• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Microcode Bootloader

Dexter1983

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
5 (0.03/day)
Hi someone could help me to configure Intel Microcode Boot loader in windows 10 build 1809 so that it is loaded not by pendrive but by a dedicated mini fat32 partition? Can you help me?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
4,718 (1.45/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5960X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz 15-17-17-36 CR1
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
Fill your specs.

90% you can mod the bios using UBU and quit joking around. Also mitigations are currently baked in the kernel, you can feed any microcodes you wish.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,206 (0.41/day)
Location
United Kingdom
Fill your specs.

90% you can mod the bios using UBU and quit joking around. Also mitigations are currently baked in the kernel, you can feed any microcodes you wish.
Yup, much less painful to just load those patches into the BIOS.
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
195 (0.25/day)
What do you need the updated microcode for?

Windows by itself also updates the microcode. You can check the versions before and after update in registry mentioned here.
 

Dexter1983

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
5 (0.03/day)
Fill your specs.

90% you can mod the bios using UBU and quit joking around. Also mitigations are currently baked in the kernel, you can feed any microcodes you wish.
What specs do you need? Cpu? Ram?
Or the partition/disk/volumes in my configuration?

What do you need the updated microcode for?

Windows by itself also updates the microcode. You can check the versions before and after update in registry mentioned here.
Just for study, IMB is a very good workaround and i'd want to learn how it works

I can do it on windows 7 but not on windows 10....why? The xcopy command fails with "access denied" error and my account is an administrator!
 

Dexter1983

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
5 (0.03/day)
I did it! using a live cd, otherwise the xcopy fails.......thank you anyway
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
830 (0.16/day)
Access denied is related to NTFS permissions. You need to login to recovery console with administrative account with full RW permissions for both source and destination.
 

Dexter1983

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
5 (0.03/day)
@Regeneration

I did some tests with little success:
I state that for my processor (Core i7 2820-qm 206A7) the microcode version that corrects spectre v2 is 2D (Distributed also by Microsoft in a Windows 10 environment) later Intel released version 2E, with other fixes. Intel Microcode Boot Loader has the latest 2E as standard, the experiment consists in flashing a bios with microcode version equal to or lower than 2D (distributed by microsoft) to see if Intel Microcode Boot Loader microcode actually upgrades to version 2E, the result is that even if everything works in appearance (the software is loaded at startup and the operating system is launched) however aida 64 detects a 2D microcode version, did I miss anything?

Wrong platform ID.......should be 12.....why?
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,206 (0.41/day)
Location
United Kingdom
@Regeneration

I did some tests with little success:
I state that for my processor (Core i7 2820-qm 206A7) the microcode version that corrects spectre v2 is 2D (Distributed also by Microsoft in a Windows 10 environment) later Intel released version 2E, with other fixes. Intel Microcode Boot Loader has the latest 2E as standard, the experiment consists in flashing a bios with microcode version equal to or lower than 2D (distributed by microsoft) to see if Intel Microcode Boot Loader microcode actually upgrades to version 2E, the result is that even if everything works in appearance (the software is loaded at startup and the operating system is launched) however aida 64 detects a 2D microcode version, did I miss anything?

Wrong platform ID.......should be 12.....why?
Sounds like an issue with Intel Microcode Boot Loader, not sure you can do anything about it.
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
830 (0.16/day)
@Regeneration

I did some tests with little success:
I state that for my processor (Core i7 2820-qm 206A7) the microcode version that corrects spectre v2 is 2D (Distributed also by Microsoft in a Windows 10 environment) later Intel released version 2E, with other fixes. Intel Microcode Boot Loader has the latest 2E as standard, the experiment consists in flashing a bios with microcode version equal to or lower than 2D (distributed by microsoft) to see if Intel Microcode Boot Loader microcode actually upgrades to version 2E, the result is that even if everything works in appearance (the software is loaded at startup and the operating system is launched) however aida 64 detects a 2D microcode version, did I miss anything?

Wrong platform ID.......should be 12.....why?
According to your screenshot, the microcode wasn't updated.

Make sure the correct microcode file is placed in the /mcu folder.

PlatformID is reported by the BIOS. The false value came from the manufacturer.
 

Dexter1983

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
5 (0.03/day)
Is there anything I can do to induce a correct detection of the platform ID? I've already put the correct microcodes in both the MCU folder and the MCUDB folder
 

Ludwig von Ay

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
8 (0.03/day)
@Dexter1983 :

Hi Dexter, one question: How did you get the screenshot? On my machine this bootloader is running through very fast and then loading OS.
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
830 (0.16/day)
On most PCs, the PAUSE key will pause the screen output during POST.

You can slow it down by placing a lot of ucode files in the \mcu folder.
 

Ludwig von Ay

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
8 (0.03/day)
Thanks @Regeneration, now I got it. It's not easy to catch the right moment, so I had to try several times.

Maybe you could add a small logfile on the stick that is replaced at each system start? This would be easier than PAUSE...

Regards, Ludwig.
 

Ludwig von Ay

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
8 (0.03/day)
You can slow it down by placing a lot of ucode files in the \mcu folder.
That trick didn't really help: Error messages for the wrong CPU files before and after the matching one were not displayed, so again it was a very short moment to hit PAUSE... But of course it's not necessary to check the message at each system start, maybe when a new versions is tested.
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
830 (0.16/day)
That trick didn't really help: Error messages for the wrong CPU files before and after the matching one were not displayed, so again it was a very short moment to hit PAUSE... But of course it's not necessary to check the message at each system start, maybe when a new versions is tested.
edit grub.cfg, find "mcu_load /boot/mcu" and replace with:

py 'import sys; sys.path = ["/boot/python", "/boot/python/lib.zip"]; del sys'
py 'import init; init.early_init()'
mcu_load /boot/mcu
py 'from bits import pause ; pause.pause()'
 

Ludwig von Ay

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
8 (0.03/day)
Great! It works. :toast:

Now I have two cfg files - one for 'normal life', the modified one for testing purposes.

Regards, Ludwig
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
195 (0.11/day)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
@Regeneration

I did some tests with little success:
I state that for my processor (Core i7 2820-qm 206A7) the microcode version that corrects spectre v2 is 2D (Distributed also by Microsoft in a Windows 10 environment) later Intel released version 2E, with other fixes. Intel Microcode Boot Loader has the latest 2E as standard, the experiment consists in flashing a bios with microcode version equal to or lower than 2D (distributed by microsoft) to see if Intel Microcode Boot Loader microcode actually upgrades to version 2E, the result is that even if everything works in appearance (the software is loaded at startup and the operating system is launched) however aida 64 detects a 2D microcode version, did I miss anything?
the i7-2820QM seems to be an laptop/mobile based Intel Sandy Bridge CPU.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
7,165 (3.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
195 (0.11/day)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
@Regeneration: any chance of the Intel Microcode Bootloader software being updated to have the recent fixes mentioned in Intel security advisory INTEL-SA-00233?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
195 (0.11/day)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
might need to be updated again. MS revised the intel microcode patches for Win10 near the end of August, reverting the Intel microcode fixes for apollo lake & gemini lake series
 
Top