• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Internet connection for a medium organisation

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#1
I have a question for a uni assignment I am doing and cant find much info on the net so I thought I would post here.

We have a company that has around 250 hosts, but the network and internet connection needs to cater for 500 hosts (future expansion). It is a computer company, so fast internet is vital.

Now they have seperate branches, but we have been told to get a net connection for the head office and the ISP will take care of each sites connection to the head office.

What I dont get is, what type of a connection would such a company use? Im assuming fibre, and like a 500mbit line (or 655mbit via OC-24)...but is that feasible? It just doesnt sound right. Like $150k per month on internet. I just dont get it lol.

Anyone know anything from experience?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,057 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,962
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#2
i'd say 30 to 100 mbit. depending on what usage patterns your people have, how many are in the office at one time etc. ask your client's sysadmin for traffic data.

dont forget to think about a backup plan in case the isp fails, 10% of your "normal" capacity should be enough to keep operations alive without being too expensive. again, this will depend on your usage scenarios. the more money you lose per second of downtime the more you should spend on avoiding that downtime.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
I would think a single T-3 or OC3 would be enough to handle 500 hosts. I know entire college campuses run on less...

I don't think you are going to need 1Mbit+ per host, that just seems extreme to me, it is unlikely that all the hosts will ever be using the connection at the exact same time. I think W1z is correct in that even a 30Mbit line would be enough.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#4
Before there was DSL available in our area, we ran our small business on one shared 56K modem.
It wasn't pretty, but it worked.
We now have about 50 hosts, but only about 12 people use the internet with any kind of regularity (mostly for e-mail), and we have a 1.5Mb connection which is sufficient (but we have no satellite offices and do not do any e-commerce).
As W1zz stated, it all depends upon the usage.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#5
It is a computer company, so fast internet is vital.
I don't get that logic. Why would someone who works with computers require high speed internet per se? I don't need internet at work a lot, just for e-mail. I use internet a lot though, which is not work related. Most people at my company are programmers, they don't need fast connections, they just need to do some Googling now and then.

Do you have to transfer large files regularly? Are people just serving? If it's just serving an ADSL line might be sufficient in combination with a caching proxy, ISA for example. People tend to look up the same sites (news sites, linyk spread via e-mail, etc) a lot so if those are cached locally little internet traffic is generated. Block sites like Youtube and other useless sites that tend to generate a lot of traffic.
Anything over 100Mbit should be overkill, look at what's available first though, and of course at what price.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#6
I don't get that logic. Why would someone who works with computers require high speed internet per se? I don't need internet at work a lot, just for e-mail. I use internet a lot though, which is not work related. Most people at my company are programmers, they don't need fast connections, they just need to do some Googling now and then.

Do you have to transfer large files regularly? Are people just serving? If it's just serving an ADSL line might be sufficient in combination with a caching proxy, ISA for example. People tend to look up the same sites (news sites, linyk spread via e-mail, etc) a lot so if those are cached locally little internet traffic is generated. Block sites like Youtube and other useless sites that tend to generate a lot of traffic.
Anything over 100Mbit should be overkill, look at what's available first though, and of course at what price.
Yeah I know what you mean. By fast internet though, I meant like....not a 256k line to cater for 500 people. I just didnt word it right lol.

I would think a single T-3 or OC3 would be enough to handle 500 hosts. I know entire college campuses run on less...

I don't think you are going to need 1Mbit+ per host, that just seems extreme to me, it is unlikely that all the hosts will ever be using the connection at the exact same time. I think W1z is correct in that even a 30Mbit line would be enough.
As you's can probably tell, I got nfi. Im only basing what I was thinking on where I used to work at. (EDS (now owned by HP)....we had a few hundred, if not thousand people within our state and I had a 10mbit connection on my pc alone).


**

As I said, its only for an assignment and it doesnt go much into detail about the usage patterns of users and all that.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,920 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,021
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#7
As I said, its only for an assignment and it doesnt go much into detail about the usage patterns of users and all that.
In which case, I would try get like an OC-48 (2.488 Gbps) line installed to the facility but only get an OC-1 (51.84 Mbps) plan to start with. Bump the plan up as you need more.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#8
Thx for the replies...that should be enough to answer the question I got :)

In which case, I would try get like an OC-48 (2.488 Gbps) line installed to the facility but only get an OC-1 (51.84 Mbps) plan to start with. Bump the plan up as you need more.
Good point. Will be putting something like that in ;).
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#9
did you answer the question? so long as it is just office computers mainly then you dont need more than a 50mbit full duplex connection. a top quality router/switch and a smart IT guy could easily shape net traffic to account for daily loads.