1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is GA-G41M Combo a good Motherboard and does it support uefi?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by razor2890, Jul 23, 2013.

  1. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,929 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,761
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    This. Spend as little as possible on hardware that you wont be able to re-use. Save the rest for bette parts.
    Thanks to Jester, you can use a 4TB and partition it, but you wont be able to use it as a windows boot drive.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  2. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Silly me!!! I had read this when I was thinking about buying 3TB HDD..
    I forgot that..
    So any other board which you guys think might be cheaper??
    DDR2 & 775 socket & Q6600??

    I am at work now.. So I dont have access to websites other than a few(not electronics/shopping/social)...
    Luckily TPU is available...
    So I am not able to determine model no. or compatibility... or search any boards...
     
  3. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,273 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    GMT +2
    give us link to shop you will use.
    i can give you prices from uk or us but they will be irrelative to you

    edit: ok give the name we will google it
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10,929 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,761
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Biostar M41-G7?
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  5. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Thanks a lot!!!!
    I dont know how I forgot that part...

    I don't shop online as it is (~$20)expensive here than buying with the dealer face to face...
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  6. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,273 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    GMT +2
    then i cant find you other options cause i dont know what is availalbe at your contry
    i am not asking you to buy online. i need something to use as reference. if you can get it cheaper that will be +++

    here is only option available in flipkart but it is ddr3 so no use of it http://www.flipkart.com/digilite-dl...4VST&ref=502c40be-5037-48b9-b224-5748ebe9ba29
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  7. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    flipkart.com
    ebay.in
    primeabgb.com===They got everything here(website is pathetic...)
    anything new in India, they will get it first...
     
  8. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I'll be leaving in 10 mins and can only refer back tomorrow....
    Thanks a lot guys....
     
  9. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,273 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    GMT +2
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    44,919 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,108
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    to be completely honest: ditch the old hardware. you wont get what you want.


    grab budget DDR3 ram, CPU, and motherboard with all the features you want - 3TB support and so on.


    you can repair your old system to match what it did, or you can buy a new one to get new features. you cant do both, since socket 775 is LONG dead. intels released at least 3 new sockets since then.
     
    MxPhenom 216, razor2890 and Jetster say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,273 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    GMT +2
    problem is that he has 100$ budget and pc with dead mb.
    he cant get mb+cpu+ram for under 100
     
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,145 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,163
    You have something like a local ebay or something? There is where I would look.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,917 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    This. It's an old socket, DDR2 board, why not buy used?
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    44,919 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,108
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thats why i said repair OR upgrade - he cant do both.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    Location:
    Portugal
    Heh, yeah, lol.

    Now seriously, the G41 chipset supports up to 8GB of RAM, that can be arranged as either 2x4GB DDRII or as 2x4GB DDRIII (DDRIII being the easiest choice to pick, because good luck finding 4GB DDRII DIMMs).
    Using DDRII and DDRIII DIMMs at that same time on any mobo, doesn't even matter if there are compatible slots available, is a guaranteed "turn that thing into an expensive paperweight (with added fireworks), because lulz".
    Why?
    Transition boards are a thing of the past, I know, but they were relevant in the means that one could use new hardware when the possibility came along. This was common with socket 478 and 775 mobos. (not so much now because of Intel constantly changing sockets every two years)
    Budget...well, any current G41 board comes with the ICH7 southbridge, which means no AHCI...which by extension means no NCQ...or TRIM.
     
    MxPhenom 216 and razor2890 say thanks.
  16. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I will...but not right now...
    I can't buy a new cpu+mobo+ram on my money now....
    I need a mobo that can just get through a year.. then I will have sufficient $$ for a brand new cpu+mobo+ram for say $500-$1000...


    @RCOON::
    I was wrong on pricing of SSDs..
    120GB Samsung 840 costs:::~$125 or more(Rs. 6.5K)
    128GB Samsung Pro ::: ~$180(Rs. 9K depending on exchange rate)
    http://primeabgb.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.browse&category_id=485&Itemid=53
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2013
  17. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7,867 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,212
    Location:
    Oregon
    As far as SSD goes you might find a used/new SATA II for less then a SATA III. Sense that board doesn't have SATAIII and the extra speed will just go to waste. But then again the coast may be the same
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  18. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,273 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    GMT +2
    if he buy sata3 now he can use it in furture rig, while sata2 could be cheaper now BUT if he use it in future pc it will be bottleneck the rig
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  19. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    @RCOON::
    My dealer does not have Biostar G41-M7
    He can order GA-G41M Combo(4500K) or
    MSI G41M-P33(3850K)
    Hardly $10-15 difference..

    He told me Gigabyte is more trustworthy(& probably will have resale value :p)...
    So going for Gigabyte...
    Did I make a good choice?

    Thanks guys...all of you..
     
  20. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    Location:
    Portugal
    SATA2 SSDs are still an order of magnitude faster than SATA3 HDDs. It won't be a noticeable bottleneck. In fact, it won't be a bottleneck at all. It will be something like "hampering down the system a bit".

    EDIT:
    When it comes to these mATX G41 boards it's all the same thing. You look if it's a combo board or not (some only have DDRIII), then price/layout. Done.
    I went with an ASRock because it was the cheapest, was a combo board and the layout wasn't too bad (even though the audio header is in the most retarded place imaginable).
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  21. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    So you are saying me to go with MSI since it is cheaper??
     
  22. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    Location:
    Portugal
    It's cheaper because it isn't the combo version, right?
    G41M-P33
    G41M-P33 Combo
    If it's not the combo version, I would advise you to go with the Gigabyte board, because that one allows you to use your existing DDRII modules now and upgrade to DDRIII later, since the MSI (non-combo) only supports DDRIII, which is something you've led me to believe you don't own yet.
    As for Gigabyte being more trustworthy...when it comes to budget mobos, it doesn't matter/it's not relevant. The mobo is already cheap as it is, don't expect a lot out of it.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  23. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    MSI Board is also Combo...
    Sorry Forgot to mention...
     
  24. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    745
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well, the Gigabyte does have 1 more PCI slot and a slightly better layout (and a floppy connector, lol). Features-wise it's pretty much the same between the two.
    So I think it's a personal choice and a choice between saving a bit of money or not.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  25. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,273 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    GMT +2
    compared sata2 ssd with sata[put any number here] hdd ya it is faster
    sata2 ssd will be noticeable slower then sata3 (especially if you pur 2 rigs side to side)

    get cheaper
    20$ saved here 50$ there and you will have budget for new rig sooner
     
    razor2890 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)