• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Optane H20 + AMD B550 MB = WTF

Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
282 (1.24/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer
Processor Intel Core i7-6700
Motherboard Dell Q170
Cooling A fan?
Memory 4x4gb Crucial 2133 C17
Video Card(s) Radeon R7 450
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32"
Case Dell Custom
Power Supply Dell Custom
So I am building a system with a Ryzen 5 3600, in a AsRock B550 Phantom Gaming 4/ac motherboard. The NVMe drive I was planning on using for boot is an Intel Optane H20 drive (essentially a 760p with a 32gb Optane module). It is not being viewed correctly by my Windows 10 install media. The SSD side is 512gb, but the drive is showing up as 27gb. I can only imagine it is viewing the Optane flash instead of the NAND flash as the drive. Is there any way to force or fix this?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
282 (1.24/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer
Processor Intel Core i7-6700
Motherboard Dell Q170
Cooling A fan?
Memory 4x4gb Crucial 2133 C17
Video Card(s) Radeon R7 450
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32"
Case Dell Custom
Power Supply Dell Custom
So I am building a system with a Ryzen 5 3600, in a AsRock B550 Phantom Gaming 4/ac motherboard. The NVMe drive I was planning on using for boot is an Intel Optane H20 drive (essentially a 760p with a 32gb Optane module). It is not being viewed correctly by my Windows 10 install media. The SSD side is 512gb, but the drive is showing up as 27gb. I can only imagine it is viewing the Optane flash instead of the NAND flash as the drive. Is there any way to force or fix this?
So I plan on cloning Windows 10 to it on another computer which does recognize the correct side of it. However, I am not sure if it will work as the SSD part of the system does not seem to be visible even to BIOS.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2020
Messages
445 (0.64/day)
Of course it is viewing the drive as Optane first. Anytime you blend multiple flash drives on the same module, you need to have a native driver to sort-out the mess!

DRAM caching works seamlessly because it' s local to the drive, and assumed to be volatile. -- BY COMPARISON, your OPTANE Shit Sandwich (TM) has two different layers that must be managed after power loss.

Why not just buy any other flash drive? The performance of that tiny 32GB flash cache is not any faster than DRAM, once exhausted

 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
339 (0.19/day)
H20 is just updated H10, isn't it? I assume so.
It combines two separate NVMe devices on one PCB. It relies on host platform's capability to bifurcate one x4 PCIe link into two x2 links.
Without the split, only one device will be accessible. Most often it is SSD, but a different thing happens on AMD systems for some reason. Worth a read -> this

Give it a try via adapter in second x16 slot.
 

Lenne

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
8,397 (2.41/day)
Location
Finland
System Name mATX gamebox
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Arctic Freezer 50
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury @ 3466MHz 16-18-18-36-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti @ +100/625
Storage ~2TB of SSDs + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Dell P2412H + Viewsonic VA2465S
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Behringer UCA202 DAC, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Fractal Ion Gold 550W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Benchmark Scores 24164 on Fire Strike, 9808 on Time Spy
Does Optane even work with AMD platform?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
11,174 (1.84/day)
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
Buy 16 more GB or RAM and make a RAM drive.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,437 (4.69/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Does Optane even work with AMD platform?
I believe it does if you have one of the drives with the Optane drive and SSD on one unit like OP. However, it can be tricky.

Personally, Optane accelerating an NVMe SSD is one of the most useless things ever. It makes exactly 0 noticeable difference in real world use compared to a good NVMe drive. I'd say this is why Intel killed Optane for the consumer market.

It's nice for caching for a HDD, but that is basically all I'd use it for. And even then, if you want a SSD cache for a HDD, get a larger SSD and use PrimoCache to set up a cache for the HDD. Optane in the consumer market was worth it when it first came out, but SSDs evolved so fast Optane became useless in the consumer space very quickly.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
282 (1.24/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer
Processor Intel Core i7-6700
Motherboard Dell Q170
Cooling A fan?
Memory 4x4gb Crucial 2133 C17
Video Card(s) Radeon R7 450
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32"
Case Dell Custom
Power Supply Dell Custom
I don't disagree that optane is a shit sandwich, the only reason I had one is from another computer that I was planning on replacing, which it was not using. According to Intel's website, on non-supported systems it should see a 512gb PCIe x2 drive, but it is seeing a 32gb drive instead. I will try to check on the bifurcation though.
 

DavidC1

New Member
Joined
May 25, 2022
Messages
3 (0.08/day)
I believe it does if you have one of the drives with the Optane drive and SSD on one unit like OP. However, it can be tricky.

Personally, Optane accelerating an NVMe SSD is one of the most useless things ever. It makes exactly 0 noticeable difference in real world use compared to a good NVMe drive. I'd say this is why Intel killed Optane for the consumer market.

It's nice for caching for a HDD, but that is basically all I'd use it for. And even then, if you want a SSD cache for a HDD, get a larger SSD and use PrimoCache to set up a cache for the HDD. Optane in the consumer market was worth it when it first came out, but SSDs evolved so fast Optane became useless in the consumer space very quickly.

I think the "Optane Memory" branded devices should have had the option of extending memory like on server and Memory Drive tech. If you paid like $400 extra, then you get the Memory Drive software, which allowed using part of the space to extend as slow RAM. Way better than running out of RAM entirely and much better than hitting pagefiles on SSDs. Unless you get ridiculously over capacity memory it almost goes into page file. In fact programs are designed for it.

I don't disagree that optane is a shit sandwich, the only reason I had one is from another computer that I was planning on replacing, which it was not using. According to Intel's website, on non-supported systems it should see a 512gb PCIe x2 drive, but it is seeing a 32gb drive instead. I will try to check on the bifurcation though.

Optane on PCI Express should have always been a temporary thing. Optane on DIMMs should be a long term goal. Open it up and make it fully DDR5 compatible, so it can run on all systems, not just Intel systems that needs to support Optane.

I've read of comments that say they should have made a proper single controller and use Optane to replace DRAM on SSDs. DRAM isn't used to cache user-space data on SSDs, which means replacing with Optane ends up being slower so you need DRAM anyway. So rather than Optane + DRAM + Optane controller + DRAM controller + NAND, you end up with Optane + DRAM + Controller + NAND. With Intel out of the SSD controller part, no option of in-house controllers now.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
282 (1.24/day)
Location
Knoxville, TN, USA
System Name Work Computer
Processor Intel Core i7-6700
Motherboard Dell Q170
Cooling A fan?
Memory 4x4gb Crucial 2133 C17
Video Card(s) Radeon R7 450
Storage Crucial BX500 2TB
Display(s) 3x LG QHD 32"
Case Dell Custom
Power Supply Dell Custom
I think the "Optane Memory" branded devices should have had the option of extending memory like on server and Memory Drive tech. If you paid like $400 extra, then you get the Memory Drive software, which allowed using part of the space to extend as slow RAM. Way better than running out of RAM entirely and much better than hitting pagefiles on SSDs. Unless you get ridiculously over capacity memory it almost goes into page file. In fact programs are designed for it.



Optane on PCI Express should have always been a temporary thing. Optane on DIMMs should be a long term goal. Open it up and make it fully DDR5 compatible, so it can run on all systems, not just Intel systems that needs to support Optane.

I've read of comments that say they should have made a proper single controller and use Optane to replace DRAM on SSDs. DRAM isn't used to cache user-space data on SSDs, which means replacing with Optane ends up being slower so you need DRAM anyway. So rather than Optane + DRAM + Optane controller + DRAM controller + NAND, you end up with Optane + DRAM + Controller + NAND. With Intel out of the SSD controller part, no option of in-house controllers now.
Yes and no, the Optane/NAND drives worked like StoreMI, but fast and faster rather than fast and slow. A good idea and a good way to decrease the cost of fast storage, but the bifurcated bus really hurt sequential speeds, and drastically reduced compatibility.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,437 (4.69/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I think the "Optane Memory" branded devices should have had the option of extending memory like on server and Memory Drive tech. If you paid like $400 extra, then you get the Memory Drive software, which allowed using part of the space to extend as slow RAM. Way better than running out of RAM entirely and much better than hitting pagefiles on SSDs. Unless you get ridiculously over capacity memory it almost goes into page file. In fact programs are designed for it.

Except the Memory Drive software was shown to really be nothing better than just putting your page file right on the Optane SSD. That's why it failed, people realized they were paying $400 for a gimmick.
 
Top