1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Optane Memory Module 32 GB or Samsung 960 EVO Series - 250GB

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by NTM2003, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. NTM2003

    NTM2003

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    889 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Richmond, VA, USA
    so I am one of them people who still boots from a HDD see system specs, is it better for me to got with a intel optane memory or the Samsung 960 evo. I'm not smart enough to be setting up a boot drive when I HDD is already my boot drive but how ever in my mobo software system when I first turn on my pc, there's a way select boot drive from HDD or M.2 drive is it really that simple to set up or should I just get the intel thing and avoid the set up of a new SSD. I am also thinking of upgrading my 2 tb hdd to a much bigger 10tb hdd, money is not a problem.

    sorry for putting it under the wrong thread
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,502 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,551
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I just got me self a 850 Evo and it's the best upgrade I've ever gotten. What was I thinking??? lol

    Samsung has software to transfer over your boot drive, and it worked flawlessly for me. The problem starts when the amount used on your HDD boot exceeds the SSD size. It has features to reconcile that, but it doesn't look like fun.

    And yes, your motherboard should let you boot from anything that's connected, legacy or UEFI
     
    Vario and NTM2003 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,817 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Due to the Op having a 2Tb drive but also thinking of upgrading id suggest you do both at the same time , get an ssd and the 10tb HDD plus some sata cables.
    And a usb stick to reinstall your os from scratch , it's the most efficient option.
     
    NTM2003 says thanks.
  4. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,865 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,694
    Location:
    USA
    theoneandonlymrk and NTM2003 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. NTM2003

    NTM2003

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    889 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Richmond, VA, USA
    the 960 evo seems to be a easier set up on a M.2 drive then a normal SSD. I'm guessing.
     
  6. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,817 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,478
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    They should be similar in nature.
    You will be very happy with either after a hdd tbh.
    Even the cheaper sata 3 are exponentially Better than hdds in use.
     
    NTM2003 says thanks.
  7. NTM2003

    NTM2003

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    889 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Richmond, VA, USA
    yea with games going 4k now who knows I'm trying to get ready for forza 7 and all these xbox one/ windows 10 games
    I prob go with the 960 evo M.2 no extra wires or anything to deal with.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2017
    Vario says thanks.
  8. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,865 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,694
    Location:
    USA
    Agreed. Might as well do the 960. Optane is more of a poor man's ssd.
     
    NTM2003 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. bonehead123

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    322 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    If I knew, I'd tellz ya...
    go evo or go home.... you only get whatcha pay for....

    'nuff said :D

    Been there, done that, neva, eva, neva, going back to slow-assed spinners....
     
  10. NTM2003

    NTM2003

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    889 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Going to order the 960 evo next week hope it’s easy to set up
     
  11. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    10,323 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think we answered that in your memory thread....get a real drive instead of the magic smoke of optane. :)
     
    infrared says thanks.
  12. NTM2003

    NTM2003

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    889 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Richmond, VA, USA
    Yea I heard it was just a quick change in the bios to get it to boot to the 960 evo so hopefully it’s that simple
     
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,896 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,508
    Location:
    Europe
    Go with Optane. People just don't have a clue how underappreciated this tech is, especially for people who still need massive capacities (and considering you're looking at 10TB HDD, you do). Just make sure to take the large one (32GB).

    You can also take a fast normal SSD in 128GB capacity and pair it with your HDD on a software layer using PrimoCache. I was using such hybrid setup before I went full SSD and it was pretty damn good and because it's software, also super configurable if you like to fiddle with things. Plus, it can accelerate whatever you like, any drive, any partition even. Something Optane doesn't allow you to do. Optane is faster, but large capacity normal SSD means it'll cache more stuff, making more of everything behave like it's being used from SSD. 32GB is sufficient, but I feel like it's not quite enough for my taste.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    10,323 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hes getting a 960 evo... its not nearly as fast. Perhaps with a sata ssd i cpuld agree, but not against a 960 evo.
     
  15. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    11,896 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,508
    Location:
    Europe
    Point of SSD's is not throughput in MB/s, it's access time. For that, literally any SSD will do.
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. dorsetknob

    dorsetknob "YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,178 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,043
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
    Optane Tied to the motherboards that Support it ( now and maybe the Future ?)
    SSD Universally used and migratable to ANY FUTURE UPGRADE
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. aDigitalPhantom

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Maybe I understand it wrong, but it's my understanding that Optane is tied to 7th gen CPUs not specific motherboards.

    I've been debating getting a 32GB Optane and a 512GB or 1TB 960 EVO NVME, or just getting the NVME SSD and using the SATA SSD windows is on now for a cache drive.
     
  18. dorsetknob

    dorsetknob "YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,178 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,043
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
    you need a 7th gen Intel CPU and a board that supports Optane>>>>>>>>>>>>( looking forward in time " will Current Optane be Compatible with later Release's of CPU'S and Motherboards) guessing time ???

    edit
    keep these limitations in mind. If you want Optane, then you’ll need to choose one of Intel’s seventh-generation Core processors, and you’ll need to leave the Pentium and Celeron options out of your equations.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. aDigitalPhantom

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    10 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I should be good if I chose to buy it then. I recently bought a new Motherboard, and CPU. I recently upgraded my PC (8/22/17) to use an ASUS TUF X299 Mark 1, Intel i7-7820x, and 32GB DDR4 3200Mhz. I know the motherboard has 2 M.2 connectors. According to ASUS, and Intel both support it. I also toyed with the idea of trying to use two NVME SSDs in raid, but I doubt it would be worth it.
     
    dorsetknob says thanks.
  20. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    10,323 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    Ohio
    my point.. thanks. :)
     
  21. RealNeil

    RealNeil

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,564 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
  22. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,549 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    City 17, California, U.S.A.
    I would say go with a MLC NVMe drive. I just built my Mom a AM4 APU rig with a Plextor M.2 drive of such. It's the fastest rig I have ever experienced!
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,822 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,358
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    If you can split OS and Data, Optane for the OS. If you want just one drive Samsung is the only option.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. StrayKAT

    StrayKAT

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    210 (11.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Would it be redundant to have both optane and an SSD... paired with an HDD as well? I use the latter two atm (nvme ssd, but still have an open slot for optane).
     
  25. RealNeil

    RealNeil

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,564 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
    I want a pair of 1TB Optane speed drives to run in RAID. (now!)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)