• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Internet problems

Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
178 (0.10/day)
Likes
67
System Name Echo
Processor Intel Core I5-6500
Motherboard Asrock H170-PRO4S
Cooling Stock cooler
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz CL16 (CT2K8G4DFD8213)
Video Card(s) Integrated (For the moment)
Storage SSD A-DATA Premier Pro SP920 (2.5, SATA3, 256GB MLC,) (ASP920SS3-256GM-C)
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 220SW
Case Zalman Z3 Plus
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply CoolerMaster V550S (550w, 80+Gold)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#1
Well for about 4 days I get sudden internet speed drops and after 1-2 minutes it recovers I called the guy from my internet distribuitor and everything was fine, even better than usually on speed test I normally get 25 meg download today I got 40.

The speed drops are quite severe and can reduce speed to 1kb or even lower but not enough to display an internet not available or the yellow x or whatever. I noticed the extremely low speed drop when installing an update to Warthunder and this happened.(Note this started happening before the update)

Also while the icon for internet unavailable is not displayed games do notice the sudden drop and say connection lost, steam also notices this and says connection lost.


I have internet trough cable.

Any idea on what could be the problem, my PC, the internet firm or something else?


Ohh also the guy who did the verification said that it is probably my windows it seemed slow to him when he did a refresh(Like those kids when the first time they start the PC they do like 5 refreshes...)I told him it was 5 years old or more then he told me I should probably reinstall it, but I told him that I wont cause I am going to buy(build) a new PC when Maxwell launches after that he commented on my antivirus (AVG 2014) he said it was not good enough, he said it only protected me 60%(random number probably :) ) and that I am 40% vulnerable but I haven't got a virus in more than 8 years also he said that I should uninstall advanced system care wich seems weird to me, could this be the cause ? The guy also told me to call him next time it happens, but since it recovers kinda quick it will be gone before he responds, should I call anyway when it happens ?

So yeah all your help will be greatly appreciated.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#2
Any other computers that have the issue???
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
178 (0.10/day)
Likes
67
System Name Echo
Processor Intel Core I5-6500
Motherboard Asrock H170-PRO4S
Cooling Stock cooler
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz CL16 (CT2K8G4DFD8213)
Video Card(s) Integrated (For the moment)
Storage SSD A-DATA Premier Pro SP920 (2.5, SATA3, 256GB MLC,) (ASP920SS3-256GM-C)
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 220SW
Case Zalman Z3 Plus
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply CoolerMaster V550S (550w, 80+Gold)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#3
No I only use 1 computer.

Going to ask some friends tomorrow if they get the same problems since some of the use the same internet firm.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#4
Wanted to see if its a router issue. Sometimes it may be running on a congested wlan channel or it could have been a wlan driver update that borked it.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#5
Did "the guy" get you to reset your modem/router?
Did he get you to check your modem/router for the signal levels?
What service provider is it and what equipment are you using?

Post some of this info... because, it could be your provider, could be the internet, could be your equipment, could be drivers, or etc.; more info will help.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
178 (0.10/day)
Likes
67
System Name Echo
Processor Intel Core I5-6500
Motherboard Asrock H170-PRO4S
Cooling Stock cooler
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz CL16 (CT2K8G4DFD8213)
Video Card(s) Integrated (For the moment)
Storage SSD A-DATA Premier Pro SP920 (2.5, SATA3, 256GB MLC,) (ASP920SS3-256GM-C)
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 220SW
Case Zalman Z3 Plus
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply CoolerMaster V550S (550w, 80+Gold)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#6
Did "the guy" get you to reset your modem/router?
Did he get you to check your modem/router for the signal levels?
What service provider is it and what equipment are you using?

Post some of this info... because, it could be your provider, could be the internet, could be your equipment, could be drivers, or etc.; more info will help.
The guy did some checks by typing some commands on the start search thingie.
He did not reset anything he just did a stress test for lost packets-signal or something and said everything was fine.
Internet brand is TV Post a local provider, the internet cable connects to a pole then from that pole directly to my PC. I dont use any router or modem.
I am also using the 337.50 beta driver for my video card. My computer seems to connect to the internet by itself without me doing anything, the provider installed it this way.

After asking some people, some of them either dont have the problem and the 1 guy that has it loses his internet between 1-2 hours in that case it is the provider for sure. Although these people have internet from the same provider they live several kilometers away from me so this might be irelevant.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
804 (0.25/day)
Likes
1,055
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#7
You can try a linux live to see if it happen again, so you know if it is from you, or software...
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
178 (0.10/day)
Likes
67
System Name Echo
Processor Intel Core I5-6500
Motherboard Asrock H170-PRO4S
Cooling Stock cooler
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz CL16 (CT2K8G4DFD8213)
Video Card(s) Integrated (For the moment)
Storage SSD A-DATA Premier Pro SP920 (2.5, SATA3, 256GB MLC,) (ASP920SS3-256GM-C)
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 220SW
Case Zalman Z3 Plus
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply CoolerMaster V550S (550w, 80+Gold)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#8
What is linux live ?
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
804 (0.25/day)
Likes
1,055
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#9
In short it is a linux who boot and work from cd/dvd/usb stick, without need of hdd, so you will not modify the windows on hdd, all distributions have live version(I recommend Mageia 3 KDE), google can tell you more...
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
178 (0.10/day)
Likes
67
System Name Echo
Processor Intel Core I5-6500
Motherboard Asrock H170-PRO4S
Cooling Stock cooler
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz CL16 (CT2K8G4DFD8213)
Video Card(s) Integrated (For the moment)
Storage SSD A-DATA Premier Pro SP920 (2.5, SATA3, 256GB MLC,) (ASP920SS3-256GM-C)
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 220SW
Case Zalman Z3 Plus
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply CoolerMaster V550S (550w, 80+Gold)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#10
It says it is an operating system and I dont want to reinstall(unless last resort) or change the current one.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
804 (0.25/day)
Likes
1,055
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#11
Try to read all, not just the begining of phrase...
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
178 (0.10/day)
Likes
67
System Name Echo
Processor Intel Core I5-6500
Motherboard Asrock H170-PRO4S
Cooling Stock cooler
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz CL16 (CT2K8G4DFD8213)
Video Card(s) Integrated (For the moment)
Storage SSD A-DATA Premier Pro SP920 (2.5, SATA3, 256GB MLC,) (ASP920SS3-256GM-C)
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 220SW
Case Zalman Z3 Plus
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply CoolerMaster V550S (550w, 80+Gold)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#12
Well the description on this video says only that it is an operating system
, where do I read the rest?...
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
878 (0.23/day)
Likes
201
Location
Overseas
System Name Old School
Processor Q6600 2.4Ghz @ 3.15Ghz (350x9, B3, Lapped)
Motherboard GA-P35C-DS3R (Ver. F4)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX-2 (Lapped)
Memory 2x2GB OCZ DDR2-1066 @ 534.0mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850
Storage Seagate 750GB, WD Caviar 120GB, WD Raptor 150GB
Display(s) LG 19" LCD L1952
Case Enermax Phoenix
Audio Device(s) Audigy X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 620W
Software Vista Home Premium X32 SP1
#13
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
804 (0.25/day)
Likes
1,055
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#14
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#15
Internet brand is TV Post a local provider, the internet cable connects to a pole then from that pole directly to my PC. I dont use any router or modem.
So, the cable connects directly to your computer... is there a card in your computer that has a coax connection?
You have no nid or protection?
And, it sounds like you allowed "the guy" access to your computer and he ran a few tests from your pc; then tells you all is fine...

You need to run your own tests and see for yourself.
And, not meaning to be offensive; but, you may need to read up on testing your line to understand what you are trying to achieve.
It is just my opinion that you are just accepting what "the guy" is telling you... and, I don't believe what he is saying... like, blaming your Windows, AVG, and other things.

Almost sounds like someone has setup a wan and is sharing bandwidth with others in your neighborhood, reselling his bandwidth.
He may have oversold and your drops and speed drops might be related to others being online or not, using up the bandwidth..

mLabs has some good tests.
Their NDT (Network Diagnostics Test) is informative.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
178 (0.10/day)
Likes
67
System Name Echo
Processor Intel Core I5-6500
Motherboard Asrock H170-PRO4S
Cooling Stock cooler
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial DDR4 2133MHz CL16 (CT2K8G4DFD8213)
Video Card(s) Integrated (For the moment)
Storage SSD A-DATA Premier Pro SP920 (2.5, SATA3, 256GB MLC,) (ASP920SS3-256GM-C)
Display(s) Philips Brilliance 220SW
Case Zalman Z3 Plus
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply CoolerMaster V550S (550w, 80+Gold)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#16
I dont think my windows is the problem nor avg or other things. There is no card or anything I plug the network cable into the motherboard port. What do you mean by nid or protection ?

I dont think he or the firm are ripping me off also, after all I got higher download,upload and ping than usual when it works properly 100%. Altrough in a game (Men of War Assault Squad 2) I notice ping jumps from 80 to 100-155-250 on the same host, between 80 and 180 I think is normal but 250 is something strange.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,180 (1.97/day)
Likes
1,721
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#17
Do your own tests. Try pingtest.net, speedtest.net, etc. You can also download the free version of Ping Plotter and type in a local URL to see your ping speed and route. Bad (lots of zig zags) ping routes can cause problems. I say local URL because it's best to test with best case scenario. Something close by and consistently fast.

It's harder to diagnose with cable because it's shared bandwidth and therefore susceptible to other's use of it in your area. Typically if it's a matter of lots of people in your neighborhood hogging bandwidth though, you will see a pattern of speeds dropping at certain days and times of day.

I had a rare occurrence with my DSL dropping speed now and then, then staying at a low speed, then finally giving out. It was a bad card at the terminal I was connected to. Once they replaced it my service has been fine for many years (Qwest/Century Link).

(Note, with pingtest.net, make sure your Java is completely updated. Otherwise it's common that the packet loss test cannot complete.)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#18
Do your own tests. Try pingtest.net, speedtest.net, etc. You can also download the free version of Ping Plotter and type in a local URL to see your ping speed and route. Bad (lots of zig zags) ping routes can cause problems. I say local URL because it's best to test with best case scenario. Something close by and consistently fast.

It's harder to diagnose with cable because it's shared bandwidth and therefore susceptible to other's use of it in your area. Typically if it's a matter of lots of people in your neighborhood hogging bandwidth though, you will see a pattern of speeds dropping at certain days and times of day.

I had a rare occurrence with my DSL dropping speed now and then, then staying at a low speed, then finally giving out. It was a bad card at the terminal I was connected to. Once they replaced it my service has been fine for many years (Qwest/Century Link).

(Note, with pingtest.net, make sure your Java is completely updated. Otherwise it's common that the packet loss test cannot complete.)
^THIS^
I was trying, also, to get you to test your own stuff and not go by "the guy's" word only.

I dont think my windows is the problem nor avg or other things. There is no card or anything I plug the network cable into the motherboard port. What do you mean by nid or protection ?
I dont think he or the firm are ripping me off also, after all I got higher download,upload and ping than usual when it works properly 100%. Altrough in a game (Men of War Assault Squad 2) I notice ping jumps from 80 to 100-155-250 on the same host, between 80 and 180 I think is normal but 250 is something strange.
Either, you are not understanding the posts made by the people trying to help you or you are not reading them completely or we have a heck of a language barrier!
I did not say he was ripping you off.
I agreed with you, that it might not be your Windows, AVG, other things on your end.

I was trying to get the point across that others using the service could be affecting the speeds and pings you are getting depending on how many are on the service at one time... a lot of vendors/isps will oversell to make sure that there is sufficient use of the bandwidth... idle bandwidth makes no money for them.

What I was saying about the NID/protection, is that there has to be some way they are going from coax to Ethernet; because that MB has a Ethernet connection, not a coax, which is usually what is strung on poles outside.
So, I was trying to figure out where they are doing the conversion from cable to Ethernet and how. Or, are they using some card that is plugged into your PC.
Do you live in a single family dwelling, condo, or a apartment building.

The NID/protection is usually what is used where the cable/copper is bonded & grounded before it enters the home... it is the demarcation point. Could be any type of box.

For the members to help you... you are going to have to do some testing and posting results.
You posting what some ISP rep says, is not really the info these guys need or want to help you.

EDIT: What speed package are you paying for?
 
Last edited: