1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is GPU-Z displaying my memory usage correctly?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Black Panther, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    I measured my in-game memory usage trying both ver. 0.5.5 and ver. 0.5.7

    While running Skyrim, my Dedicated memory usage is 1742MB and my Dynamic memory usage is 108MB.

    Now,

    How can the game be occupying 1742MB of my graphic memory if my 5970 only has 1024MB of memory usable? :confused:
     
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,095 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,215
    Location:
    Pune
    i think dynamic stands for both, dedicated and system combined.
    thats what i know.
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    please check your vram usage using process monitor and report back. it uses the reference implementation for this
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    yes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    I need some time to figure out how to do it..


    :eek:

    ____________________


    Is it this what you need?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2011
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    no, there is an option for gpu memory monitoring
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    does it not overspill in to main system memory? when i go on the websites checking for game compatibility i get told my aged 9600gt has 2.7gb of video memory when its only got 512mb
     
  9. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah I have seen similar things and was wondering about this myself. It can and does use System memory but I would expect a much larger performance hit than I am seeing and also I think GPU-Z displays that separately but could be mistaken.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    yeah that happens when you ask directx or windows "how much memory on the vga card". some shitty software uses that method

    but gpuz's philosophy is to only work with device memory when possible, because thats what people expect to see
     
    Black Panther and white phantom say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    awrighty cool thanks :) was the online "can you run it" sites sorta thing telling me that lol
     
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    I'm guessing this is the graph you want?

    [​IMG]

    The last tab reads "GPU" if I'm seeing it correctly..

    I'm googling away but still haven't figured out how to get it though :( sorry W1zzard I am far less savvy than you :eek:
     
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    not gpu load. there is some kind of gpu memory readout, even per process
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Sorry I'm totally lost now.

    When I start the game a whole lot of processes start, the image below only shows a small bit.

    Right-clicking I see no option for anything GPU-related.
    I don't know on which one I should be choosing.

    Neither did I see anything GPU-related in the File, Edit, Event etc... tabs at the top :(

    [​IMG]
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    ugh sorry i meant system monitor not process monitor
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    I'd appreciate a link to download the correct utility, please :)

    (Though that process monitor is really interesting, I'm not sorry for having downloaded it and learnt a bit how it works).
     
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    Black Panther says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    GPU-Z agrees with System Monitor. Here it says I'm using 1.7GB of memory:

    [​IMG]

    But as I said in my OP, how can the game be occupying 1.7GB of my graphic memory if my 5970 only has 1024MB of memory usable?

    [​IMG]

    So neither System Monitor nor GPU-Z here are showing the actual memory being used from the VGA device..
     
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    interesting. must be some windows bug then. not much i can do, that memory monitoring is part of windows device model and there is no documentation for it
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,770 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,572
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Yeah, it's wrong, on most ATI cards I have tested so far, from 2900XT and up. It's intereting to note that no matter the framebuffer size, readings seem and average 768MB too high, as My 6950 2GB cards read as about ~2800MB or so, and 1 GB cards appear as BlackPanther's do, but I'm not sure on 2-4 series GPUs.

    I wonder, if you have time with 7970 and BF3, if you can check memory usage and see if it says ~3900MB. It might be reading VRAM + GART allocation per output on some cards, or some strange thing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    Damn. I was hoping there was a different and better answer than just "it's wrong". Though if we can, in fact, determine that it's always 768 or whatever above that's better than nothing.

    Between this and AO in Skyrim nVidia is looking better and better to me.
     
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,542 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,655
    figure out whats wrong with it. i can easily subtract 768 mb from the readings
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    754 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    My 1GB 6950s in CFX shows like 17xx when running BF3 in ultra setting at 1080p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. turbine New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The 5970 has 2 GPUs, each with 1024MB memory - the GPU-Z information tab is only showing information on a single GPU. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
  25. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,878 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    In crossfire only one set of memory is active.
    The 5970 has 2 GPU's and 2048MB vram, (1024 per GPU) but only one x 1024MB is utilized during gaming.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)