• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IP camera issue with wireless Access Point

Status
Not open for further replies.

brainiii

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi, so I bought an IP camera, when connected to my main router (the one my provider gave me), after setup it connects and can access it wirelessly from my LAN and from external networks both using the Android App and a browser link.

However, I bought it to secure my front door (my house is 2 storeys) and downstairs, I have a Bufallo Airstation WHR-G300N set to work as an access point (I run an ethernet cable from the main router to Buffalo, then other devices connect to the Internet trhough Buffalo).

Problem is that I can't connect the camera to Buffalo in AP mode (as it doesn;t seem to give the camera an IP address).
So, I changed Buffalo from AP to router mode. Now the camera does connect from the Android App ONLY, and can't connect from any browsers/PC or whatever else, I also suspect I won't be able to connect from external networks.

More details:
the main router on my network has this address: 192.168.0.1
The Buffalo in router mode starts at: 192.168.11.1 and the camera has this ip: 192.168.11.7 (whereas in AP mode buffalo had 192.168.0.10, and camera no ip address).
I'd like to be able to access the camera from browsers/external networks. Please help, I'm a noob as far as networks are concerned.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,376 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,287
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
So basically that router has a "mode" switch? You might be better off.

Getting an actual AP they arent expensive.

or

flashing to like DDWRT if it supports it.

or

see if you can manually set the type in the firmware.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,043 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,145
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#3
Set back to AP mode. Set a static IP and make sure its gateway address is pointing to your main routers LAN address (example 192.168.0.1). AP mode + dhcp for AP can be troublesome with home-grade gear at times. But really it should be passing wireless traffic.

Can you confirm if other wireless devices can connect to the wireless network broadcasted from when in AP mode?

I would also set the IP Camera with a static (fixed) IP as well. It'll be helpful to make sure to next part remains consistent.

Then to access from the Internet you need to familiarize yourself with port forwarding on your main router. Find out what port it uses and forward to the IP Camera's IP address.

It should work in most cases. But as @Solaris17 said you might need to buy a real AP (Ubiquity UniFi is a good option) and/or try a custom firmware for your devices from DD-WRT or Tomato if available.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
It might be something as simple as moving the network cable on the AP. Most of the home routers I've used, when you turn DHCP off and run them in AP mode, you need to plug the network cable coming from the main router into one of the LAN ports on the AP router.
 

brainiii

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Likes
0
#5
It might be something as simple as moving the network cable on the AP. Most of the home routers I've used, when you turn DHCP off and run them in AP mode, you need to plug the network cable coming from the main router into one of the LAN ports on the AP router.
the buffalo device has a seperate/distinct ethernet port that plugs into the main router.

So basically that router has a "mode" switch? You might be better off.

Getting an actual AP they arent expensive.

or

flashing to like DDWRT if it supports it.

or

see if you can manually set the type in the firmware.
yeah the router has an actual switch, with 3 settings: router on (auto enables DHCP as I described), router off, and Auto (AP mode with other router).
The device doesn't support DDWRT. I'm not buying any other device, the Buffalo has served me very well over the years and is rock solid, I'm sure this is a setting issue.
Manually set the type to what?
 

brainiii

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Likes
0
#6
Set back to AP mode. Set a static IP and make sure its gateway address is pointing to your main routers LAN address (example 192.168.0.1). AP mode + dhcp for AP can be troublesome with home-grade gear at times. But really it should be passing wireless traffic.

Can you confirm if other wireless devices can connect to the wireless network broadcasted from when in AP mode?

I would also set the IP Camera with a static (fixed) IP as well. It'll be helpful to make sure to next part remains consistent.

Then to access from the Internet you need to familiarize yourself with port forwarding on your main router. Find out what port it uses and forward to the IP Camera's IP address.

It should work in most cases. But as @Solaris17 said you might need to buy a real AP (Ubiquity UniFi is a good option) and/or try a custom firmware for your devices from DD-WRT or Tomato if available.
the above sounds like good advice.
However, in AP mode, it doesn't show any options. I can only see the gateway options, nowhere to input static ip. see photos:

In router mode: I see several options but it won't let me set the ip addresses I want, see picture and error message in red colour:
 

Attachments

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,689
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
disable DHCP on the second router/AP, and connect the cable to the LAN port instead of WAN

you wont be able to log back in until you factory reset it (so set wifi password + make a backup first), but it'll stop them being on seperate subnets
 

brainiii

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Likes
0
#8
disable DHCP on the second router/AP, and connect the cable to the LAN port instead of WAN

you wont be able to log back in until you factory reset it (so set wifi password + make a backup first), but it'll stop them being on seperate subnets
And my wireless devices will still be connected to the second router just like before?

Just tried connecting from an external network. To my surprise it works (only from the app on the phone), but still!
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,689
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
And my wireless devices will still be connected to the second router just like before?
think of that method as turning your router into a standard gigabit switch, just with wifi on top. It becomes a 'passive' device and passes everything through to the first router
 

brainiii

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Likes
0
#10
well I connected the second router as you said, indeed it stayed on the same subnet, but wouldn't give ip address to the camera, not in router or in AP mode.
However, I managed to solve the problem even with 2 subnets.
On the primary router, I port forwaded port 80 to the ip address of the secondary router.
On the secondary router, I port forwaded port 80 to the ip address of the ip camera.

Now I can access the ip camera from the mobile app AND from any pc/browser externally.


solved, thanks for the suggestions
 
Status
Not open for further replies.