1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it possible to link two routers together wirelessly?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok here is a cheap way to get net upstairs to 4 PC's then.

    Use the one with the wireless adapter as an ICS rig with a hub connected to it's ethernet port. Basically making itself an access point.

    The rig with the wireless adapter, is it your folding rig?

    Yes, I am probably confusing you with 4 different ways to do this.

    @ d44ve

    Range extender would work the best with this! Heh.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    It's the only one running at the minute, so yes. I fold on the downstairs one too. All the others are currently dismantled.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    You know what..... I give up.

    Good luck to you sir
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK, how bad is your signal with the wireless adapter? Enough to provide for all 4 rigs?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Average signal strength is Low, with a speed of 12MBps. I'd say that's a no.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    [​IMG]

    Since you dont like cables through walls.
    1 - Computers upstairs
    2 - hub?
    3 - wireless router?
    4 - wireless router?
    5 - downstairs compy

    Red = Cable, BLue = Wireless. If your colour blind...I HATE YOU :laugh:

    Im not exactly sure if that works, im not a big network buff. Someone review it?

    Thats your current solution.
    What are the other ideas?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    12MB/sec across a 56mb/sec wireless network is fast....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well, no matter what your signal strength will be the problem.

    So the best way I can think of to do this and that is most applicable to APPEASE YOUR PARENTS, would be a range extender in conjunction with a hub/switch and using your folding rig as the access point.


    @ex-reven, I think he probably meant 12mbps vs MBps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    The signal strength would mean it won't be very good. Besides, we are supposed to be getting 8MBps (even though we don't), so that would be a bottleneck if I use more than one system at a time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    OK. Would regular patch cables do or do I need a crossover? I'm guessing patch because the systems are not directly connected?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    Patch cables.... like you said, crossover cables are for directly connecting computers
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You would need 1 crossover, a range extender and at LEAST a 4 port hub/switch.

    EDIT:mad: d44ve, Why not a crossover from the rig to the hub/switch?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Yeah, Ben use correct terminology.

    MB is megabytes.
    mb is megabits.
    8mb/sec = 1MB/sec
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    OK, sorry, I always get confused between them. Sorry, lol.

    What would the crossover be for?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I was thinking a crossover from your rig to the hub for ICS to provide internet/network to the hub itself. Seeing as though it would be connected to the WAN port.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Wouldn't a patch cable suffice as long as my system is configured to allow traffic through? Also, could I connect a system directly to the rangebooster, or the switch directly to the booster?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    [​IMG]
    1 & 2 = connected to hub (would only be able to access #3 through samba/windows net sharing)
    3= folding rig with Wireless adapter, hub connected, and ICS enabled
    4= wireless router
    5= downstairs rig

    Thank you goes to ex_reven for the pic.

    That I really am unsure of. D44ve would have to answer that, cause I am unsure if you can use a range extender as a bridge.

    EDIT:1 & 2 = connected to hub (would only be able to access #3 through samba/windows net sharing)
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,192 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    Location:
    scotland
  19. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    I don't get it...

    do you mean my system is connected to the switch, which is connected to the rangebooster, which is connected to the router?

    I don't get it... :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    :eek:

    Holy crap! That's some powerful stuff right there!:laugh:

    Not quite, your rig is onnected to the hub AND wirelessly to the rangebooster.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    I'm not buying one of them satelite things. No way.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,815 (9.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,263
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.

    you need a repeater.

    Router ----> wireless -----> repeater converts back to ethernet

    i did this with netgear stuff, only trick was to make sure the router supports it too.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Never thought of a repeater, should work just fine!

    What model router you got Ben?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    It says in the pic I posted onthe first page.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309

    ::cough:: I said that back on the second page ::cough:: :p
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)