• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Intel Virtualization Technolgy Makes it to Five More Chips

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,334 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
In a recent press release, Intel has announced that the Intel VT (Virtualization Technology) feature would be added to five existing desktop processor SKUs. The technology accelerates virtualization software. It will be now added as a feature to Core 2 Quad Q8300, Core 2 Duo models E7400, E7500, Pentium Dual-Core models E5300 and E5400.

The company will release VT-enabled stocks of these processors come June 12. The processors will feature new S-spec and MM number schemes. To support these processors, a BIOS update will be required. The update will merely enable the VT feature and provide an option to toggle it.

Show full news post
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.07/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#2
What does VT do ?
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#3
i agree, i see it in the bios and i have no idea what it does lol so i just disabled it.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.07/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#4
i agree, i see it in the bios and i have no idea what it does lol so i just disabled it.
I just read it up and apparently it allows you to run microsoft virtual pc and vmware. I wasn't aware that you needed a specific instruction set to be able to run those programs.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
1,077 (0.34/day)
Likes
305
System Name Primary Rig
Processor e8500 Q822A549 4.5ghz AIR
Motherboard Foxconn Mars P35
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2 x2GB Patriot Viper 1066 5-5-5-12 @ 1.8v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Unlocked
Storage 300gb Velociraptor
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Quad Silencer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#5
Not generally useful at all unless you run a virtual machine emulation which then allows it to run quicker than not - as some people run virtual xp in vista, vista in xp, etc.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.07/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#6
Not generally useful at all unless you run a virtual machine emulation which then allows it to run quicker than not - as some people run virtual xp in vista, vista in xp, etc.
I do run virtual machines thats why I was surprised at this.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
I just read it up and apparently it allows you to run microsoft virtual pc and vmware. I wasn't aware that you needed a specific instruction set to be able to run those programs.
You don't need it, all it does is speed things up. I'm not sure about Vmware, but I know Virtual PC emulates something like a 500MHz Pentium(not sure on exact specs). With VT, the virtual machine has direct access to the CPU, so whatever you have in your PC, your Virtual PC has access to also. Of course with Virtual PC, it only gives access to a single core, if you have a multiple core system, but it is still a lot better than whatever the emulated processor is.

It doesn't really affect basic tasks, it is really only helpful for people that do a lot of CPU intensive work in virtual machines.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.07/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#8
Thanks for that :) newtekie
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
746 (0.20/day)
Likes
88
#9
Exactly. Also, it's required with some security software to get down to the bottom of things, such as Hypersight (an advanced Rootkit detector).
 

Pyeti

New Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
180 (0.05/day)
Likes
18
Location
Way down the South of NZ
System Name Magnum
Processor e6500 @ 3.3 (11*300) @ 1.25v
Motherboard GA-EP45-DS3P
Cooling Noctua NH-U9B
Memory 4gig A-Data Extreme 800+
Video Card(s) HIS 5770
Storage 250gig WD + 2 x 1tb WD Green
Display(s) 2 x BenQ E2200HD
Power Supply Corsair VX450w
Software Windows 7
#10
You don't need it, all it does is speed things up. I'm not sure about Vmware, but I know Virtual PC emulates something like a 500MHz Pentium(not sure on exact specs). With VT, the virtual machine has direct access to the CPU, so whatever you have in your PC, your Virtual PC has access to also. Of course with Virtual PC, it only gives access to a single core, if you have a multiple core system, but it is still a lot better than whatever the emulated processor is.

It doesn't really affect basic tasks, it is really only helpful for people that do a lot of CPU intensive work in virtual machines.
It also lets you run 64bit virtual machines. That was the big downer for me when i got my e7400 because i assumed it had vt but it didn't so i can only run 32bit vms :banghead:
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#11
It also lets you run 64bit virtual machines. That was the big downer for me when i got my e7400 because i assumed it had vt but it didn't so i can only run 32bit vms :banghead:
same thing happened to me. this news comes 3 months too late :banghead:

of course now that i know a lot more about virtualization i realize i dont need to run 64bit VMs as im only giving my VMs 512 megs of ram. still tho, these new chips has the cpu flags needed to run the faster and more sophisticated hypervisors.