• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

internet connection problem- help

Q

quasar923

Guest
#1
my internet connection suddenly failed about 2 days ago. we had to power cycyle the the router and modem. the other computers on the same router network were able to connect. my computer upstairs still had the same problem. i am using my laptop now with the same eathernet connection my computer that doesnt get a connection with and the internet works fine on the laptop. it just randomly stoped working and idk what to do now. the cable is fine because i am able to use the laptop on it and the laptop doesnt get wireless so i know its not the cable. my computer is in the system specs. ive tried setting defualts in bios and that doesnt work either. ive turned my firewall off and that doesnt help either. any suggestions?
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#2
Seems like it lost the mac address or ip of your computer. Try working the network connections options like repair. also, you may want to run command, type ipconfig /all and see what the numbers are. Im not sure if you had opened ports on your pc or what not.

EDIT: Could be your nic card on your computer. The power surge could have fried it. Do you have a separate ethernet card or on board ethernet you can try?
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#4
Alright. Im hoping that the surge didnt fry it. You may have to look on the MOBO to check it out. If it did, Belkin makes a nice nic card you can get to replace it. Walmart and Bestbuy sell it for like 15 bucks or so.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#5
how will i know if its fried. the lights still light up where the eathernet cord connect to the mobo
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#6
it doesnt look fried. looks the same as it always was. no black smoke stians or anything on the silver ethernet peice. how do i do a repair? i tired that comand prompt you gave me and the black box screen came up for a slipt second and dissapreared
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,377 (1.53/day)
Likes
984
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#7
This often happens with an IP address conflict on the LAN, or MAC address conflict or corruption on your PC, or port blocking on your PC.

Do you have a second network card you can install into the computer? If so, try it.

Things to try:

1./ Make sure the Router is DHCP server
2./ Make sure your PC is DHCP client
3./ Make sure your DNS servers are AUTOMATIC (ie allocated by router)
4./ Make sure, under system hardware drivers, that the network card is OK, ie. not red or yellow warnings.
5./ Plug in your PC to the LAN. Can you http to your router? If so, your network connection is OK.
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#8
the repair should be a link on the left side of the network connections box. the command line is a dos emulator. It allows you to do dos based commands. If the repair doesnt work, Im not entirely sure what the deal is, unless the drivers have become corrupt or its not "activated" in your bios. If the lights are still lighting up, your nic card should be good. Maybe the pc has to be made "visible" or "seen" to the network. Does your router have a CD that came with it? My DLink DIR 615 WirlessN router has a CD that setups the internet connection. It has to be used.

EDIT: Lemonadesoda has some terrific ideas. Give them a run through as well.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#9
lemonadesoda,
how do i access all of those things you posted? is it in the router preferences or on my computer?
 

Ehstii

New Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
607 (0.16/day)
Likes
33
Location
The Shore, New Jersey
System Name Betty
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz @ 3.16(weak i know, waiting on better HSF)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA69G-S3H AM2 690G HDMI
Cooling Standard heatsink
Memory A-DATA 2GB(2x1GB dual channel) DDR2 800
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Storage 2x250GB Seagate SataII, 2x250GB Maxtor SataII, 1x120GB Maxtor SataII
Display(s) 22" Widescreen Acer LCD Flat Panel Monitor
Case AMS CF-6129BKS Black w/Silver bezel Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Rosewill RP550-2-S ATX12V v2.01 550W Power Supply
Software Windows XP SP2, Adobe Master Collection CS3, WoW, COD4, Cubase LE, Office 2007, Bit Comet, & more...
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 4710
#10
make sure you Local Area Connection properties arent set with a static IP address

start>control panel>network connections

right-click on you local area connection and go to

properties>general tab

select "internet protocal (tcp/ip)" this should highlight it, than click properties and make sure it has "Obtain an IP address automatically" select and for the DNS also.
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#12
Setting up your own Static IP isnt a bad thing though and shouldnt affect your router in any way. I know, I set up a static for me so I can download and upload torrents with no problems.

If you can access your router (for instance: 192.168.0.1 or launchmodem (whatever your instruction book says it is) then you can make sure its set as DHCP. In the same place where you saw the obtain dynamic IP, you should also be able to see your pc set to DHCP. And in the router screen, there should be a place for both the router and pc connected to be set at DHCP.
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#14
Are you able to log into your router at all?
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#16
then your connection, as lemonadesoda said, to the router is fine. Something from there to the internet is your problem. Probably something very simple too.
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#18
hmm, have you tried it from your computer?
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#21
ok it wont work on my comp. i just got to the log in on my dads comp but i cant get the correct pass word and user name. he wrote it down but the one thats writen down doesnt work nor the default admin and blank pass doesnt work. is there anyway to set it back to defualt? i tried connecting directly to the modem it again works on the laptop but no my comp.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#23
is there anyway to set it back to defualt? i tried connecting directly to the modem it again works on the laptop but no my comp.
You can reset the router back to default by depressing the RESET button, usually on the back of the router for 20 secs or so.Then you can log in again with default password,you can get them here -

http://www.routerpasswords.com/index.asphttp://www.routerpasswords.com/index.asp


Please be aware that you will have to set the router up again as all settings will be lost when you reset it.

But as your laptop is working it seems to be a problem with a setting on your pc and not the router.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#24
so i shouldnt have to go into the router settings? bc the router does work fine for the desktop downstairs and this laptop. using the same port as the comp that it doesnt work on.
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#25
should i try getting a new ethernet bridge from like best buy and see if that helps. idk if it would help tho bc those 2 lights still light up and blink on the mobo where the ethernet connects