• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Optane memory not configuring.

Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
Hi there, I've just recently bought an intel optane memory 16gb module and have just installed it into my m.2 slot. I'm having trouble enabling it and have read that I might even have to reinstall the operating system just to get it working. I've tried updating all drivers but still it only comes up with this. If I have to re-boot my pc then I'll just return the damn thing. Cheers.
125759

My mother board.
GA z270m d3h
My HDD WD 1TB
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
3,183 (4.45/day)
System Name Grunt
Processor Intel i7-7820x
Motherboard MSI X299 Raider
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A
Memory Corsair LPX 3600 32GB (4x8GB)
Video Card(s) Powercolor Vega 64
Storage Intel 900p 280GB, 660p 2TB, Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2457, Samsung NU8000 TV
Case Corsair C70
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Win 10 Pro
Hi there, I've just recently bought an intel optane memory 16gb module and have just installed it into my m.2 slot. I'm having trouble enabling it and have read that I might even have to reinstall the operating system just to get it working. I've tried updating all drivers but still it only comes up with this. If I have to re-boot my pc then I'll just return the damn thing. Cheers.View attachment 125759
My mother board.
GA z270m d3h
My HDD WD 1TB
Is your BIOS set up for Intel Rapid Storage Technology (RST)? It needs to be. Some newer boards make it even more straightforward and also have an Optane label there.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
Is your BIOS set up for Intel Rapid Storage Technology (RST)? It needs to be. Some newer boards make it even more straightforward and also have an Optane label there.
How would you have to set up the bios for intel rapid storage? Would I need to reinstall the entire os again? My motherboard says its intel optane ready.
Or could I just go into my bios options in the boot menu?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,668 (4.04/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
How would you have to set up the bios for intel rapid storage? Would I need to reinstall the entire os again? My motherboard says its intel optane ready.
Or could I just go into my bios options in the boot menu?
RAID is an extension of AHCI, so probably not.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,668 (4.04/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
So meaning I would have to reinstall everything again?
nope. You probably wont need to. Just switch it to RAID mode instead of AHCI and install the Intel RST again.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
nope. You probably wont need to. Just switch it to RAID mode instead of AHCI and install the Intel RST again.
Alright, I'm not quite sure on how to switch them. How would I go about doing that. Within the boot menu or within a command? And would switching them alter anything (programs and documents and such?)
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,668 (4.04/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Alright, I'm not quite sure on how to switch them. How would I go about doing that. Within the boot menu or within a command?
you have to do it in BIOS. It will generally be somewhere with a list of all of the hard drives. PCH menu maybe. It really varies alot by board. Just take a look around, or google how to enable optane on your specific model, some kid probably uploaded it to youtube complete with terrible mic quality for you to enjoy for 11 minutes.

 
Joined
Apr 2, 2013
Messages
106 (0.05/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Gladiator
Processor i7 7700k (Kaby Lake) 4.2-4.4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z270m-D3H
Cooling Exhaust fan: Noctua NF-P12 PWM - CPU: Coolermaster Hyper H114R
Memory Kingston Hyper-X Fury 16GB DDR4 @3200mhz
Storage WD 1TB
Display(s) Philips 22" @1080p
Case A case
Audio Device(s) Logitech 5.1 Stereo
Power Supply Antec VPF550w
Mouse Logitech G300S
Keyboard Logitech G213
Software Windows 10 64bit
you have to do it in BIOS. It will generally be somewhere with a list of all of the hard drives. PCH menu maybe. It really varies alot by board. Just take a look around, or google how to enable optane on your specific model, some kid probably uploaded it to youtube complete with terrible mic quality for you to enjoy for 11 minutes.

Alright, but would changing this setup from ahci to raid cause a reboot. Such as loss of files and programs?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,668 (4.04/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Alright, but would changing this setup from ahci to raid cause a reboot. Such as loss of files and programs?
I mean anything’s possible you should always backup what you need before modifying hard drive configs, but in the case of AHCI to RAID generally not a problem.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
3,183 (4.45/day)
System Name Grunt
Processor Intel i7-7820x
Motherboard MSI X299 Raider
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A
Memory Corsair LPX 3600 32GB (4x8GB)
Video Card(s) Powercolor Vega 64
Storage Intel 900p 280GB, 660p 2TB, Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2457, Samsung NU8000 TV
Case Corsair C70
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Software Win 10 Pro
I doubt that'd be a problem since those same BIOS menus let you select specific drives. All you're expected to do with Optane is turn on RST and then set up the M.2 slot with your Optane drive to be in RST mode. It won't be readable as a regular SSD drive afterwards, but will show up in the Windows RST or the Optane app and allow you to pair it with a hard drive.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
535 (0.29/day)
Processor i5-3570k @ 5ghz
Motherboard dz77bh-55k
Cooling some tower cooler
Memory klevv ddr3 2666
Video Card(s) saphire rx580 8gb
Storage Mushkin Enhanced Triactor 128gb ssd/3TB HDD
Display(s) Lenovo 21.5'' 1920x1080p ips
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
if its like in the windows 7 days of intel rapid storage technology you may need to edit the registry in windows 10 before you switch from ahci to raid mode in the bios.

my reseach has come up with this method for win 10. its actually for windows 8 but it appears to work. try at your own risk.


    1. If currently installed, uninstall your RAID or AHCI SATA driver (for intel, intel rapid storage technology)
    2. Basically open msconfig -> boot tab -> check safe boot -> restart
    3. Go into UEFI/BIOS and set SATA mode to which ever one you want
    4. Boot up into windows safe mode
    5. Open msconfig again -> under the main menu tab (general) click the normal startup circle - > restart
    6. Your system should boot into windows fine and you can install your AHCI or RAID driver.


source: https://www.overclock.net/forum/20-hard-drives-storage/1227636-how-change-sata-modes-after-windows-installation.html
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,644 (0.42/day)
Processor 5930K
Motherboard MSI X99 SLI
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB DDR4 2132
Video Card(s) EVGAY 1080 nilla
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
If you switch to RAID you'll have to reinstall everything, cause your system wont see it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,388 (5.25/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
If you switch to RAID you'll have to reinstall everything, cause your system wont see it.
That isn't true, with Windows 7 you need to do a registry edit to get it to work after changing from AHCI to RAID with Windows 10 all you have to do is boot into Safe Mode once and it will do the changes for you.

Why would you switch to RAID mode? That doesn't sound correct.
Because Optane requires the storage controller to be in RAID mode to work.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2013
Messages
497 (0.23/day)
Processor delidded i9-9900K (P0) @ 5.0Ghz + NB @ 4.7Ghz ~1.23V (VR VOUT) 1.024V IO and SA + Koolance CPU-380i
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi P4.00
Cooling HWlabs Nemesis GTS 360 and GTX 240 / 3x Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 RPM / 3x EK Vardar / SC600 pump
Memory 2x8GB 2133Mhz OEM SK Hynix RAM (dual ranks AFR) @ 3500Mhz 16-18-18-36-360-2T 1.408V with 60mm fan
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 + universal waterblock underclock @ 1721Mhz 0.8V 12488 mem(140W during gaming)
Storage Transcend PCIE 220S 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2716DG A08 2560 x 1440 144Hz (fixed deep sleep , fixed coronas , fixed color banding)
Case NZXT H440 White modded front and top panel for better airflow.
Power Supply Corsair HX 750W 80+ Silver
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB (1607 inside)
Benchmark Scores 1838 FIDE rating.
you have to do it in BIOS. It will generally be somewhere with a list of all of the hard drives. PCH menu maybe. It really varies alot by board. Just take a look around, or google how to enable optane on your specific model, some kid probably uploaded it to youtube complete with terrible mic quality for you to enjoy for 11 minutes.

This

I also have Optane. Everything will work fine after you change AHCI to Raid or Intel RST Premium mode (depend on what is your motherboard call it) in BIOS. It is just 2-3 clicks.
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
6,371 (4.10/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
184 (0.25/day)
Optane acceleration requires uefi boot mode, bios/legacy isn't supported.
What boot mode are you using, OP?
Check this way -> LINK
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,388 (5.25/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Optane acceleration requires uefi boot mode, bios/legacy isn't supported.
What boot mode are you using, OP?
Check this way -> LINK
Wow, I never knew that was a requirement for Optane caching. That makes no sense considering Optane is just a rebrand of Intel's SRT which has worked since the Z68 days without needing the OS to boot in UEFI mode.

Seems like a classic case of Intel locking something down just to force UEFI on us.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2013
Messages
497 (0.23/day)
Processor delidded i9-9900K (P0) @ 5.0Ghz + NB @ 4.7Ghz ~1.23V (VR VOUT) 1.024V IO and SA + Koolance CPU-380i
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi P4.00
Cooling HWlabs Nemesis GTS 360 and GTX 240 / 3x Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 RPM / 3x EK Vardar / SC600 pump
Memory 2x8GB 2133Mhz OEM SK Hynix RAM (dual ranks AFR) @ 3500Mhz 16-18-18-36-360-2T 1.408V with 60mm fan
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 + universal waterblock underclock @ 1721Mhz 0.8V 12488 mem(140W during gaming)
Storage Transcend PCIE 220S 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2716DG A08 2560 x 1440 144Hz (fixed deep sleep , fixed coronas , fixed color banding)
Case NZXT H440 White modded front and top panel for better airflow.
Power Supply Corsair HX 750W 80+ Silver
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2016 LTSB (1607 inside)
Benchmark Scores 1838 FIDE rating.
Just finish testing Optane vs HDD side by side comparison in programs and games. :D


 
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
112 (0.37/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name 1.Archimedes 2. Ianna
Processor 1. i7 7700k 2. R5 1600x
Motherboard 1. MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon 2. ASUS Prime X470 Pro
Cooling 1. U12S with IPPC 3000RPM 2. AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 1. 16GB Crucial 2400MHz (4x4GB) 2. 16GB Crucial 2666Mhz (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) 1. MSI 1060 Gaming X Plus(6GB). 2. MSI 1050TI Gaming X (4GB)
Storage 1. 32GB Optane+120 GB SSD, 4TB X300, Firecuda 2TB. 2. Kingston 240GB SSD, 2TB WD Blue
Display(s) AOC G2460VQ6, Samsung 8 series
Case 1. S340 Elite. 2. S340
Audio Device(s) Lenovo Y Gaming , Logitech X530 , Galaxy Buds
Power Supply 1. Antec TPC 750W (Seasonic OEM) 2. Antec Neo Eco II 550W (Delta OEM)
Mouse G502, G102
Keyboard G413
I didnt want to lose data on my hard drive so i installed windows on a laptop ssd and linked the optane to that instead. Didnt lose any data on my old boot drive which was AHCI. Didnt change anything in bios only made sure that flash drive was formatted for UEFI only.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,296 (4.09/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04 (5.2.3 Mainline Kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Wow, I never knew that was a requirement for Optane caching. That makes no sense considering Optane is just a rebrand of Intel's SRT which has worked since the Z68 days without needing the OS to boot in UEFI mode.

Seems like a classic case of Intel locking something down just to force UEFI on us.
I would really like to know the reason for this as well. It seems odd that they would shove this down your throat just to gain adoption since UEFI is basically the law of the land for any new hardware that's produced these days. It's also been around for quite some time as even my aging machine supports it. It could be possible that they're starting to abandon legacy BIOS support all together because that's code that has to be maintained and UEFI was designed to eventually succeed the legacy BIOS. I guess it's possible that its operation depends on features provided to the OS by UEFI, but that's speculation and not something I'm super familiar with.

I'm just skeptical of the idea that Intel is doing this to force UEFI on us since that doesn't really get them anywhere.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
112 (0.37/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name 1.Archimedes 2. Ianna
Processor 1. i7 7700k 2. R5 1600x
Motherboard 1. MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon 2. ASUS Prime X470 Pro
Cooling 1. U12S with IPPC 3000RPM 2. AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 1. 16GB Crucial 2400MHz (4x4GB) 2. 16GB Crucial 2666Mhz (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) 1. MSI 1060 Gaming X Plus(6GB). 2. MSI 1050TI Gaming X (4GB)
Storage 1. 32GB Optane+120 GB SSD, 4TB X300, Firecuda 2TB. 2. Kingston 240GB SSD, 2TB WD Blue
Display(s) AOC G2460VQ6, Samsung 8 series
Case 1. S340 Elite. 2. S340
Audio Device(s) Lenovo Y Gaming , Logitech X530 , Galaxy Buds
Power Supply 1. Antec TPC 750W (Seasonic OEM) 2. Antec Neo Eco II 550W (Delta OEM)
Mouse G502, G102
Keyboard G413
I would really like to know the reason for this as well. It seems odd that they would shove this down your throat just to gain adoption since UEFI is basically the law of the land for any new hardware that's produced these days. It's also been around for quite some time as even my aging machine supports it. It could be possible that they're starting to abandon legacy BIOS support all together because that's code that has to be maintained and UEFI was designed to eventually succeed the legacy BIOS. I guess it's possible that its operation depends on features provided to the OS by UEFI, but that's speculation and not something I'm super familiar with.

I'm just skeptical of the idea that Intel is doing this to force UEFI on us since that doesn't really get them anywhere.
Well I can think of a good reason in my case, Windows 7 support. My only HDD was formatted MBR, can't remember how exactly but I used to dual boot both Win 10 and Win 7 (Mainly) from that drive. When optane didnt work, due to same error as OP I guessed that there was a chance something would go wrong during conversion to GPT. (Please correct me if im wrong) Convinced a friend to buy a SSD and linked Optane to his old one. @Dovah88 , I've corrupted this (worthless) boot drive a couple of times messing around in the BIOS. If your Hard Drive is already GPT, you should be able to enable UEFI Boot in bios and M2 Storage Remapping only, and the Optane application will install. If MBR currently, then either convert to GPT (Chat to someone more knowledgeable regarding the risks, if any) or link optane to another disk. I know my settings are technically incorrect yet works perfectly for my use case. SATA 2 boot drive lol.:D
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
112 (0.37/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name 1.Archimedes 2. Ianna
Processor 1. i7 7700k 2. R5 1600x
Motherboard 1. MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon 2. ASUS Prime X470 Pro
Cooling 1. U12S with IPPC 3000RPM 2. AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 1. 16GB Crucial 2400MHz (4x4GB) 2. 16GB Crucial 2666Mhz (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) 1. MSI 1060 Gaming X Plus(6GB). 2. MSI 1050TI Gaming X (4GB)
Storage 1. 32GB Optane+120 GB SSD, 4TB X300, Firecuda 2TB. 2. Kingston 240GB SSD, 2TB WD Blue
Display(s) AOC G2460VQ6, Samsung 8 series
Case 1. S340 Elite. 2. S340
Audio Device(s) Lenovo Y Gaming , Logitech X530 , Galaxy Buds
Power Supply 1. Antec TPC 750W (Seasonic OEM) 2. Antec Neo Eco II 550W (Delta OEM)
Mouse G502, G102
Keyboard G413
Well I can think of a good reason in my case, Windows 7 support. My only HDD was formatted MBR, can't remember how exactly but I used to dual boot both Win 10 and Win 7 (Mainly) from that drive. When optane didnt work, due to same error as OP I guessed that there was a chance something would go wrong during conversion to GPT. (Please correct me if im wrong) Convinced a friend to buy a SSD and linked Optane to his old one. @Dovah88 , I've corrupted this (worthless) boot drive a couple of times messing around in the BIOS. If your Hard Drive is already GPT, you should be able to enable UEFI Boot in bios and M2 Storage Remapping only, and the Optane application will install. If MBR currently, then either convert to GPT (Chat to someone more knowledgeable regarding the risks, if any) or link optane to another disk. I know my settings are technically incorrect yet works perfectly for my use case. SATA 2 boot drive lol.:D
Edit: Please forgive my stupidity, dual boot was Win XP and Win 7, not 7 and 10.
 
Top