1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Internet Keeps Cutting Off

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Casheti, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Hi. I'm with ntl: (yes, they ARE shit), and my connection just cuts off whenever it feels like it...so I have to restart just to get it working again...and even then...SOMETIMES it starts working...sometimes it doesn't...THEN I try to repair the connection...and SOMETIMES it will work...if not...I keep restarting until it does...Why is this?? Dodgy modem?? Even when the internet WAS NOT working...ntl: customer care ran tests on my line and said it was fine...how shit is this...AND...worst of all...when it stops working while I am signed into AIM or MSN, I can keep talking on them...even though the internet doesn't work...but if I sign out of either one...and try and sign back in...I can't sign back in
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. error_f0rce

    error_f0rce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    938 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    Hiya Casheti,
    Next time it cr@ps on you, try this from a command prompt:
    "ipconfig /all" <enter>
    See what that shows your for your IP address. Then type:
    "ipconfig /release" <enter>
    "ipconfig /renew" <enter>

    That will refresh your IP, hope that works for you until you get the problem figured out. Hopefully you won't have to keep restarting.

    EDIT: another candidate could be your networking card... is it onboard or PCI? If PCI, maybe try physically re-installing it, reinstalling the latest drivers. Try getting your boards latest bios if you have onboard maybe?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    669 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    England, UK
    i've been having the same problems with my router, i'll be on the internet then it'll just lose connection and will take a moment or to to reconnect, tried reinstalling drivers and firmware and bugger all works. But im on AOL (probably the most shit, but i dont use the software as its done through router.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. g12rxz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    293 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    If you have a router, could you tell us the model and version?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    669 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    England, UK
    Netgear DG632UK version, occasionally the internet connection light will go out then start flashing orange, at which i lose connection and it takes a minute or two to reconnect.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. g12rxz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    293 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    are you familiar with getting to the routers configuration and such? I'm not an expert on netgear, but with linksys routers theres a feature to turn on a log of whats happening. I'm sure if you browse through the Netgear router you should find a similar such feature, i suggest turning it on and waiting till it "turns orange" as you say to look at the logfile.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Well...when I do the repair thing on LAN settings...it usually refreshes the IP.

    SOMETIMES that fixes it...I did smash my modem against the wall though...big dent in it now...serves it right...Still works, lmao :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    i've got a speedtouch 510 ethernet modem i got second hand for £17.my isp is kingston internet in hull(only isp you can get in hull).its £30 a month for a 2mb line but it nvr seems to drop the line.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    If you were American you'd have to pay like $56 for that connection. LMAO! Stupid asses...English money is actually WORTH something
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. error_f0rce

    error_f0rce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    938 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    what's minimum wage there?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    $7 an hour
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    the mimimum wage is £5.50 or $10.3 an hour
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I thought it was £3.75
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You guys have Cable and DSL:laugh: Check out my T1 now!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    So...our money is worth more...so HA! Better than ANY T1, when I can move over with like 600,000, and become a millionaire in USA...roughly speaking
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Too bad your like 14...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Um..15, but I'm English...and I have the POUND COIN to keep me company...Ohhhhhhh...you're so shiny and worth someting...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Who cares if you English...whatever...go with me to Compton and see what people think of you...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Kk...I'll meet you at philly airport.. "homeboy"
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Do you even know what the hell Compton is?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    A place
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. SomeRandomGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    So, back on topic, is your connection a type of cable or broadband connection? If so, heat can plaquing the networks. I live in SE Michigan and we didn't have internet at all yesterday (heat index 43C).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Sorry about my comments Casheti...

    yeah, back to the topic, I had a similar problem back then when I had cable. My modem was messing up, and was acting really slow, and would connect, then disconnect from the internet. The cable company came over and fixed something outsite the house, and it fixed the problem for a week, but it came back. Replaced the modem and it was all fixed...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. SomeRandomGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    This is another common problem, the supplied modems from the company are crap (plus you have to pay rent on them each month). If a friend has their own modem, try borrowing it and setting it up for a while and see if that helps. Good luck.

    Edit: If that helps, buy your own modem
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,289 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Our company is like "rent to own", we can rent it, and if it reaches the price of the modem it's ours. My new one is Motorola SurfBoard, so I'm all good.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)