• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Internet connection problems

blue.dot

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
122 (0.05/day)
Likes
22
Location
Slovakia, Europe
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE C3 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 PRO AMD970/950
Cooling CPU: AC Freezer 64 Pro / VGA: Accelero S2 + Scythe Kaze Jyu - 100 mm - 2000rpm
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 6850 OC 1GB GDDR5 Windforce 2X
Storage WD Caviar Blue 160GB 7200RPM, Samsung 1TB
Display(s) LG L1953TR Flatron 2ms 2000:1 19"
Case Some old 3R System Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Fortron 400W PFC FSP400-60GLN
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#1
Hello, I need your help again guys :(

So I'm not sure how long this problem occurs, but more than a month maybe?
The problem is, that my internet connection hungs up at some point, I get yellow triangle in connection icon in taskbar, and after few seconds Windows repairs it and I can continue again. Now, this wouldn't be so bad if it occurred only sometimes or rarely, but I get this every day at least 10 times. And what's worse, everytime when I play BF3 or WoW, which leads to giant lags, but in BF3 mostly kicks with error "connection lost or timed out" and in WoW in kills by enemies :/...

At first I thought it something driver related, so I downloaded latest Realtek Ethernet drivers.. Nope, didn't fix nothing.
Secondly, I checked my router. But everything seems fine and internet runs just fine on other two PCs which I have in the house.

So I figured it might be Windows it-self, and I needed to reisntall it too as it was starting to struggle a bit. I was wrong! :mad: Now not only the problem persist, but Windows can no longer fix it on his own and I have to restart PC.

I had a thread some time ago asking for help with choosing my new VGA, because my old one suddenly died (RIP HD4670). When I look at it now, I see I didn't say possible reason why that happened.
I was going to bed, PC was shut down, but I forgot to turn off the repro. It's an old Teac and have that rattle sound when they are on. But I was too lazy to stand up and turn them off normally, and I turned off whole extension cord where everything is plugged in. The next day my sister wanted to start the PC, but I forgot to tell her that I turned the cord off. She then figured out, turned it on, started the PC, but there was this long beep - and by looking to the manual, and also by LEDs on the MB, it showed that VGA is not being detected. Bam, dead.

And so, now I'm thinking, if this could also damage the Ethernet chip on my mainboard? Or could it be that it hangs up because of the heat? The heat levels raised up after new VGA and the air flow isn't the best in my case. But everything runs fine, no restart, etc. I'm thinking of RMA, as even the clean install of Windows didn't helped either.

Also to mention, it doesn't break up only in games, but also when I'm just browsing the web in 2D...

Please, help, and sorry for grammar, be gentle
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,881 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,413
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#2
If you're connected to a router you can start by checking if you can connect to that. It could be an ISP problem.

Also, what conenction do you have?
 

blue.dot

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
122 (0.05/day)
Likes
22
Location
Slovakia, Europe
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE C3 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 PRO AMD970/950
Cooling CPU: AC Freezer 64 Pro / VGA: Accelero S2 + Scythe Kaze Jyu - 100 mm - 2000rpm
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 6850 OC 1GB GDDR5 Windforce 2X
Storage WD Caviar Blue 160GB 7200RPM, Samsung 1TB
Display(s) LG L1953TR Flatron 2ms 2000:1 19"
Case Some old 3R System Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Fortron 400W PFC FSP400-60GLN
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#3
But I don't have problems on other two PCs, router is good. And I have FTTH 100/100 Mbit with great ping and no packet loss
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#4
Could be bad network drivers or a bad Nic. I would try different drivers first, and if that doesn't work, grab a network card and install it in your rig and see how that goes.
 

blue.dot

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
122 (0.05/day)
Likes
22
Location
Slovakia, Europe
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE C3 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 PRO AMD970/950
Cooling CPU: AC Freezer 64 Pro / VGA: Accelero S2 + Scythe Kaze Jyu - 100 mm - 2000rpm
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 6850 OC 1GB GDDR5 Windforce 2X
Storage WD Caviar Blue 160GB 7200RPM, Samsung 1TB
Display(s) LG L1953TR Flatron 2ms 2000:1 19"
Case Some old 3R System Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Fortron 400W PFC FSP400-60GLN
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#5
This is insane... I looked up in event viewer, maybe there will be something.. And yes it is. And even the time sits.
I got couple of warnings from DNS Client Events, and in more info there is that "Translation of name (site) wasn't completed in needed time. None of the configured DNS servers responded."
WTF? Is this problem with my ISP?
I changed my DNS to Google now (8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4) in both router and PC, but I still get this errors :(
And internet works normally on other computers connected in same network.
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,854 (0.66/day)
Likes
506
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#6
You said reformat didnt help, and it works on other 2 computers, bad cable perhaps?? did you try to switch wires/cables?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#7
The problem is between the router and the PC that doesn't work.... so its either Cables, Drivers, Network Card or a bad setting somewhere.
 

blue.dot

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
122 (0.05/day)
Likes
22
Location
Slovakia, Europe
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE C3 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS M5A97 PRO AMD970/950
Cooling CPU: AC Freezer 64 Pro / VGA: Accelero S2 + Scythe Kaze Jyu - 100 mm - 2000rpm
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AMD Radeon HD 6850 OC 1GB GDDR5 Windforce 2X
Storage WD Caviar Blue 160GB 7200RPM, Samsung 1TB
Display(s) LG L1953TR Flatron 2ms 2000:1 19"
Case Some old 3R System Mid-Tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Fortron 400W PFC FSP400-60GLN
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#8
I just connected directly without router. Again, same happened, so it's not in router.
Now as you said its really bad cable or something with onboard network chip.

/Btw, what it is more likely if I could say that its getting worse and worse? It get this more and more every day, and it wasn't so bad few days back
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,033 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,641
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#9
Or a Trojan
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
1,555 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,459
Location
Kaunas, Lithuania
System Name Eternal WIP ][ HP ProLiant server blade
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4/4.1 GHz ][ 2x Intel Xeon L5520 @ 2.27GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z ][ -
Cooling Corsair H55 ][ Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX Genesis @ 1866MHz ][ 4x4 GiB Hynix @ 1333 MHz; ECC on
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GeForce GTX 770 DirectCU II OC ][ None
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Green + 750GB Samsung + 64GB OCZ Agility 4 ][ 3x 1 TB Hitachi
Display(s) Asus VG278H + Asus VH226H ][ None
Case Antec Nine Hundred ][ it's a server blade, lol
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II (Integrated); Using optical S/PDIF output ][ none
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i ][ [stock]
Software Gentoo Linux ][ Linux Mint 16
Benchmark Scores 65970 BogoMIPS. Ha. Ha. Ha. >=|
#10
grab a network card and install it in your rig and see how that goes.
^^^^ This. x1000

The very first thing to do when suspecting a faulty NIC / driver.

(I always have a couple of unused NICs laying around. Just for that. :laugh:
Comes in handy way more often then than I would like it (if You know what I mean...) :( )
 
Last edited: