a language barrier that caused all my trouble. The way the Adaptive mode is worded in the UEFI confused me. It said "Additional Turbo voltage" so I thought it meant I had to ADD voltage to the default VID, eg: It was 0.992V so in the "Additional Turbo" box I wrote 0.183 --- and that limited the VCORE to 0.183 lol."

Am I the only one in this thread who feels similarly dumb/soiled?

I know what I'm trying when I get home...
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2012
Messages
1,319 (0.63/day)
Likes
687
Location
78°55' N, 11°56' E
System Name -aLiEn beaTs-
Processor Intel i7 4770k OC 4.7GHz @ 1.28v | Cache 4.2GHz
Motherboard Asus Z87-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H90 custom p|p fans
Memory G.skill TridentX 2x8GB DDR3 2400MHz CL10|1T
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980TI AMP!Omega Factory OC 1420MHz
Storage Intel SSD
Display(s) EIZO FS2333
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 USB3.0
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD @ 2.1 Bose acoustimass 5
Power Supply Chieftec Ntro88+ 650W [52A]
Mouse oldschool Razer Copperhead blu
Keyboard Logitech G19s
Software Windows 10 Pro RS2
Benchmark Scores ► ♪♫♪♩♬♫♪♭
So...I just crapped a brick after getting to the bottom of this Adaptive Voltage mode. I've been wondering all this time why the "Additional Turbo Voltage" field would bluescreen even if I set the field's value the same as I would the "Offset" field.

Here it is: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?33680-Beginner-Adaptive-Voltage-4pin-CPU-power/page2

"I feel so dumb right now. It was a language barrier that caused all my trouble. The way the Adaptive mode is worded in the UEFI confused me. It said "Additional Turbo voltage" so I thought it meant I had to ADD voltage to the default VID, eg: It was 0.992V so in the "Additional Turbo" box I wrote 0.183 --- and that limited the VCORE to 0.183 lol."

Am I the only one in this thread who feels similarly dumb/soiled?

I know what I'm trying when I get home...
Hm, so lets say I want 1.178v
normal
cpu offset +0.090v

adaptive
cpu offset +0.085v
turbo offset +0.005v
total offset +0.090v

In both cases its ~1.178v, but for some reason adaptive isn't stable. Although I didnt try cpu offset +0.090v and turbo +0.005v yet


btw is this turbo offset that boosts to 1.25v in normal offset mode? I think by adaptive it didnt go so high
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,147 (4.50/day)
Likes
3,708
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
Hm, so lets say I want 1.178v
normal
cpu offset +0.090v

adaptive
cpu offset +0.085v
turbo offset +0.005v
total offset +0.090v

In both cases its ~1.178v, but for some reason adaptive isn't stable. Although I didnt try cpu offset +0.090v and turbo +0.005v yet


btw is this turbo offset that boosts to 1.25v in normal offset mode? I think by adaptive it didnt go so high
nice voltage, but when i touce offset mode no matter if it's offset or adaptive mode i get over 1.2xxv :(
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2013
Messages
95 (0.06/day)
Likes
45
System Name Molten Haswell Silicon
Processor 4770k @ 4.7GHz 1.265v - 1.39v
Motherboard Asus Z87-Plus
Cooling Swiftech H220
Memory 8GB Corsair Dominator 2133MHz CL9 1.5v
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage Intel SSD 510 250GB
Case HAF 922
Power Supply Corsair Modular 850W
Hm, so lets say I want 1.178v
normal
cpu offset +0.090v

adaptive
cpu offset +0.085v
turbo offset +0.005v
total offset +0.090v

In both cases its ~1.178v, but for some reason adaptive isn't stable. Although I didnt try cpu offset +0.090v and turbo +0.005v yet


btw is this turbo offset that boosts to 1.25v in normal offset mode? I think by adaptive it didnt go so high
For Asus boards, "Additional turbo mode voltage" isn't an offset. It's the absolute load voltage you want to see. If you want 1.178v, then for adaptive mode you should set:

Cpu offset +0.000v (or +0.001v if that's the lowest option)
Additional turbo mode 1.178v
total 1.178v

With this setting, you will see 1.178v for non-AVX loads, and ~1.278v for AVX loads (whenever the CPU is above 3.5GHz in these cases). When you aren't running anything, your CPU will be at 3.5GHz or less and use stock voltages.

Last night a had a little time to convert my offset voltage to adaptive. For my 4.7GHz core speed, I changed from a +0.16v offset voltage to a +0.001 offset and 1.264v Turbo mode voltage. For the 4.6GHz cache speed, I changed from a +0.3v offset to a +0.001 offset and 1.325v Turbo mode voltage. Here's what I noticed:
* Peak non-AVX load voltage is virtually identical between +0.16v offset and Adaptive
* Peak AVX load voltage might be slightly higher- I'm not sure, but I think it was +0.006 higher using Adaptive. Not really a big deal.
* Using adaptive, the CPU maintains the ~1.264v load voltage for all frequency bins between 3.5GHz and 4.7GHz. This differs from using a +0.16v offset, where the voltage decreases for frequencies less than the 4.7GHz max, or for lighter workloads at 4.7GHz. In theory, this could increase stability in the scenarios where an intermediate bin like 4.4GHz gets too low a voltage and crashes, or when 4.7GHz needs the full 1.264v even though the workload is light.

So far, Adaptive mode seems just as stable as using an Offset. It's nice seeing ~0.7v when idling at 800MHz.


And I'm still looking for someone to find out whether Cache voltage jumps up by +0.1v during AVX loads like the Core voltage does when using Offset or Adaptive.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,578 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,943
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
I'll check for you this afternoon. Thanks for adding that excellent info.


Been swamped here lately(literally, under water), many things I wanted to get done got dropped completely. Today is the first day I'm finally back on track. I got a G.Skill kit in my memory testing rig, once it's done the current Memtest runs, I'll check about cache voltage for you.
 
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
402 (0.17/day)
Likes
65
Location
Doncaster
System Name Phantom base/G1 Sniper
Processor 5930k/4790k
Motherboard Asus Rampage Extreme 5/G1 Sniper 5 Eatx
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory 16g Hyper X Predator DDr4 3000mhz cas15/16gig 2666mhz avir core green DDr3
Video Card(s) EVGA 980ti Classified
Storage samsung 951 256gig. samsung 250g evo pro. Intel 520 120gb. 60g OCZ Vertex 3.Barracoder 1T and 2T
Display(s) Asus VG248QE 24" Widescreen 144Hz 1ms Gaming Monitor/Asus PB287Q 4k
Case Corsair carbide air 540.
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 750w
Software Cubase, Adobe
Hi Guys. I wanna tell you my experience. I had 4770k BATCH L313B846, and it was total crap..

At load in stock clocks it had 1.169V. my max was 4.4 GHz at 1.344V.

I loaded in win at 4.5Ghz, 4.6Ghz, nope. So I decided to send it back, and look for another. I'm looking now batch L310. I mean those - L310B487, L310B488, L310B491 and L310B492, which seem to be the best.

Please if you know about other good batches, let me know, Thank you.




What's the batch of this CPU? If I had something like that....
My chip is almost exactly the same. Except my max OC is 4.3x100mhz @1.224v (CPU-Z) cache 4.3 @1.100v, no mem OC. (testing 2133 up from 1600 rated ram).
1.35v for 4.4 means I hit a thermal wall instantly.

Something strange going on, I can't game or run Vally with out PC crash. With or with out OC.