1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Internet connection problem

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by hellrazor, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I just had to restart my cable modem for the fourth time today. Anybody have any clue what the hell is happening?
     
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,423 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,437
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    You don't give to much info... your post is really vague.:confused:
    Maybe...
    Cable company?
    Weather related?
    Power related?
    Hackers?:rolleyes:
    Star alignment?
    Black holes?
    Sunspots?
    Fates don't like something you did?
    ETC.?
    :)

    Thanks, Kreij, I forgot that one!
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2011
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I assume your internet connection is dropping (you didn't give us any hints).

    Modem on its way out?
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  4. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,663 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    I don't know what's wrong; I would get the the little yield sign on the wireless, so I'd tell Windows to figure it out and it said it couldn't contact the DNS, so I opened the OpenDNS updater thingy and it said it couldn't connect to the internet, so I restarted the modem and then everything was peachy (until it happened again).

    I haven't had any problems since I posted it (so far), but we'll see.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,441 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,776
    Contact your ISP.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,423 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,437
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    You don't say what cable company or modem?

    So, if, you have a reset to defaults button or something - try that.
    Some have a little hole you have to insert a straightened paper clip or equivalent in to press it.

    Check the cabling from the modem to the wall and, if you have a power brick, check it, too.
    If, it has vents slit or holes, it may have dust built up and over heating?

    Do a tracert to some web pages and see if you get any timeouts or high return times.
    How do I run the traceroute command and interpret the results?

    But, I would do what erocker said, and contact the cable company's support or, at least check their support pages to see if they are having outages.
    You can look there for info to reset that modem to factory defaults, too.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,949 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,917
    Is this a router modem combo, or just a modem with a seperate router?

    Next time it happens check to see if you can still get internet access when connected with a wire. Then, if you have a seperate modem and router, connect directly to the modem with a wire and see what that does.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. tritron New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well call your cable provider they can run number of tests.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,055 (10.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,272
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    if restarting your modem fixes it, odds are your modem is the problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    If you have att by chance and you are still using the 3800HGV Modem.

    Call support and demand the 3801HGV router. Its their latest one and they are real jews (No offense to any real Jewish people here on the forum) about giving them out.

    Let them know your problems first of course. Don't tell them that its fixed when you reset it, I did that mistake and had to wait an extra 2 weeks plus.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)