1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Yorkfield 6GHz Sky-High Overclock

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,422 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The OC guru, Shamino has broken the 6GHz (12x500MHz) clock barrier using Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 cooled with LN2 on a modded Foxconn Quantum Force board. Check out his achievement here.

    [​IMG]

    Source: VR-Zone
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,364 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,308
    that is pretty fast.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Airbrushkid

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    175 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Why is cpuz showing 3002.2 mhz?
     
  4. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,422 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I think it displays the multiplayer wrong...I already hate cpuz for that reason, it shows my E6300 working at 6x multi for some reason. Last 3 new versions of cpuz didn't help fix the issue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Thats probably because you have speedstep, c1E, and/or thermal management on. It lowers the multiplier when not in use to consume less power.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,422 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    At 3.2GHz do you think I have the thermal managment on? ;) I'm aware of all the options you mention, but that's not the problem here. Lots of users have this issue with cpuz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,682 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,166
    Oh no, it is a Clockgen overclock, so it isn't valid. Everyone start flaming him.......
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Hmm, thats odd, your board might have something of it's own. I had all of those turned off and then found a reduced power option on my board that was doing it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I just disable C1E Support, have you tryed that ? I even have speedstep enabled I find it only works at default settings so try the dis. C1E it should work ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,422 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Just like I said...yeah I am aware of all the options and I've tried them all, no change. Anyways, my CPU works at 3.2GHz 24/7 I don't care what cpuz says.
    To be honest, my wrong cpuz freqs started from version 1.39, before this version everything worked right for me, with 1.38 I had no problems.

    P.S. btw this is Shamino's 6GHz thread, not my cpuz bug, stick to the topic. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    SWEET, I wanna see some benchies
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Meh only 6ghz, i can run faster than that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,479 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Yeah, but this guy did it without heating up the neighborhood. Snap! ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I have got my highest clock using Easytune 5... I don't care how you get the OC all that i care about is what you are running at. You can get the clock anyway you want.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,080 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Did you just call me hot? :eek:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    no i don't think he called you hot but he called your CPU hot but this is HOT!! [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    haha, nice pic. Amazing OC too, first 6GHZ I have seen verified.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    he only had 1.59 on the core... Surely a watercooled setup could handle that???

    Then again I know how hot the friggin quads get, even at 1.4v.....

    Superpi would be pretty quick on that thing... :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I doubt it was only 1.59. CPU-z tends to misread vcore when you pass a certain point.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,831 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    600
    I just want to see these kids play a game or use a 3d intensive application for two hours, then come back and tell us it's 'stable.'


    :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,219 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Ohio
    liquid nitrogen, 2.5v probably, and most likely stable
    liquid nitrogen can do anything :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)