• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my 1000W power supply too small?

Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,503 (0.40/day)
Location
State College, PA, US
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i9 9900KS
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Designare
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / EK GPU block / XSPC 480mm w/ Corsair Fans
Memory 32GB (2 x 16 GB) Team DDR4-3200 CL16-18-18-38
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB, 4 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 10
Display(s) Viotek GFI27QXA 27" 4K 120Hz + LG UH850 4K 60Hz + Acer K272HUL 27" 2.5K 60Hz
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX + Sony MDR-7506 / Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25 kW
Mouse Patriot Viper V560
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 Gb/s Fiber Network Card
Hi everyone,

I just bought and installed a 3rd HD 7970 in my system (primarily for bitcoin mining, but also for games). I am now surprised to find out that my system is unstable. At first I assumed that my CPU overclock was affecting something with the new card, so I put the CPU back to stock settings. The system is stable now, but I don't think the CPU overclock was directly at fault.

I plugged the system into my Kill-A-Watt meter, and the tower is drawing 1050W mining on the three cards (with CPU at stock settings and lightly loaded). I know the PSU has some conversion inefficiency, but this means it's at about 95% capacity, right? I bought my 1000W power supply three years ago and I supposedly thought it would be the last power supply I would ever need. But now I wonder if I need to get a larger power supply if I want to reinstate the CPU overclock. I'm just surprised that this situation came up and I want to make sure that I am on the right track before I put down the money to buy a larger supply. Does my system power draw make sense?

I was considering the Seasonic X-1250 due to its stellar voltage regulation (voltage drops are very common where I live). I do not plan to add any more video cards or hard drives, just reinstate the CPU overclock. Do you think 1250W will be enough?

Thanks for the advice in advance.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
861 (0.22/day)
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
I used my AX1200 with 3 overclocked GTX480's and a heavy overclocked 2600k and it was reading ~1000 watts on my UPS.

The 1250 might not be enough with all the overclocking.

There's also a few adapters you can use to add a second PSU to a system, one being http://www.add2psu.com/
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2010
Messages
486 (0.12/day)
Location
Hà Nội, Viet Nam
System Name Acer Nitro 5 2020 Edition - AN515-55
Processor Intel Core i5 10300H Comet Lake Quad-Core Processor @ 2.5 GHz
Motherboard Acer
Cooling Acer
Memory 8GB DDR4 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 - Intel UHD Graphics
Storage 256GB Western Digital SN530 M.2 nVME SSD + 1TB Seagate FireCuda SSHD
Display(s) 15.6 inch Full HD 1080p IPS 60Hz | Asus VS239H IPS Monitor 1080p
Mouse Steelseries Sensei Ten Gaming Mouse w/ TrueMove Pro Sensor
Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite RGB w/ Cherry MX RGB Red Switch
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 2009
I think you can get a 1500W one like the Silverstone Strider :rolleyes: Just to be safety enough :D
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,411 (0.45/day)
Location
Israel
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard B550 Aorus PRO V2
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Gskill Trident Z Neo 3600 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Trio X
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB NVME/Supertalent Teranova 2x1TB/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Corsaid 5000D Airflow
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro
Three 7970's consume about 600-700w at full load,which leaves AT LEAST 250w for the rest of your system which i believe to be enough.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.57/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
Three 7970's consume about 600-700w at full load,which leaves AT LEAST 250w for the rest of your system which i believe to be enough.

For two overclocked Westmere Xeons? Haha, really funny. My 3820 overclocked right now while crunching on all cores has me running at 350-watts loaded without any load on the GPUs and one of them fully powered down.

Overclocking the bclk might cause it to become unstable. It depends on how stable the connection is between BOTH CPUs and the IOH. If QPI is clocked too high you could be causing the IOH to become unstable when it starts moving a lot of data. It's just a guess, but you definitely should consider a bigger PSU.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,411 (0.45/day)
Location
Israel
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard B550 Aorus PRO V2
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Gskill Trident Z Neo 3600 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Trio X
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB NVME/Supertalent Teranova 2x1TB/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Corsaid 5000D Airflow
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro
For two overclocked Westmere Xeons? Haha, really funny. My 3820 overclocked right now while crunching on all cores has me running at 350-watts loaded without any load on the GPUs and one of them fully powered down.

Overclocking the bclk might cause it to become unstable. It depends on how stable the connection is between BOTH CPUs and the IOH. If QPI is clocked too high you could be causing the IOH to become unstable when it starts moving a lot of data. It's just a guess, but you definitely should consider a bigger PSU.

Two? his system specs only state one.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.57/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
Two? his system specs only state one.

Ah, I misread it. You're right, should be enough, but barely. He even said himself that he's drawing about 1000w with the 7970s loaded and light load on the CPU though. I'm still leaning towards the QPI link being clocked too high reason if setting everything to stock fixed it.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,411 (0.45/day)
Location
Israel
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard B550 Aorus PRO V2
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Gskill Trident Z Neo 3600 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3070 Trio X
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB NVME/Supertalent Teranova 2x1TB/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Corsaid 5000D Airflow
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro
Ah, I misread it. You're right, should be enough, but barely. He even said himself that he's drawing about 1000w with the 7970s loaded and light load on the CPU though. I'm still leaning towards the QPI link being clocked too high reason if setting everything to stock fixed it.

But thats the wierd part about it,if he is bitcoin mining his CPU should bearly be under any load,even a custom 7970 with 2x8pin can only physically draw 275w ech which means 825w power draw from the gpus in total in an extreme circumstance.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
753 (0.24/day)
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 4x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1070 Dual @ stock
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750 Platinum
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
The HX1000 is only around 82% efficient at those load levels, so ~1050W from the wall means the PSU is delivering around 860W. You're still good. I don't think you need to change your PSU.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,503 (0.40/day)
Location
State College, PA, US
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i9 9900KS
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Designare
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / EK GPU block / XSPC 480mm w/ Corsair Fans
Memory 32GB (2 x 16 GB) Team DDR4-3200 CL16-18-18-38
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB, 4 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 10
Display(s) Viotek GFI27QXA 27" 4K 120Hz + LG UH850 4K 60Hz + Acer K272HUL 27" 2.5K 60Hz
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX + Sony MDR-7506 / Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25 kW
Mouse Patriot Viper V560
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 Gb/s Fiber Network Card
But thats the wierd part about it,if he is bitcoin mining his CPU should bearly be under any load,even a custom 7970 with 2x8pin can only physically draw 275w ech which means 825w power draw from the gpus in total in an extreme circumstance.

Three 7970's consume about 600-700w at full load,which leaves AT LEAST 250w for the rest of your system which i believe to be enough.

That's true, but I do have them overclocked to 1125MHz core, so that would account for some more power. I would think that would add another 100-150W total to the system. This would leave 150-200W for the entire rest of the system - CPU, memory, motherboard, drives, and cooling. I don't think it's unreasonable that with a CPU overclock I would hit over 1000W.

The HX1000 is only around 82% efficient at those load levels, so ~1050W from the wall means the PSU is delivering around 860W. You're still good. I don't think you need to change your PSU.

Wow, I didn't realize that my power supply was that inefficient. I'm looking at the Enermax Maxrevo 1500W and that gets 92% efficiency at 50% load. That's pretty significant. If I'm saving 100W mining that could sum to a significant amount of money over time.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2011
Messages
3,145 (0.90/day)
Processor 8700k Intel
Motherboard z370 MSI Godlike Gaming
Cooling Triple Aquacomputer AMS Copper 840 with D5
Memory TridentZ RGB G.Skill C16 3600MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 Ti
Storage Crucial MX SSDs
Display(s) Dell U3011 2560x1600 + Dell 2408WFP 1200x1920 (Portrait)
Case Core P5 Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) Essence STX
Power Supply AX 1500i
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Corsair
Software Win10
Joined
May 5, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
You might consider downclocking and undervolting your cards. With a 2600k at stock clocks and three 7970's at 1050/340 (1.05V), my system draw at the wall is ~640W while mining. With four 7970's at the same clocks total power draw is 840W.

Decreasing clocks will lower your hash rate a little (mine is ~630Mhash/sec per card) but your power draw will go down significantly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
562 (0.18/day)
Location
Babylon 5
System Name DaBeast! DaBeast2! HTPC
Processor AMD AM4 Ryzen 9 3900X 12C24T/Intel LGA2011 i7 3960X 6-12/LGA 1150 i7 4770K 4-8
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme/Asus ROG Rampage IV Extreme/MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 360/Corsair H150i Pro/Thermaltake Floe Riing 360
Memory 16GB Patriot ViperRGB 3600CL17/16GB Corsair Dominator Plat DDR3 2133MHz/16GB RipJawsZ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 6900 XT/PowerColor Vega 64 Red Devil/Leadtek GTX1080 Hurricane OC
Storage 256GB Sabrent Rocket NVMe M.2 + 2TB 860 QVO + 4TB 860 EVO + 2x 1TB 850 EVO + 6TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) Samsung LC49HG90DMEX 32:9 Freesync 2/Acer XR341CK 75Hz 21:9 Freesync/Panasonic 65" UHD TV
Case CoolerMaster H500M/Caselabs Magnum M8/Tt View 31
Audio Device(s) iFi Micro iDSD Black Label/Oppo HA-1 + Philips Fidelio HTL9100/ HPA4
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Platinum/Seasonic X-1250/Enermax MaxRevo 1500W
Mouse Zelotes C-18 Vertical Mouse/Tecware Vector Pro/Logitech G603 WL
Keyboard Topre RealForce 103UBMistral BAROCCO MD600RGB/Logitech K345 + G603
Software 64bit Win10 Pro/64bit Win10 Pro/64bit Win10 Pro
I used my AX1200 with 3 overclocked GTX480's and a heavy overclocked 2600k and it was reading ~1000 watts on my UPS.

The 1250 might not be enough with all the overclocking.
Not true, I have a 3960X @4.5ghz, 3x HD7970 @1080/1425, plus a H100 + 2x 120mm Corsair SP fan, an SSD + 3x WDC Black with 2x 200mm + 140mm case fans, and they're running off an X-1250. I had a HX1050 running this exact setup a while back, and though it was coping with it, the air vented from the back of the PSU seemed a tad warmer than I was comfortable with, so I swapped out the HX1050 in favor of the X-1250 and it's been great since.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,078 (1.99/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
90% efficiency try more like 75% in most cases (temperature,workload,input power "cleanness") all have a effect with 3 7970's it would not surprise me if you are overtaxing a KW psu
the problem here is is that you are gonna start throwing the breakers once you get beyond 1200 or so
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,503 (0.40/day)
Location
State College, PA, US
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i9 9900KS
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Designare
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / EK GPU block / XSPC 480mm w/ Corsair Fans
Memory 32GB (2 x 16 GB) Team DDR4-3200 CL16-18-18-38
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB, 4 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 10
Display(s) Viotek GFI27QXA 27" 4K 120Hz + LG UH850 4K 60Hz + Acer K272HUL 27" 2.5K 60Hz
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX + Sony MDR-7506 / Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25 kW
Mouse Patriot Viper V560
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 Gb/s Fiber Network Card
90% efficiency try more like 75% in most cases (temperature,workload,input power "cleanness") all have a effect with 3 7970's it would not surprise me if you are overtaxing a KW psu
the problem here is is that you are gonna start throwing the breakers once you get beyond 1200 or so

Thanks for the advice. I have had that problem in the past and actually changed the wiring in my house because of breakers tripping. I used to have more devices on the circuit with my PC but my GTX 470 SLI system could cause the breaker to trip when my brother also had the plasma TV on at the same time. I changed the circuit so that now the 15A breaker only powers two table lamps and the computer, so unless the system is drawing ~1800W, it should not cause a problem.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
861 (0.22/day)
System Name FragBox
Processor Intel Core i7 2600K @ 5.0GHz/1.45 volts
Motherboard Asus P8Z77 WS
Cooling Custom CPU loop
Memory Kingston 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Galaxy GTX 680/Zotac GTX 680 in SLi/EVGA GTX 650Ti
Storage 2 Vertex 3 120's, raid 0, 2 Seagate Momentus XT 500GB's in raid 0, 1 Hitatchi 2TB for backup
Display(s) 3 Acer S232HLX2 in nvidia surround
Case Corsair C70 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Software Win 7 x64 Pro
Not true, I have a 3960X @4.5ghz, 3x HD7970 @1080/1425, plus a H100 + 2x 120mm Corsair SP fan, an SSD + 3x WDC Black with 2x 200mm + 140mm case fans, and they're running off an X-1250. I had a HX1050 running this exact setup a while back, and though it was coping with it, the air vented from the back of the PSU seemed a tad warmer than I was comfortable with, so I swapped out the HX1050 in favor of the X-1250 and it's been great since.

Different systems with different components and different overclocks. What I said was factual.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,503 (0.40/day)
Location
State College, PA, US
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i9 9900KS
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Designare
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / EK GPU block / XSPC 480mm w/ Corsair Fans
Memory 32GB (2 x 16 GB) Team DDR4-3200 CL16-18-18-38
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB, 4 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 10
Display(s) Viotek GFI27QXA 27" 4K 120Hz + LG UH850 4K 60Hz + Acer K272HUL 27" 2.5K 60Hz
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX + Sony MDR-7506 / Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25 kW
Mouse Patriot Viper V560
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 Gb/s Fiber Network Card
You might consider downclocking and undervolting your cards. With a 2600k at stock clocks and three 7970's at 1050/340 (1.05V), my system draw at the wall is ~640W while mining. With four 7970's at the same clocks total power draw is 840W.

Decreasing clocks will lower your hash rate a little (mine is ~630Mhash/sec per card) but your power draw will go down significantly.

That's a good idea, but there's a few things that are working in favor of overclocking for me right now. Electricity where I live is very cheap ($0.077/kWh) and since the temperatures are still cold outside I don't have to use air conditioning (or heating). So the extra hashes are still profitable even if my system is not running at peak efficiency. Once summer temperatures come and I have to use air conditioning, then I probably will put the cards back to stock speeds. At some point in the next few months though I anticipate that ASICs will make the difficulty go up so much that GPU mining won't be profitable and then I will just shut off mining and only use the GPUs for games. I still will probably have the GPU's overclocked for the games though so the PSU's extra capacity won't go to waste.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.49/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
Three 7970's consume about 600-700w at full load,which leaves AT LEAST 250w for the rest of your system which i believe to be enough.

An overclocked 3770K with 3 x 7970's overclocked pull over 1000 watts at full load.I also tested it. 2 x 7970's drew about 740 watts with a 3770K overclocked at full load.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
562 (0.18/day)
Location
Babylon 5
System Name DaBeast! DaBeast2! HTPC
Processor AMD AM4 Ryzen 9 3900X 12C24T/Intel LGA2011 i7 3960X 6-12/LGA 1150 i7 4770K 4-8
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme/Asus ROG Rampage IV Extreme/MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 360/Corsair H150i Pro/Thermaltake Floe Riing 360
Memory 16GB Patriot ViperRGB 3600CL17/16GB Corsair Dominator Plat DDR3 2133MHz/16GB RipJawsZ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 6900 XT/PowerColor Vega 64 Red Devil/Leadtek GTX1080 Hurricane OC
Storage 256GB Sabrent Rocket NVMe M.2 + 2TB 860 QVO + 4TB 860 EVO + 2x 1TB 850 EVO + 6TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) Samsung LC49HG90DMEX 32:9 Freesync 2/Acer XR341CK 75Hz 21:9 Freesync/Panasonic 65" UHD TV
Case CoolerMaster H500M/Caselabs Magnum M8/Tt View 31
Audio Device(s) iFi Micro iDSD Black Label/Oppo HA-1 + Philips Fidelio HTL9100/ HPA4
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Platinum/Seasonic X-1250/Enermax MaxRevo 1500W
Mouse Zelotes C-18 Vertical Mouse/Tecware Vector Pro/Logitech G603 WL
Keyboard Topre RealForce 103UBMistral BAROCCO MD600RGB/Logitech K345 + G603
Software 64bit Win10 Pro/64bit Win10 Pro/64bit Win10 Pro
Different systems with different components and different overclocks. What I said was factual.
That's just your opinion, anecdotal at best, not fact. Fact is, many people are running TriFire HD7970 with AX1200 and higher. It is more than sufficient for three HD7970 and whatever other system configuration you may have, for QuadFire, then I'd say it won't be sufficient. Here's a Kitguru review of the TriFire HD7970, they have their i7 970 @4.6ghz + 3x HD7970 with a Corsair AX1200:
http://www.kitguru.net/components/graphic-cards/zardon/asus-hd7970-tri-crossfire-review/4/

My main system has an X3960 @4.5ghz, three OC'ed HD7970's, AIO WC, HDD's and fans....not a single power related issue.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
16,980 (3.06/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire I think
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 Gaming OC Pro
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2 | Toshiba P300 2TB
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case Antec dumpster find
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + some headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Core GC500
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Sk3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
the problem here is is that you are gonna start throwing the breakers once you get beyond 1200 or so

No you wouldn't. Oh yeahhhh you americans and your weak electricity. :cry:
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.57/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
No you wouldn't. Oh yeahhhh you americans and your weak electricity. :cry:

Huh? I have 208v 70 Amp split-phase coming into my apartment and the room I'm in has a 20A 115v breaker. It's actually pretty funny because when a transformer down the street popped the fuse on the power line, half of my apartment had power because the other transformer on the other half of that split-phase connection was still active and come to find out half of my apartment is wired to one phase, the other half to another, and the 208v ports provide two hot outputs.

Then I can go over to the house where I grew up in, where I don't remember the amperage ratings on the fuse box, but I do recall that I had access to three-phase power off the street.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
16,980 (3.06/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire I think
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 Gaming OC Pro
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2 | Toshiba P300 2TB
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case Antec dumpster find
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + some headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Core GC500
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Sk3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
Huh? I have 208v 70 Amp split-phase coming into my apartment and the room I'm in has a 20A 115v breaker. It's actually pretty funny because when a transformer down the street popped the fuse on the power line, half of my apartment had power because the other transformer on the other half of that split-phase connection was still active and come to find out half of my apartment is wired to one phase, the other half to another, and the 208v ports provide two hot outputs.

Then I can go over to the house where I grew up in, where I don't remember the amperage ratings on the fuse box, but I do recall that I had access to three-phase power off the street.

I've heard a lot of americans with just 115V 15A breakers.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
12,093 (3.57/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Audio Device(s) AirPods Pro, Sennheiser HD 380s w/ FIIO Alpen 2, or Logitech 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech MX Master 3
Keyboard Full Size Wireless Apple Magic Keyboard
Software MacOS 10.15.7
I've heard a lot of americans with just 115V 15A breakers.

The smaller rooms in my apartment are on 15a, but not this room. I also have a 50a 208v breaker. Not quite sure what they intended that to be used for since there aren't any hookups for a washer/dryer. I have two spots for ACs that have independent 20a 208v as well.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,078 (1.99/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
The smaller rooms in my apartment are on 15a, but not this room. I also have a 50a 208v breaker. Not quite sure what they intended that to be used for since there aren't any hookups for a washer/dryer. I have two spots for ACs that have independent 20a 208v as well.

15Amp is is what everyone uses overhere with some people having 20AMP
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
868 (0.21/day)
Location
London, UK
System Name The one under the desk / Media Centre
Processor Xeon X3730@3.6GHZ / Phenom II X4 805E
Motherboard Gigabyte P55M-UD4 / Asus Crosshair III
Cooling Corsair H70 + 2*PWM fan / Arctic Alpine 11
Memory 16GB DRR3-1333 9-9-9-27 / 4GB Crucial DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCU GTX 680 / Gigabyte 560TI
Storage Kingston V200 128GB, WD6400AAKS, 1TB Seagate 7.2kRPM SSHD / Kingston V200 128GB
Display(s) Samsung 2343BW + Dell Ultrasharp 1600*1200 / 32" TV
Case C'M' Silencio 550 / Some ancient SilverStone brushed aluminium media centre
Audio Device(s) No.
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675W / EVGA 430W
Mouse Mionix Naos 3200 / Generic PS2
Keyboard Roccat Ryos TKL Pro / Evoluent Mouse Friendly Keyboard (Logitech OEM)
Software Windows 7 Ult x64
Benchmark Scores Nah.
Two questions:
-Is your system unstable only with Furmark+Prime95, or in general use? Because as someone else mentioned, Bitcoin mining won't load your CPU, and games won't draw the full TDP of your cards.
-Do you know from your power-meter the difference in power consumption on your CPU between overclocked and stock? Then, using the efficiency stats, we could work out whether you're over capacity. If you're not, slightly nudging up the voltages might actually fix the problem by compensating for the slightly deteriorated voltage regulation at very high output.
 
Top